Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Swimming Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 30, 1960
Date Finished: August 30, 1960
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS David Theile
Silver: USA Frank McKinney
Bronze: USA Bob Bennett

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Monckton 21 Australia AUS 1:04.4 QU
2 József Csikány 17 Hungary HUN 1:04.5 QU
3 Wolfgang Wagner 22 Germany GER 1:04.7 QU
4 Kazuo Tomita 21 Japan JPN 1:04.7 QU
5 Herman Verbauwen 16 Belgium BEL 1:05.0 QU
6 Julio Cabrera 18 Spain ESP 1:06.5
7 Raúl Cerqueira 20 Portugal POR 1:06.7
8 Dimitrios Kolovos Greece GRE 1:13.8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bob Bennett 17 United States USA 1:02.0 QU/OR
2 Leonid Barbiyer 23 Soviet Union URS 1:03.5 QU
3 Jürgen Dietze 17 Germany GER 1:04.0 QU
4 Jan Jiskoot 20 Netherlands NED 1:05.9
5 Friedrich Suda 21 Austria AUT 1:06.0
6 Mihovil Dorčić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:06.0
7 Joram Shnider 18 Israel ISR 1:11.1
8 Ünsal Fikirci 20 Turkey TUR 1:15.2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Robert Christophe 22 France FRA 1:04.0 QU
2 Graham Sykes 23 Great Britain GBR 1:04.8 QU
3 Bob Wheaton 18 Canada CAN 1:05.7
4 Bengt-Olov Almstedt 18 Sweden SWE 1:05.9
5 Alejandro Gaxiola 21 Mexico MEX 1:05.9
6 Athos de Oliveira Filho 17 Brazil BRA 1:07.9
7 Rudy Muller 18 Luxembourg LUX 1:12.3

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 David Theile 22 Australia AUS 1:03.1 QU
2 Veiko Siimar 18 Soviet Union URS 1:04.6 QU
3 Giuseppe Avellone 17 Italy ITA 1:05.4 QU
4 Haydn Rigby 23 Great Britain GBR 1:06.2
5 Kazuo Watanabe 22 Japan JPN 1:08.4
6 Lorenzo Cortez 20 Philippines PHI 1:08.7
7 Rolf Burggraf 22 Switzerland SUI 1:11.0

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Frank McKinney 21 United States USA 1:02.4 QU
2 Pedro Diz 16 Argentina ARG 1:04.7 QU
3 Stig-Olof Grenner 21 Finland FIN 1:04.7 QU
4 Claude Raffy 15 France FRA 1:05.8
5 Gilberto Elsa 22 Italy ITA 1:05.8
6 Enrique Rabell 19 Mexico MEX 1:08.0
7 János Konrád 18 Hungary HUN 1:19.9