Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Swimming Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: August 31, 1960
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Mike Troy
Silver: AUS Neville Hayes
Bronze: USA Dave Gillanders

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Troy 19 United States USA 2:15.5 QU/OR
2 Kenzo Izutsu 19 Japan JPN 2:20.3 QU
3 Grigory Kiselyov 22 Soviet Union URS 2:24.6 QU
4 Alexandru Popescu 24 Romania ROU 2:24.6 QU
5 Ian Blyth 17 Great Britain GBR 2:24.9 QU
6 Giampiero Fossati 16 Italy ITA 2:31.9
7 Bert Sitters 18 Netherlands NED 2:36.6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Fritz Dennerlein 24 Italy ITA 2:18.3 QU
2 Valentin Kuzmin 19 Soviet Union URS 2:19.3 QU
3 Eulalio Ríos 25 Mexico MEX 2:22.7 QU
4 Håkan Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 2:25.0 QC
5 Wolfgang Sieber 22 Germany GER 2:25.4
6 Gerrit Korteweg 23 Netherlands NED 2:26.4
7 Cam Grout 20 Canada CAN 2:27.7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dave Gillanders 21 United States USA 2:16.2 QU
2 Luis Nicolao 16 Argentina ARG 2:23.9 QU
3 Pavel Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:24.2 QU
4 Amir Hussin Hamsain 18 Philippines PHI 2:27.9
5 Luís Vaz Jorge 16 Portugal POR 2:28.9
6 Aldo Perseke 17 Brazil BRA 2:50.8
7 Lovro Radonjić 34 Yugoslavia YUG 3:00.6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Neville Hayes 16 Australia AUS 2:18.1 QU
2 Ilkka Suvanto 17 Finland FIN 2:23.9 QU
3 Jürgen Bachmann 18 Germany GER 2:25.0 QC
4 Henri Vidil 19 France FRA 2:36.0
5 Heriberto de la Fe 19 Spain ESP 2:37.0
6 Ahiron Radjae 17 Philippines PHI 2:39.8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kevin Berry 15 Australia AUS 2:18.9 QU
2 Haruo Yoshimuta 20 Japan JPN 2:19.4 QU
3 Fernando Fanjul 18 Argentina ARG 2:25.2
4 László Kiss 19 Hungary HUN 2:31.0
5 José Vicente León 16 Spain ESP 2:31.4
6 Veljko Rogošić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 2:35.5
7 Fong Seow Hor 23 Malaya MAL 2:56.4

Round One Swim-Off

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jürgen Bachmann 18 Germany GER 2:23.1 QU
2 Håkan Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 2:25.1