Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Individual Swimming

Modern Pentathlon at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Swimming Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 30, 1960
Date Finished: August 30, 1960
Format: 300 metre freestyle.

Gold: HUN Ferenc Németh
Silver: HUN Imre Nagy
Bronze: USA Bob Beck

Swimming

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 András Balczó 22 Hungary HUN 3:45.0 1,075
2 Igor Novikov 30 Soviet Union URS 3:53.0 1,035
3 Jack Daniels 27 United States USA 3:57.0 1,015
4 Bob Beck 23 United States USA 3:58.3 1,010
5 Kazimierz Paszkiewicz 25 Poland POL 3:58.9 1,010
6 Ferenc Németh 24 Hungary HUN 4:02.0 990
7 Carlos Stricker 22 Argentina ARG 4:05.1 975
8 Antonio Almada 29 Mexico MEX 4:05.3 975
9 George Lambert 31 United States USA 4:05.9 975
10 Berndt Katter 28 Finland FIN 4:06.0 970
11 Giulio Giunta 25 Italy ITA 4:07.0 965
12 José Pérez 31 Mexico MEX 4:08.0 960
13 Raúl Bauza 25 Argentina ARG 4:08.8 960
14 Adriano Facchini 33 Italy ITA 4:09.8 955
15 Luis Ribera 31 Argentina ARG 4:09.9 955
16 Wolfgang Gödicke 25 Germany GER 4:10.0 950
17 Justo Botelho 24 Brazil BRA 4:12.0 940
18 Imre Nagy 27 Hungary HUN 4:13.0 935
19 Hanno Selg 28 Soviet Union URS 4:15.0 925
20 José Wilson 28 Brazil BRA 4:16.0 920
21 Werner Vetterli 31 Switzerland SUI 4:18.0 910
22 Eero Lohi 33 Finland FIN 4:19.6 905
23 Peter Little 26 Great Britain GBR 4:19.7 905
24 Ralf Berckhan 28 Germany GER 4:19.7 905
25 Patrick Harvey 24 Great Britain GBR 4:20.0 900
26 Sture Ericson 31 Sweden SWE 4:22.0 890
27 Kazuhiro Tanaka 24 Japan JPN 4:22.2 890
28 Nikolay Tatarinov 32 Soviet Union URS 4:23.0 885
29 Hugh Doherty 20 Australia AUS 4:25.0 875
30 Björn Thofelt 25 Sweden SWE 4:26.0 870
31 Gaetano Scala 27 Italy ITA 4:27.7 865
32 Donald Cobley 31 Great Britain GBR 4:27.8 865
33 Peter Macken 21 Australia AUS 4:29.0 855
34 Dieter Krickow 24 Germany GER 4:29.4 855
35 Joaquín Villalba 31 Spain ESP 4:30.0 850
36 Shigeaki Uchino 29 Japan JPN 4:31.0 845
37 Kurt Lindeman 28 Finland FIN 4:34.0 830
38 Per-Erik Ritzén 25 Sweden SWE 4:35.0 825
39 Stanisław Przybylski 29 Poland POL 4:37.0 815
40 Okkie van Greunen 26 South Africa RSA 4:38.0 810
41 André Bernard 24 France FRA 4:40.0 800
42 Peter Lichtner-Hoyer 34 Austria AUT 4:50.3 750
43 Wenceslau Malta 28 Brazil BRA 4:50.7 750
44 Erhard Minder 35 Switzerland SUI 4:52.0 740
45 Udo Birnbaum 23 Austria AUT 4:54.0 730
46 Étienne Jalenques 25 France FRA 4:55.0 725
47 Kazimierz Mazur 30 Poland POL 4:58.0 710
48 Frank Battig 24 Austria AUT 5:00.0 700
49 Sergio Escobedo 29 Mexico MEX 5:02.0 690
50 Lakdar Bouzid 24 Tunisia TUN 5:04.0 680
51 Fernando Irayzoz 35 Spain ESP 5:06.0 670
52 Christian Beauvalet 36 France FRA 5:07.0 665
53 Rolf Weber 25 Switzerland SUI 5:15.0 625
54 Neville Sayers 33 Australia AUS 5:17.0 615
55 Arsène Pint 27 Belgium BEL 5:27.0 565
56 Benny Schmidt 31 Denmark DEN 5:32.0 540
57 Habib Ben Azzabi 23 Tunisia TUN 5:50.0 450
58 Ahmed Ennachi 24 Tunisia TUN 6:54.0 130