Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Swimming Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 30, 1960
Date Finished: August 31, 1960

Gold: AUS David Theile
Silver: USA Frank McKinney
Bronze: USA Bob Bennett

Summary

At Melbourne in 1956 Australians [David Thiele] and John Monckton had gone 1-2. They had also set the last two world records coming into Rome, with Monckton holding the current mark of 1:01.5. Thiele had taken off 1957-58 while he was in medical school, but he recovered well from that lack of training. In the Rome final he won somewhat comfortably, with two Americans, Frank McKinney and [Robert Bennett], placing second and third respectively. Monckton was even with Thiele on the outward lap, but misjudged the wall and hit his head, eventually placing seventh.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 David Theile 22 Australia AUS Gold OR
2 Frank McKinney 21 United States USA Silver
3 Bob Bennett 17 United States USA Bronze
4 Robert Christophe 22 France FRA
5 Leonid Barbiyer 23 Soviet Union URS
6 Wolfgang Wagner 22 Germany GER
7 John Monckton 21 Australia AUS
8 Veiko Siimar 18 Soviet Union URS
4 h2 r2/3 Jürgen Dietze 17 Germany GER
5 h2 r2/3 Graham Sykes 23 Great Britain GBR
6 h1 r2/3 Kazuo Tomita 21 Japan JPN
6 h2 r2/3 Pedro Diz 16 Argentina ARG
7 h1 r2/3 Stig-Olof Grenner 21 Finland FIN
7 h2 r2/3 József Csikány 17 Hungary HUN
8 h1 r2/3 Herman Verbauwen 16 Belgium BEL
8 h2 r2/3 Giuseppe Avellone 17 Italy ITA
3 h3 r1/3 Bob Wheaton 18 Canada CAN
4 h2 r1/3 Jan Jiskoot 20 Netherlands NED
4 h3 r1/3 Bengt-Olov Almstedt 18 Sweden SWE
4 h4 r1/3 Haydn Rigby 23 Great Britain GBR
4 h5 r1/3 Claude Raffy 15 France FRA
5 h2 r1/3 Friedrich Suda 21 Austria AUT
5 h3 r1/3 Alejandro Gaxiola 21 Mexico MEX
5 h4 r1/3 Kazuo Watanabe 22 Japan JPN
5 h5 r1/3 Gilberto Elsa 22 Italy ITA
6 h1 r1/3 Julio Cabrera 18 Spain ESP
6 h2 r1/3 Mihovil Dorčić 22 Yugoslavia YUG
6 h3 r1/3 Athos de Oliveira Filho 17 Brazil BRA
6 h4 r1/3 Lorenzo Cortez 20 Philippines PHI
6 h5 r1/3 Enrique Rabell 19 Mexico MEX
7 h1 r1/3 Raúl Cerqueira 20 Portugal POR
7 h2 r1/3 Joram Shnider 18 Israel ISR
7 h3 r1/3 Rudy Muller 18 Luxembourg LUX
7 h4 r1/3 Rolf Burggraf 22 Switzerland SUI
7 h5 r1/3 János Konrád 18 Hungary HUN
8 h1 r1/3 Dimitrios Kolovos Greece GRE
8 h2 r1/3 Ünsal Fikirci 20 Turkey TUR