You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Swimming Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 26, 1960
Date Finished: August 26, 1960
Format: Fastest 24 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS John Devitt
Silver: USA Lance Larson
Bronze: BRA Manuel dos Santos Filho

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karri Käyhkö 22 Finland FIN 56.8 QU
2 Keigo Shimizu 21 Japan JPN 57.3 QU
3 Ezio Della Savia 18 Italy ITA 58.2 QU
4 Gert Kölli 20 Austria AUT 58.3
5 Herlander Ribeiro 17 Portugal POR 1:00.2
6 Leopoldo Rodés 21 Spain ESP 1:00.7
7 René Wagner 22 Luxembourg LUX 1:04.3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Devitt 23 Australia AUS 56.0 QU
2 Alain Gottvallès 18 France FRA 56.9 QU
3 Igor Luzhkovsky 22 Soviet Union URS 57.9
4 Uwe Jacobsen 19 Germany GER 57.9
5 Achmad Dimyati 21 Indonesia INA 59.1
6 Luis Nicolao 16 Argentina ARG 1:00.2
7 Fong Seow Jit 18 Malaya MAL 1:03.4
8 Alfred Grixti 17 Malta MLT 1:07.8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Manuel dos Santos Filho 21 Brazil BRA 56.3 QU
2 Andrzej Salamon 24 Poland POL 56.5 QU
3 Cam Grout 20 Canada CAN 57.6 QU
4 Jorge Escalante 20 Mexico MEX 57.6 QU
5 Ron Kroon 17 Netherlands NED 57.7 QU
6 Gérard Gropaiz 17 France FRA 59.3
7 Peter Bärtschi 24 Switzerland SUI 1:02.9

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gyula Dobay 22 Hungary HUN 56.5 QU
2 Vitaly Sorokin 24 Soviet Union URS 58.2 QU
3 Bengt Nordwall 19 Sweden SWE 58.5
4 Jan Bouwman 24 Netherlands NED 58.8
5 Amiram Trauber 21 Israel ISR 59.7
6 Cheung Kin Man 28 Hong Kong HKG 1:01.1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jon Henricks 25 Australia AUS 56.9 QU
2 Per-Ola Lindberg 20 Sweden SWE 57.1 QU
3 László Lantos 21 Hungary HUN 57.4 QU
4 Stanley Clarke 22 Great Britain GBR 59.1
5 Fernando de Abreu 16 Brazil BRA 1:00.1
6 Gudmunður Gíslason 19 Iceland ISL 1:00.8
7 Freddie Elizalde 20 Philippines PHI 1:03.0
8 Christopher Dowling 16 Malta MLT 1:08.9

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bruce Hunter 21 United States USA 56.6 QU
2 Dick Pound 18 Canada CAN 56.7 QU
3 Rubén Roca 19 Cuba CUB 58.3
4 Janez Kocmur 22 Yugoslavia YUG 58.7
5 Giorgio Perondini 22 Italy ITA 58.9
6 Phan Hữu Dong 21 South Vietnam VNM 1:01.3
7 Ünsal Fikirci 20 Turkey TUR 1:03.0

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lance Larson 20 United States USA 55.7 QU
2 Aubrey Bürer 21 South Africa RSA 56.3 QU
3 Katsuki Ishihara 21 Japan JPN 57.5 QU
4 Bernard Aluchna 23 Poland POL 57.9 QU
5 Paul Voell 25 Germany GER 58.0 QU
6 William O'Donnell 18 Great Britain GBR 59.2
7 Gojko Arneri 24 Yugoslavia YUG 1:00.5
8 Itzhak Luria 19 Israel ISR 1:00.9