You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Wrestling > Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman Round One

Wrestling at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Basilica of Maxentius, Roma
Date Started: August 26, 1960
Date Finished: August 26, 1960

Gold: URS Oleg Karavayev
Silver: ROU Ion Cernea
Bronze: BUL Dinko Petrov

Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1T Dinko Petrov 25 Bulgaria BUL 0
1T Imre Hódos 32 Hungary HUN 0
1T Masamitsu Ichiguchi 20 Japan JPN 0
1T Ion Cernea 23 Romania ROU 0
1T Oleg Karavayev 24 Soviet Union URS 0
6T Franz Brunner 29 Austria AUT 1
6T Gilbert Dubier 28 France FRA 1
6T Gilberto Gramellini 29 Italy ITA 1
6T Michel Nakouzi 28 Lebanon LIB 1
6T Edvin Vesterby 32 Sweden SWE 1
6T Jiří Švec 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1
6T Yaşar Yılmaz Turkey TUR 1
6T Stipan Dora 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1
14T Reino Tuominen 25 Finland FIN 2
14T Richard Debrunner 22 Switzerland SUI 2
16T Aimé Verhoeven 24 Belgium BEL 3
16T Kamel Ali El-Sayed 25 United Arab Republic UAR 3
16T Santiago Cañete 21 Spain ESP 3 withdrew
16T Ewald Tauer 19 Germany GER 3
16T Mikhail Theodoropoulos Greece GRE 3
16T Ali Bani Hashemi 26 Iran IRI 3
16T Bernard Knitter 22 Poland POL 3
16T Orlando Gonçalves 22 Portugal POR 3
24T François Schlechter 27 Luxembourg LUX 4 withdrew
24T Michel Ben Akoun 24 Morocco MAR 4
24T Loek Alflen 26 Netherlands NED 4
24T John Tveiten 26 Norway NOR 4
24T Larry Lauchle 20 United States USA 4

Round One

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1960-08-26 Cernea (ROU) fall (4:40), Ben Akoun (MAR)
Match #2 1960-08-26 Hódos (HUN) fall (0:35), Alflen (NED)
Match #3 1960-08-26 Debrunner (SUI) draw, Tuominen (FIN)
Match #4 1960-08-26 Ichiguchi (JPN) fall (11:39), Lauchle (USA)
Match #5 1960-08-26 Gramellini (ITA) decision, Knitter (POL)
Match #6 1960-08-26 Yılmaz (TUR) decision, El-Sayed (UAR)
Match #7 1960-08-26 Dubier (FRA) decision, Tauer (GER)
Match #8 1960-08-26 Karavayev (URS) fall (8:02), Tveiten (NOR)
Match #9 1960-08-26 Dora (YUG) decision, Verhoeven (BEL)
Match #10 1960-08-26 Švec (TCH) decision, Bani Hashemi (IRI)
Match #11 1960-08-26 Brunner (AUT) decision, Theodoropoulos (GRE)
Match #12 1960-08-26 Vesterby (SWE) decision, Gonçalves (POR)
Match #13 1960-08-26 Petrov (BUL) fall (2:34), Schlechter (LUX)
Match #14 1960-08-26 Nakouzi (LIB) decision, Cañete (ESP)