Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Caracalla Baths, Roma
Date Started: September 6, 1960
Date Finished: September 9, 1960

Gold: URS Larysa Latynina
Silver: URS Polina Astakhova
Bronze: URS Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotaylova

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Larysa Latynina 25 Soviet Union URS Gold 19.583
2 Polina Astakhova 23 Soviet Union URS Silver 19.532
3 Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotaylova 21 Soviet Union URS Bronze 19.449
4 Eva Bosáková-Věchtová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.383
5 Sofiya Muratova 31 Soviet Union URS 19.349
6 Sonia Iovan-Inovan 24 Romania ROU 19.232
7T QR Lidiya Kalinina-Ivanova 23 Soviet Union URS
7T QR Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 18 Hungary HUN
9T QR Věra Čáslavská 18 Czechoslovakia TCH
9T QR Ingrid Föst 25 Germany GER
9T QR Elena Leuştean-Popescu 25 Romania ROU
12T QR Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda 26 Japan JPN
12T QR Natalia Kot 22 Poland POL
12T QR Danuta Nowak-Stachow 26 Poland POL
15T QR Marharyta Nikolaieva 24 Soviet Union URS
15T QR Elena Mărgărit-Niculeşcu 23 Romania ROU
17 QR Adolfína Tkačíková-Tačová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH
18 QR Olga Tass-Lemhényi 31 Hungary HUN
19 QR Muriel Davis-Grossfeld 19 United States USA
20 QR Gizela Niedurny 21 Poland POL
21T QR Ludmila Švédová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
21T QR Brygida Dziuba 21 Poland POL
23T QR Miranda Cicognani 23 Italy ITA
23T QR Atanasia Ionescu 25 Romania ROU
23T QR Jacqueline Dieudonné 27 France FRA
26 QR Judit Füle 18 Hungary HUN
27 QR Kazuko Sogabe 24 Japan JPN
28T QR Gail Sontgerath 16 United States USA
28T QR Roselore Sonntag 26 Germany GER
30T QR Kiyoko Ono 24 Japan JPN
30T QR Ute Starke 21 Germany GER
30T QR Rosella Cicognani 20 Italy ITA
33T QR Hana Růžičková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH
33T QR Barbara Eustachiewicz 21 Poland POL
35T QR Eryka Mondry-Kost 20 Poland POL
35T QR Rayna Grigorova 29 Bulgaria BUL
35T QR Danièle Sicot-Coulon 25 France FRA
38T QR Kimiko Tsukada 22 Japan JPN
38T QR Elena Lagorara 21 Italy ITA
40 QR Ulla Lindström 17 Sweden SWE
41 QR Gretel Schiener 20 Germany GER
42T QR Ginko Abukawa-Chiba 22 Japan JPN
42T QR Ewa Rydell 18 Sweden SWE
44T QR Uta Poreceanu 23 Romania ROU
44T QR Mária Bencsik 20 Hungary HUN
46T QR Tsvetanka Rangelova 21 Bulgaria BUL
46T QR Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă 26 Romania ROU
48 QR Gabriella Santarelli 24 Italy ITA
49 QR Klára Förstner 18 Hungary HUN
50 QR Matylda Matoušková-Šínová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH
51 QR Sharon Richardson 17 United States USA
52T QR Katalin Müller-Száll 16 Hungary HUN
52T QR Stanka Pavlova 22 Bulgaria BUL
54T QR Karin Boldemann 19 Germany GER
54T QR Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova 27 Bulgaria BUL
54T QR Ivanka Dolzheva 24 Bulgaria BUL
54T QR Anne-Marie Demortière 22 France FRA
54T QR Theresa Montefusco 19 United States USA
59 QR Wanda Soprani 20 Italy ITA
60 QR Toshiko Shirasu-Aihara 21 Japan JPN
61T QR Pirkko Nieminen 21 Finland FIN
61T QR Renate Schneider 21 Germany GER
61T QR Francesca Costa 21 Italy ITA
61T QR Tereza Kočiš 26 Yugoslavia YUG
61T QR Betty Jean Maycock 17 United States USA
66 QR Mirjana Bilić 24 Yugoslavia YUG
67 QR Monique Rossi 22 France FRA
68T QR Doris Fuchs 22 United States USA
68T QR Lena Adler 18 Sweden SWE
70 QR Yu Myeong-Ja 17 South Korea KOR
71 QR Elisaveta Mileva 26 Bulgaria BUL
72 QR Ralli Ben-Yehuda 25 Israel ISR
73T QR Tuovi Sappinen 19 Finland FIN
73T QR Gerola Lindahl 17 Sweden SWE
75T QR Ritva Salonen 24 Finland FIN
75T QR Paulette le Raer 28 France FRA
77 QR Solveig Egman-Andersson 18 Sweden SWE
78 QR Antoinette Kuiters 20 South Africa RSA
79 QR Ruth Abeles 18 Israel ISR
80T QR Elfriede Hirnschall 15 Austria AUT
80T QR Renée Hugon 29 France FRA
82 QR Monica Elfvin 21 Sweden SWE
83 QR Miriam Kara 21 Israel ISR
84T QR Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen 27 Finland FIN
84T QR Kaarina Autio 19 Finland FIN
86 QR Ernestine Russell-Carter 21 Canada CAN
87 QR Nevenka Pogačnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG
88 QR Eira Lehtonen 21 Finland FIN
89 QR Kaye Breadsell 18 Australia AUS
90 QR Veronica Grymonprez 16 Belgium BEL
91 QR Bep van Ipenburg-Drommel 24 Netherlands NED
92 QR Val Roberts 22 Australia AUS
93 QR Nel Fritz 23 Netherlands NED
94 QR Henriette Parzer 16 Austria AUT
95T QR Waltraud Benesch 19 Austria AUT
95T QR Ria Meyburg 21 Netherlands NED
95T QR Lineke Majolee 21 Netherlands NED
95T QR Nel Wambach 22 Netherlands NED
99 QR Dorothy Summers 18 Great Britain GBR
100 QR Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard 25 Great Britain GBR
101 QR Liliane Becker 17 Luxembourg LUX
102T QR Godelieve Brys 23 Belgium BEL
102T QR Renata Müller 23 Spain ESP
104 QR Rita Van De Velde 18 Belgium BEL
105T QR Yvonne Stoffel-Wagener 29 Luxembourg LUX
105T QR Maria Helena Cunha 16 Portugal POR
107 QR Rosa Balaguer 18 Spain ESP
108T QR Margaret Thomas-Neale 29 Great Britain GBR
108T QR Anni Cermak 20 Austria AUT
110 QR Dália da Cunha-Sammer 31 Portugal POR
111 QR Erika Bogovic 26 Austria AUT
112 QR Esbela da Fonseca 18 Portugal POR
113 QR Pat Perks 20 Great Britain GBR
114 QR Marjorie Raistrick-Carter 26 Great Britain GBR
115 QR Montserrat Artamendi 18 Spain ESP
116 QR María del Carmen González 19 Spain ESP
117 QR Jill Pollard 25 Great Britain GBR
118 QR María Luisa Fernández 17 Spain ESP
119 QR Louise Parker 17 Canada CAN
120 QR Julia Uria 16 Cuba CUB
121 QR Yolanda Williams 17 Cuba CUB
122 QR Elena Artamendi 21 Spain ESP
123 QR Ria van Velsen 21 Netherlands NED
124 QR Hildegard Reitter Austria AUT