Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 16, 1964
Date Finished: October 16, 1964
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Henry Carr
Silver: USA Paul Drayton
Bronze: TTO Edwin Roberts

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Paul Drayton 25 United States USA 20.9 20,98 QU
2 Livio Berruti 25 Italy ITA 21.2 21,24 QU
3 Mani Jegathesan 20 Malaysia MAS 21.4 21,40 QU
4 Jocelyn Delecour 29 France FRA 21.5 21,58 QU
5 Andrzej Zieliński 28 Poland POL 21.5 21,59
6 Boris Zubov 21 Soviet Union URS 21.8 21,86
7 Jeffery Smith 21 Zambia ZAM 22.0 22,05
8 Seraphino Antao 26 Kenya KEN 22.1 22,11

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Henry Carr 21 United States USA 21.0 21,02 QU
2 Sergio Ottolina 21 Italy ITA 21.1 21,16 QU
3 Heinz Schumann 28 Germany GER 21.2 21,25 QU
4 Arquímedes Herrera 29 Venezuela VEN 21.2 21,29 QU
5 Bob Lay 20 Australia AUS 21.4 21,49
6 Csaba Csutorás 27 Hungary HUN 21.4 21,50
7 Iván Moreno 22 Chile CHI 21.7 21,74
8 Johan Du Preez 28 Zimbabwe ZIM 21.8 21,87

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Harry Jerome 24 Canada CAN 21.2 21,23 QU
2 Dick Stebbins 19 United States USA 21.2 21,28 QU
3 Roger Bambuck 18 France FRA 21.4 21,47 QU
4 Bouchaib El-Maachi Morocco MAR 21.6 21,66 QU
5 Clifton Bertrand 28 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.6 21,69
6 Menzies Campbell 23 Great Britain GBR 21.7 21,74
7 Pedro Grajales 24 Colombia COL 21.7 21,78
8 Fritz Roderfeld 21 Germany GER 22.2 22,29

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Edwin Roberts 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.9 20,90 QU
2 Marian Foik 31 Poland POL 21.0 21,08 QU
3 Paul Genevay 25 France FRA 21.3 21,35 QU
4 Frans Luitjes 20 Netherlands NED 21.4 21,40 QU
5 Edvin Ozolin 25 Soviet Union URS 21.4 21,47
6 Peter Radford 25 Great Britain GBR 21.5 21,53
7 Gary Holdsworth 23 Australia AUS 22.1 22,13