You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Wrestling > Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman Round Two

Wrestling at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Basilica of Maxentius, Roma
Date Started: August 27, 1960
Date Finished: August 27, 1960

Gold: URS Oleg Karavayev
Silver: ROU Ion Cernea
Bronze: BUL Dinko Petrov

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1 Oleg Karavayev 24 Soviet Union URS 0
2T Dinko Petrov 25 Bulgaria BUL 1
2T Gilberto Gramellini 29 Italy ITA 1
2T Masamitsu Ichiguchi 20 Japan JPN 1
2T Yaşar Yılmaz Turkey TUR 1
6T Imre Hódos 32 Hungary HUN 2
6T Michel Nakouzi 28 Lebanon LIB 2
6T Ion Cernea 23 Romania ROU 2
6T Edvin Vesterby 32 Sweden SWE 2
6T Jiří Švec 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2
6T Stipan Dora 25 Yugoslavia YUG 2
12 Bernard Knitter 22 Poland POL 3
13T Franz Brunner 29 Austria AUT 4
13T Gilbert Dubier 28 France FRA 4
13T Ewald Tauer 19 Germany GER 4
13T Loek Alflen 26 Netherlands NED 4
17T Kamel Ali El-Sayed 25 United Arab Republic UAR 6 eliminated
17T Reino Tuominen 25 Finland FIN 6 eliminated
17T Mikhail Theodoropoulos Greece GRE 6 eliminated
17T Ali Bani Hashemi 26 Iran IRI 6 eliminated
17T Orlando Gonçalves 22 Portugal POR 6 eliminated
17T Richard Debrunner 22 Switzerland SUI 6 eliminated
23T Aimé Verhoeven 24 Belgium BEL 7 eliminated
23T John Tveiten 26 Norway NOR 7 eliminated
25T Michel Ben Akoun 24 Morocco MAR 8 eliminated
25T Larry Lauchle 20 United States USA 8 eliminated

Round Two

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1960-08-27 Cernea (ROU) draw, Hódos (HUN)
Match #2 1960-08-27 Alflen (NED) fall (1:41), Ben Akoun (MAR)
Match #3 1960-08-27 Gramellini (ITA) fall (7:29), Debrunner (SUI)
Match #4 1960-08-27 Knitter (POL) fall (4:09), Tuominen (FIN)
Match #5 1960-08-27 Ichiguchi (JPN) decision, El-Sayed (UAR)
Match #6 1960-08-27 Yılmaz (TUR) fall (5:07), Lauchle (USA)
Match #7 1960-08-27 Nakouzi (LIB) decision, Dubier (FRA)
Match #8 1960-08-27 Tauer (GER) decision, Tveiten (NOR)
Match #9 1960-08-27 Karavayev (URS) fall (1:28), Verhoeven (BEL)
Match #10 1960-08-27 Dora (YUG) decision, Bani Hashemi (IRI)
Match #11 1960-08-27 Švec (TCH) decision, Theodoropoulos (GRE)
Match #12 1960-08-27 Vesterby (SWE) decision, Brunner (AUT)
Match #13 1960-08-27 Petrov (BUL) decision, Gonçalves (POR)