Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Swimming Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 30, 1960
Date Finished: August 30, 1960
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Murray Rose
Silver: JPN Tsuyoshi Yamanaka
Bronze: AUS John Konrads

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tsuyoshi Yamanaka 21 Japan JPN 4:21.0 QU/OR
2 Hans-Joachim Klein 18 Germany GER 4:31.6
3 Veljko Rogošić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 4:39.5
4 Tamás Hornyánszky 18 Hungary HUN 4:46.2
5 Helmut Ilk 24 Austria AUT 4:58.1
6 Karl Fridlin 25 Switzerland SUI 5:02.3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Konrads 18 Australia AUS 4:24.3 QU
2 József Katona 18 Hungary HUN 4:29.5
3 Richard Campion 19 Great Britain GBR 4:32.3
4 Sven-Göran Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 4:35.6
5 Kari Haavisto 19 Finland FIN 4:36.0
6 Jean Pommat 15 France FRA 4:46.5
AC Leonid Kolesnikov 23 Soviet Union URS DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ian Black 19 Great Britain GBR 4:21.9 QU
2 Makoto Fukui 20 Japan JPN 4:26.7 QU
3 Jerzy Tracz 17 Poland POL 4:38.6
4 Per-Olof Ericsson 22 Sweden SWE 4:41.2
5 Ilkka Suvanto 17 Finland FIN 4:42.1
6 Raúl Guzmán 20 Mexico MEX 4:42.2
7 Eduardo de Sousa 16 Portugal POR 4:51.6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Murray Rose 21 Australia AUS 4:22.5 QU
2 Aubrey Bürer 21 South Africa RSA 4:31.9
3 Paolo Galletti 23 Italy ITA 4:36.6
4 Milan Jeger 29 Yugoslavia YUG 4:41.4
5 Zakaria Nasution 16 Indonesia INA 4:54.0
6 Amiram Trauber 21 Israel ISR 4:58.6
7 Robert Chenaux 16 Puerto Rico PUR 5:24.6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Murray McLachlan 19 South Africa RSA 4:25.9 QU
2 Gene Lenz 23 United States USA 4:29.2 QU
3 Jean-Pascal Curtillet 17 France FRA 4:36.5
4 Rubén Roca 19 Cuba CUB 4:41.3
5 José Cossio 17 Spain ESP 4:50.1
6 Fong Seow Jit 18 Malaya MAL 5:07.3

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alan Somers 19 United States USA 4:19.2 QU/OR
2 Mauricio Ocampo 19 Mexico MEX 4:35.3
3 Gerhard Hetz 18 Germany GER 4:38.4
4 Bana Sailani 22 Philippines PHI 4:40.2
5 Jan Lutomski 23 Poland POL 4:42.8
6 Massimo Rosi 16 Italy ITA 4:45.1
7 Hans-Ulrich Dürst 21 Switzerland SUI 4:52.5