Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > 1964 Tokyo

1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Summer Games Index: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964 (opened by Emperor Hirohito)
Lighter of the Olympic Flame: Yoshinori Sakai
Taker of the Olympic Oath: Takashi Ono (athlete)
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964
Events: 163 in 21 sports

Participants: 5,137 (4,457 men and 680 women) from 93 countries
Youngest Participant: MAS Molly Tay (12 years, 63 days)
Oldest Participant: ARG Oscar Rompani (60 years, 67 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): URS Larysa Latynina (6 medals)
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union (96 medals)

Overview

For the first time, the Olympic Games were awarded to an Asian country. The Japanese were eager to prove that they had recovered from the horrors of World War II and, to emphasize the point, they chose as the final torch bearer, Yoshinori Sakai, who had been born in Hiroshima on the day the atom bomb immolated that city.

» Click to show/hide rest of overview

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union 30 31 35 96
2 United States 36 26 28 90
3 Germany 10 22 18 50
4 Japan 16 5 8 29
5 Italy 10 10 7 27
6 Poland 7 6 10 23
7 Hungary 10 7 5 22
8 Australia 6 2 10 18
9 Great Britain 4 12 2 18
10 France 1 8 6 15
11 Czechoslovakia 5 6 3 14
12 Romania 2 4 6 12
13 Bulgaria 3 5 2 10
14 Netherlands 2 4 4 10
15 Sweden 2 2 4 8
16 Turkey 2 3 1 6
17 Denmark 2 1 3 6
18 Finland 3 0 2 5
19 New Zealand 3 0 2 5
20 Yugoslavia 2 1 2 5
21 Canada 1 2 1 4
22 Switzerland 1 2 1 4
23 Belgium 2 0 1 3
24 South Korea 0 2 1 3
25 Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 2 3
26 Tunisia 0 1 1 2
27 Iran 0 0 2 2
28 Bahamas 1 0 0 1
29 India 1 0 0 1
30 Ethiopia 1 0 0 1
31 Philippines 0 1 0 1
32 Pakistan 0 1 0 1
33 Cuba 0 1 0 1
34 Argentina 0 1 0 1
35 Mexico 0 0 1 1
36 Uruguay 0 0 1 1
37 Ireland 0 0 1 1
38 Ghana 0 0 1 1
39 Nigeria 0 0 1 1
40 Brazil 0 0 1 1
41 Kenya 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Larysa Latynina (URS) 2 2 2 6
2 Don Schollander (USA) 4 0 0 4
3 Věra Čáslavská (TCH) 3 1 0 4
4 Yukio Endo (JPN) 3 1 0 4
5 Sharon Stouder (USA) 3 1 0 4
6 Polina Astakhova (URS) 2 1 1 4
7 Kathy Ellis (USA) 2 0 2 4
8 Shuji Tsurumi (JPN) 1 3 0 4
9 Borys Shakhlin (URS) 1 2 1 4
10 Viktor Lisitsky (URS) 0 4 0 4
11 Hans-Joachim Klein (GER) 0 3 1 4
12 Steve Clark (USA) 3 0 0 3
13 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein (POL) 1 2 0 3
14 Edith McGuire (USA) 1 2 0 3
15 Franco Menichelli (ITA) 1 1 1 3
16 Mary Bignal-Rand (GBR) 1 1 1 3
17 Frank Wiegand (GER) 0 3 0 3
18 Mauro Checcoli (ITA) 2 0 0 2
19 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági (HUN) 2 0 0 2
20 Takuji Hayata (JPN) 2 0 0 2
21 Haruhiro Yamashita (JPN) 2 0 0 2
22 Donna de Varona (USA) 2 0 0 2
23 Cathy Ferguson (USA) 2 0 0 2
24 Pokey Watson (USA) 2 0 0 2
25 Gary Ilman (USA) 2 0 0 2
26 Peter Snell (NZL) 2 0 0 2
27 Tamara Press (URS) 2 0 0 2
28 Henry Carr (USA) 2 0 0 2
29 Bob Hayes (USA) 2 0 0 2
30 Mike Larrabee (USA) 2 0 0 2
31 Harry Boldt (GER) 1 1 0 2
32 Henri Chammartin (SUI) 1 1 0 2
33 Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola (FRA) 1 1 0 2
34 Hermann Schridde (GER) 1 1 0 2
35 Sergio Bianchetto (ITA) 1 1 0 2
36 Giovanni Pettenella (ITA) 1 1 0 2
37 Egon Franke (POL) 1 1 0 2
38 Tamara Manina (URS) 1 1 0 2
39 Igor Novikov (URS) 1 1 0 2
40 Lones Wigger (USA) 1 1 0 2
41 Dawn Fraser (AUS) 1 1 0 2
42 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer (GER) 1 1 0 2
43 Roy Saari (USA) 1 1 0 2
44 Ann Packer (GBR) 1 1 0 2
45 Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek (POL) 1 1 0 2
46 Wyomia Tyus (USA) 1 1 0 2
47 Paul Drayton (USA) 1 1 0 2
48 Umyar Mavlikhanov (URS) 1 0 1 2
49 Miroslav Cerar (YUG) 1 0 1 2
50 Ferenc Török (HUN) 1 0 1 2
51 Albert Mokeyev (URS) 1 0 1 2
52 László Hammerl (HUN) 1 0 1 2
53 Kevin Berry (AUS) 1 0 1 2
54 Ian O'Brien (AUS) 1 0 1 2
55 Bob Windle (AUS) 1 0 1 2
56 Ginny Duenkel (USA) 1 0 1 2
57 Bob Bennett (USA) 1 0 1 2
58 Fred Schmidt (USA) 1 0 1 2
59 Ewa Kłobukowska (POL) 1 0 1 2
60 Yury Titov (URS) 0 2 0 2
61 Horst-Günter Gregor (GER) 0 2 0 2
62 Ada Kok (NED) 0 2 0 2
63 John Cooper (GBR) 0 2 0 2
64 Holger Zander (GER) 0 1 1 2
65 Hilde Lauer (ROU) 0 1 1 2
66 Helga Mees (GER) 0 1 1 2
67 Jean-Claude Magnan (FRA) 0 1 1 2
68 Yury Tsapenko (URS) 0 1 1 2
69 Gerhard Hetz (GER) 0 1 1 2
70 Erica Terpstra (NED) 0 1 1 2
71 Wendell Mottley (TTO) 0 1 1 2
72 Aurel Vernescu (ROU) 0 0 2 2
73 Sergey Filatov (URS) 0 0 2 2
74 Fritz Ligges (GER) 0 0 2 2
75 Daniel Revenu (FRA) 0 0 2 2
76 David Dickson (AUS) 0 0 2 2
77 Allan Wood (AUS) 0 0 2 2
78 Svetlana Babanina (URS) 0 0 2 2
79 Edwin Roberts (TTO) 0 0 2 2

Sports