You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Athletics > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 17, 1964
Date Finished: October 17, 1964
Format: Top four in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NZL Peter Snell
Silver: TCH Josef Odložil
Bronze: NZL John Davies

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Witold Baran 25 Poland POL 3:45.3 QU
2 John Davies 26 New Zealand NZL 3:45.5 QU
3 Dyrol Burleson 24 United States USA 3:45.6 QU
4 Ergas Leps 25 Canada CAN 3:46.4 QU
5 Bill McKim 23 Great Britain GBR 3:46.8
6 Hansrüedi Knill 24 Switzerland SUI 3:47.2
7 Denos Adjima Beche Cote d'Ivoire CIV 3:53.5
8 Basil Clifford 26 Ireland IRL 3:54.9
9 Neville Myton 18 Jamaica JAM 3:57.0
10 Ramasamy Subramaniam 24 Malaysia MAS 3:59.4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Michel Bernard 32 France FRA 3:43.4 QU
2 Jürgen May 22 Germany GER 3:44.2 QU
3 John Whetton 23 Great Britain GBR 3:44.2 QU
4 Jim Ryun 17 United States USA 3:44.4 QU
5 Karl-Uno Olofsson 23 Sweden SWE 3:44.8 QC
6 Olavi Salonen 30 Finland FIN 3:46.8
7 Francesco Bianchi 24 Italy ITA 3:47.9
8 Ibrahim Yazdan Panah 26 Iran IRI 3:54.8
9 Albie Thomas 29 Australia AUS 3:54.9
10 Tira Klai-Angtong 21 Thailand THA 4:08.7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Kip Keino 24 Kenya KEN 3:45.8 QU
2 Wolf-Dieter Holtz 22 Germany GER 3:46.6 QU
3 Tom O'Hara 22 United States USA 3:46.7 QU
4 Peter Snell 25 New Zealand NZL 3:46.8 QU
5 Stig Lindbäck 27 Sweden SWE 3:47.1
6 Volker Tulzer 24 Austria AUT 3:49.0
7 Rolf Jelinek 28 Switzerland SUI 3:51.2
8 Michel Medinger, Jr. 23 Luxembourg LUX 3:51.8
9 Jeong Gyo-Mo 26 South Korea KOR 3:53.0
10 Hugo Walser 24 Liechtenstein LIE 3:53.3
11 Anar Khan 25 Pakistan PAK 3:56.7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Alan Simpson 24 Great Britain GBR 3:42.8 QU
2 Jean Wadoux 22 France FRA 3:43.0 QU
3 Josef Odložil 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:43.2 QU
4 Eugène Allonsius 26 Belgium BEL 3:43.3 QU
5 Simo Važić 30 Yugoslavia YUG 3:43.7 QC
6 Siegfried Valentin 28 Germany GER 3:44.9
7 Mamo Sebsibe 20 Ethiopia ETH 3:45.8
8 Ivan Belytskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 3:46.7
9 Attila Simon 25 Hungary HUN 3:49.1
10 Toichi Yamaguchi 22 Japan JPN 3:56.7
11 Eric Amevor 26 Ghana GHA 3:58.4
12 Patrick Field 27 Hong Kong HKG 4:02.6