Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Swimming Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: September 2, 1960

Gold: USA Mike Troy
Silver: AUS Neville Hayes
Bronze: USA Dave Gillanders

Summary

This event was on the Olympic program for only the second time, having been added in 1956. By the time of the Rome Olympics, Mike Troy of the USA had set the last five world records, lowering the mark from 2:19.0 in July 1959 to 2:13.2 set at the 1960 US Trials in Detroit. Although he had lost the 1959 Pan American Games to his countryman, Dave Gillanders, he was heavily favored in Rome and did not disappoint, winning the final easily in another world record time of 2:12.8, with Gillanders placing third, behind Australia’s Neville Hayes. Troy later served with the Navy in Vietnam, where he was decorated for valor.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Mike Troy 19 United States USA Gold WR
2 Neville Hayes 16 Australia AUS Silver
3 Dave Gillanders 21 United States USA Bronze
4 Fritz Dennerlein 24 Italy ITA
5 Haruo Yoshimuta 20 Japan JPN
6 Kevin Berry 15 Australia AUS
7 Valentin Kuzmin 19 Soviet Union URS
8 Kenzo Izutsu 19 Japan JPN
5 h1 r2/3 Eulalio Ríos 25 Mexico MEX
5 h2 r2/3 Pavel Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 h1 r2/3 Grigory Kiselyov 22 Soviet Union URS
6 h2 r2/3 Jürgen Bachmann 18 Germany GER
7 h1 r2/3 Luis Nicolao 16 Argentina ARG
7 h2 r2/3 Alexandru Popescu 24 Romania ROU
8 h1 r2/3 Ian Blyth 17 Great Britain GBR
AC h2 r2/3 Ilkka Suvanto 17 Finland FIN DNF
4 h2 r1/3 Håkan Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE
3 h5 r1/3 Fernando Fanjul 18 Argentina ARG
4 h3 r1/3 Amir Hussin Hamsain 18 Philippines PHI
4 h4 r1/3 Henri Vidil 19 France FRA
4 h5 r1/3 László Kiss 19 Hungary HUN
5 h2 r1/3 Wolfgang Sieber 22 Germany GER
5 h3 r1/3 Luís Vaz Jorge 16 Portugal POR
5 h4 r1/3 Heriberto de la Fe 19 Spain ESP
5 h5 r1/3 José Vicente León 16 Spain ESP
6 h1 r1/3 Giampiero Fossati 16 Italy ITA
6 h2 r1/3 Gerrit Korteweg 23 Netherlands NED
6 h3 r1/3 Aldo Perseke 17 Brazil BRA
6 h4 r1/3 Ahiron Radjae 17 Philippines PHI
6 h5 r1/3 Veljko Rogošić 19 Yugoslavia YUG
7 h1 r1/3 Bert Sitters 18 Netherlands NED
7 h2 r1/3 Cam Grout 20 Canada CAN
7 h3 r1/3 Lovro Radonjić 34 Yugoslavia YUG
7 h5 r1/3 Fong Seow Hor 23 Malaya MAL