Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Swimming Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 26, 1960
Date Finished: August 26, 1960
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Bill Mulliken
Silver: JPN Yoshihiko Osaki
Bronze: NED Wieger Mensonides

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bill Mulliken 20 United States USA 2:38.0 QU
2 Heorhiy Prokopenko 23 Soviet Union URS 2:39.2 QU
3 Gerard Rowlinson 19 Great Britain GBR 2:45.0
4 Engin Ünal 23 Turkey TUR 2:49.0
5 Antonio Saloso 19 Philippines PHI 2:53.3
AC László Felkai 19 Hungary HUN DQ
AC Gerald Brauner Austria AUT DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arkadiy Holovchenko 24 Soviet Union URS 2:41.0 QU
2 Đorđe Perišić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 2:41.1 QU
3 Christopher Walkden 22 Great Britain GBR 2:41.5 QU
4 Mihai Mitrofan 29 Romania ROU 2:41.8 QU
5 Farid Zablith Filho 18 Brazil BRA 2:48.6
6 Roland Boullanger 21 France FRA 2:54.4
7 Nicolas Wildhaber 30 Switzerland SUI 2:58.7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wieger Mensonides 22 Netherlands NED 2:39.0 QU
2 Roberto Lazzari 22 Italy ITA 2:41.2 QU
3 Konrad Enke 26 Germany GER 2:44.6
4 Richard Audoly 17 France FRA 2:46.5
5 Pierpaolo Spangaro 18 Italy ITA 2:53.8
6 Tony Williams 21 Sri Lanka SRI 2:59.8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Isao Masuda 22 Japan JPN 2:41.2 QU
2 Terry Gathercole 24 Australia AUS 2:41.7 QU
3 Pekka Lairola 32 Finland FIN 2:43.3
4 Bernt Nilsson 21 Sweden SWE 2:45.7
5 Steve Rabinovitch 18 Canada CAN 2:47.2
6 Laurel Lee 25 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:52.8
7 Werner Risi 20 Switzerland SUI 2:56.6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Paul Hait 20 United States USA 2:40.8 QU
2 Andrzej Kłopotowski 25 Poland POL 2:41.4 QU
3 György Kunsági 26 Hungary HUN 2:42.2 QU
4 Egon Henninger 20 Germany GER 2:42.4 QC
5 Vítězslav Svozil 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:42.4 QC
6 Emilio Díaz 20 Spain ESP 2:52.9
7 Trương Ke Nhon 21 South Vietnam VNM 2:53.0
AC Erny Schweitzer 21 Luxembourg LUX DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yoshihiko Osaki 21 Japan JPN 2:39.1 QU
2 Gilbert Desmit 22 Belgium BEL 2:42.4 QC
3 Tommie Lindström 22 Sweden SWE 2:42.8
4 William Burton 18 Australia AUS 2:43.9
5 Guillermo Alsina 22 Spain ESP 2:51.4
6 Gershon Shefa 17 Israel ISR 2:51.7
7 Nikolaos Zakharopoulos Greece GRE 2:56.4

Round One Swim-Off

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Egon Henninger 20 Germany GER 2:39.5 QU
2 Gilbert Desmit 22 Belgium BEL 2:41.1 QU
3 Vítězslav Svozil 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:41.7