Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman Round Two

Wrestling at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Basilica of Maxentius, Roma
Date Started: August 27, 1960
Date Finished: August 27, 1960

Gold: TUR Müzahir Sille
Silver: HUN Imre Polyák
Bronze: URS Konstantin Vyrupayev

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1T Imre Polyák 28 Hungary HUN 0
1T Mihai Şulţ 27 Romania ROU 0
3T Moustafa Hamil Mansour 30 United Arab Republic UAR 1
3T Hossein Ebrahimian 27 Iran IRI 1
3T Lee Allen 25 United States USA 1
6T Umberto Trippa 29 Italy ITA 2
6T Vojtech Tóth 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 2
6T Müzahir Sille 28 Turkey TUR 2
6T Konstantin Vyrupayev 29 Soviet Union URS 2
10T Roger Mannhard 28 France FRA 3
10T Gottlieb Neumair 20 Germany GER 3
10T Elie Naasan 29 Lebanon LIB 3
10T Rahal Mahassine 21 Morocco MAR 3
14T Spas Penev 27 Bulgaria BUL 4
14T Rauno Mäkinen 29 Finland FIN 4
14T Leif Freij 17 Sweden SWE 4
17T Hans Marte 25 Austria AUT 5
17T Rudolf Pedersen 25 Denmark DEN 5
19T Kazimierz Macioch 28 Poland POL 6 eliminated
19T Joseph Schmid 25 Switzerland SUI 6 eliminated
21 Masatoshi Takahira 23 Japan JPN 7 eliminated
22T Don Cacas 30 Australia AUS 8 eliminated
22T Jean Schintgen 21 Luxembourg LUX 8 eliminated
22T José António Gregório 21 Portugal POR 8 eliminated
22T Vojislav Gološin 30 Yugoslavia YUG 8 eliminated

Round Two

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1960-08-27 Ebrahimian (IRI) fall (10:42), Gregório (POR)
Match #2 1960-08-27 Allen (USA) decision, Mahassine (MAR)
Match #3 1960-08-27 Mäkinen (FIN) decision, Schmid (SUI)
Match #4 1960-08-27 Penev (BUL) decision, Freij (SWE)
Match #5 1960-08-27 Neumair (GER) fall (6:54), Takahira (JPN)
Match #6 1960-08-27 Mansour (UAR) fall (0:52), Cacas (AUS)
Match #7 1960-08-27 Şulţ (ROU) fall (8:15), Schintgen (LUX)
Match #8 1960-08-27 Tóth (TCH) , Naasan (LIB) draw
Match #9 1960-08-27 Trippa (ITA) decision, Marte (AUT)
Match #10 1960-08-27 Sille (TUR) decision, Macioch (POL)
Match #11 1960-08-27 Mannhard (FRA) fall (8:29), Pedersen (DEN)
Match #12 1960-08-27 Vyrupayev (URS) fall (3:35), Gološin (YUG)
Match #13 1960-08-27 Polyák (HUN)