Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 17, 1964
Date Finished: October 17, 1964
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Hayes Jones
Silver: USA Blaine Lindgren
Bronze: URS Anatoly Mikhaylov

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Giorgio Mazza 25 Italy ITA 14.2 14,26 QU
2 Willie Davenport 21 United States USA 14.2 14,44 QU
3 Hirokazu Yasuda 28 Japan JPN 14.5 14,53 QU
4 Folu Erinle 24 Nigeria NGR 14.5 14,57
5 Aggrey Awori 25 Uganda UGA 14.6 14,68
6 Arnaldo Bristol 19 Puerto Rico PUR 14.6 14,69
7 Wallie Babb 23 Zambia ZAM 14.7 14,80

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Blaine Lindgren 25 United States USA 14.2 14,20 QU
2 Aleksandr Kontarev 26 Soviet Union URS 14.2 14,26 QU
3 Hinrich John 28 Germany GER 14.3 14,39 QU
4 Laurie Taitt 30 Great Britain GBR 14.5 14,52
5 Ghulam Raziq 31 Pakistan PAK 14.7 14,76
6 Heriberto Cruz 25 Puerto Rico PUR 14.9 14,93
7 Juan Carlos Dyrzka 23 Argentina ARG 15.2
8 Simbara Maki 25 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 15.3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Anatoly Mikhaylov 27 Soviet Union URS 14.1 14,13 QU
2 Giovanni Cornacchia 25 Italy ITA 14.2 14,25 QU
3 Bo Forssander 22 Sweden SWE 14.3 14,35 QU
4 Cliff Nuttall 23 Canada CAN 14.8 14,82
5 Bernard Fournet 22 France FRA 14.8 14,83
6 Çetin Şahiner 29 Turkey TUR 15.1 15,12
7 Virgil Okiring 22 Uganda UGA 15.5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Eddy Ottoz 20 Italy ITA 14.6 14,63 QU
2 Lázaro Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB 14.6 14,67 QU
3 Valentin Chistyakov 24 Soviet Union URS 14.7 14,75 QU
4 Léopold Marien 30 Belgium BEL 14.9 14,93
5 Georgios Marsellos 27 Greece GRE 14.9 14,97
6 Kuda Ditta 27 Malaysia MAS 15.1 15,17
7 Christian Voigt 20 Germany GER 15.1 15,19
8 Samir Vincent 23 Iraq IRQ 16.2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Marcel Duriez 24 France FRA 14.2 14,22 QU
2 Hayes Jones 26 United States USA 14.2 14,24 QU
3 Mike Parker 26 Great Britain GBR 14.2 14,26 QU
4 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 25 India IND 14.3 14,37 QC
5 Werner Trzmiel 22 Germany GER 14.3 14,38
6 Akira Tanaka 22 Japan JPN 14.5 14,58
7 Edward Akika 23 Nigeria NGR 14.7 14,70