Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 16, 1964
Date Finished: October 16, 1964
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Henry Carr
Silver: USA Paul Drayton
Bronze: TTO Edwin Roberts

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Paul Drayton 25 United States USA 20.7 20,70 QU
2 Andrzej Zieliński 28 Poland POL 21.2 21,24 QU
3 Clifton Bertrand 28 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.3 21,39 QU
4 Johan Du Preez 28 Zimbabwe ZIM 21.4 21,45 QU
5 Jean-Louis Descloux 26 Switzerland SUI 21.5 21,52
6 Francisco Gutiérrez 22 Colombia COL 21.8 21,88
7 Gerardo di Tolla 21 Peru PER 22.1
8 Somsakdi Tongsuke 25 Thailand THA 22.6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Roger Bambuck 18 France FRA 21.2 21,29 QU
2 Arquímedes Herrera 29 Venezuela VEN 21.3 21,38 QU
3 Boris Zubov 21 Soviet Union URS 21.4 21,46 QU
4 Peter Radford 25 Great Britain GBR 21.5 21,52 QU
5 Erasmus Amukun 23 Uganda UGA 21.5 21,55
6 Carlos Lorenzo 22 Mexico MEX 21.6 21,60

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Menzies Campbell 23 Great Britain GBR 21.3 21,33 QU
2 Seraphino Antao 26 Kenya KEN 21.5 21,52 QU
3 Csaba Csutorás 27 Hungary HUN 21.5 21,54 QU
4 Bouchaib El-Maachi Morocco MAR 21.5 21,58 QU
5 David Njitock 22 Cameroon CMR 22,5
6 Wesley Johnson 20 Liberia LBR 24,7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Marian Foik 31 Poland POL 21.1 21,11 QU
2 Sergio Ottolina 21 Italy ITA 21.2 21,27 QU
3 Edvin Ozolin 25 Soviet Union URS 21.3 21,32 QU
4 Jeffery Smith 21 Zambia ZAM 21.7 21,77 QU
5 Jassim Karim Kuraishi 26 Iraq IRQ 22.6
6 Lee Ar-Tu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 23.0

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Harry Jerome 24 Canada CAN 20.9 20,95 QU
2 Mani Jegathesan 20 Malaysia MAS 20.9 20,99 QU
3 Paul Genevay 25 France FRA 21.0 21,08 QU
4 Frans Luitjes 20 Netherlands NED 21.1 21,13 QU
5 Heinz Erbstößer 24 Germany GER 21.4 21,40
6 Tegegne Bezabeh 23 Ethiopia ETH 22.0 22,03
7 Vahab Shahkhordeh 28 Iran IRI 22.3
AC Borys Savchuk 21 Soviet Union URS [21.4] [21.45] DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Edwin Roberts 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.8 20,89 QU
2 Bob Lay 20 Australia AUS 21.3 21,34 QU
3 Pedro Grajales 24 Colombia COL 21.4 21,48 QU
4 David Ejoke 24 Nigeria NGR 21.4 21,48 QU
5 George Collie 22 Bahamas BAH 21.9 21,91
6 Aggrey Awori 25 Uganda UGA 21.9 21,94
7 Ken Powell 24 India IND 22.2
8 William Hill 19 Hong Kong HKG 22.5

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Heinz Schumann 28 Germany GER 21.0 21,09 QU
2 Henry Carr 21 United States USA 21.1 21,12 QU
3 Jocelyn Delecour 29 France FRA 21.3 21,38 QU
4 Iván Moreno 22 Chile CHI 21.5 21,55 QU
5 Alioune Sow 28 Senegal SEN 21.9 21,91
6 Michael Okantey 24 Ghana GHA 21.9 21,97
7 Rogelio Onofre 24 Philippines PHI 22.1 22,17

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Livio Berruti 25 Italy ITA 21.1 21,11 QU
2 Dick Stebbins 19 United States USA 21.1 21,17 QU
3 Fritz Roderfeld 21 Germany GER 21.5 21,58 QU
4 Gary Holdsworth 23 Australia AUS 21.6 21,65 QU
5 José de Rocha 28 Portugal POR 21.7 21,79
6 Valeriu Jurcă 25 Romania ROU 21.8 21,82
7 Jeong Gi-Seon 27 South Korea KOR 22.3
8 Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa 21 Madagascar MAD 22.4