Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's Floor Exercise Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Caracalla Baths, Roma
Date Started: September 6, 1960
Date Finished: September 8, 1960
Format: Top six on floor exercise in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: URS Larysa Latynina
Silver: URS Polina Astakhova
Bronze: URS Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotaylova

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Larysa Latynina 25 Soviet Union URS 19.566 9.666 9.900 QU
2 Polina Astakhova 23 Soviet Union URS 19.532 9.666 9.866 QU
3 Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotaylova 21 Soviet Union URS 19.366 9.566 9.800 QU
4 Sofiya Muratova 31 Soviet Union URS 19.233 9.500 9.733 QU
5 Sonia Iovan-Inovan 24 Romania ROU 19.199 9.466 9.733 QU
6 Eva Bosáková-Věchtová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.166 9.500 9.666 QU
7T Lidiya Kalinina-Ivanova 23 Soviet Union URS 19.133 9.433 9.700
7T Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 18 Hungary HUN 19.133 9.333 9.800
9T Věra Čáslavská 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.100 9.500 9.600
9T Ingrid Föst 25 Germany GER 19.100 9.500 9.600
9T Elena Leuştean-Popescu 25 Romania ROU 19.100 9.400 9.700
12T Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda 26 Japan JPN 19.066 9.533 9.533
12T Natalia Kot 22 Poland POL 19.066 9.466 9.600
12T Danuta Nowak-Stachow 26 Poland POL 19.066 9.466 9.600
15T Marharyta Nikolaieva 24 Soviet Union URS 18.966 9.433 9.533
15T Elena Mărgărit-Niculeşcu 23 Romania ROU 18.966 9.400 9.566
17 Adolfína Tkačíková-Tačová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.900 9.400 9.500
18 Olga Tass-Lemhényi 31 Hungary HUN 18.899 9.233 9.666
19 Muriel Davis-Grossfeld 19 United States USA 18.866 9.466 9.400
20 Gizela Niedurny 21 Poland POL 18.832 9.466 9.366
21T Ludmila Švédová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.800 9.400 9.400
21T Brygida Dziuba 21 Poland POL 18.800 9.400 9.400
23T Miranda Cicognani 23 Italy ITA 18.766 9.300 9.466
23T Atanasia Ionescu 25 Romania ROU 18.766 9.266 9.500
23T Jacqueline Dieudonné 27 France FRA 18.766 9.266 9.500
26 Judit Füle 18 Hungary HUN 18.732 9.166 9.566
27 Kazuko Sogabe 24 Japan JPN 18.700 9.400 9.300
28T Gail Sontgerath 16 United States USA 18.666 9.333 9.333
28T Roselore Sonntag 26 Germany GER 18.666 9.300 9.366
30T Kiyoko Ono 24 Japan JPN 18.633 9.333 9.300
30T Ute Starke 21 Germany GER 18.633 9.133 9.500
30T Rosella Cicognani 20 Italy ITA 18.633 9.133 9.500
33T Hana Růžičková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.600 9.300 9.300
33T Barbara Eustachiewicz 21 Poland POL 18.600 9.200 9.400
35T Eryka Mondry-Kost 20 Poland POL 18.566 9.266 9.300
35T Rayna Grigorova 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.566 9.200 9.366
35T Danièle Sicot-Coulon 25 France FRA 18.566 9.133 9.433
38T Kimiko Tsukada 22 Japan JPN 18.533 9.300 9.233
38T Elena Lagorara 21 Italy ITA 18.533 9.133 9.400
40 Ulla Lindström 17 Sweden SWE 18.532 9.266 9.266
41 Gretel Schiener 20 Germany GER 18.499 9.266 9.233
42T Ginko Abukawa-Chiba 22 Japan JPN 18.466 9.200 9.266
42T Ewa Rydell 18 Sweden SWE 18.466 9.066 9.400
44T Uta Poreceanu 23 Romania ROU 18.433 9.200 9.233
44T Mária Bencsik 20 Hungary HUN 18.433 9.133 9.300
46T Tsvetanka Rangelova 21 Bulgaria BUL 18.432 9.166 9.266
46T Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă 26 Romania ROU 18.432 9.066 9.366
48 Gabriella Santarelli 24 Italy ITA 18.400 9.100 9.300
49 Klára Förstner 18 Hungary HUN 18.399 8.966 9.433
50 Matylda Matoušková-Šínová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.366 9.133 9.233
51 Sharon Richardson 17 United States USA 18.333 9.033 9.300
52T Katalin Müller-Száll 16 Hungary HUN 18.299 9.066 9.233
52T Stanka Pavlova 22 Bulgaria BUL 18.299 8.933 9.366
54T Karin Boldemann 19 Germany GER 18.266 9.066 9.200
54T Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova 27 Bulgaria BUL 18.266 9.033 9.233
54T Ivanka Dolzheva 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.266 9.000 9.266
54T Anne-Marie Demortière 22 France FRA 18.266 8.933 9.333
54T Theresa Montefusco 19 United States USA 18.266 8.866 9.400
59 Wanda Soprani 20 Italy ITA 18.233 9.000 9.233
60 Toshiko Shirasu-Aihara 21 Japan JPN 18.200 9.000 9.200
61T Pirkko Nieminen 21 Finland FIN 18.199 9.166 9.033
61T Renate Schneider 21 Germany GER 18.199 9.133 9.066
61T Francesca Costa 21 Italy ITA 18.199 9.033 9.166
61T Tereza Kočiš 26 Yugoslavia YUG 18.199 8.955 9.244
61T Betty Jean Maycock 17 United States USA 18.199 8.833 9.366
66 Mirjana Bilić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.166 9.100 9.066
67 Monique Rossi 22 France FRA 18.133 8.933 9.200
68T Doris Fuchs 22 United States USA 18.066 8.866 9.200
68T Lena Adler 18 Sweden SWE 18.066 8.866 9.200
70 Yu Myeong-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 18.033 9.033 9.000
71 Elisaveta Mileva 26 Bulgaria BUL 18.032 8.966 9.066
72 Ralli Ben-Yehuda 25 Israel ISR 18.000 8.800 9.200
73T Tuovi Sappinen 19 Finland FIN 17.999 8.833 9.166
73T Gerola Lindahl 17 Sweden SWE 17.999 8.733 9.266
75T Ritva Salonen 24 Finland FIN 17.966 8.933 9.033
75T Paulette le Raer 28 France FRA 17.966 8.900 9.066
77 Solveig Egman-Andersson 18 Sweden SWE 17.899 8.766 9.133
78 Antoinette Kuiters 20 South Africa RSA 17.832 8.766 9.066
79 Ruth Abeles 18 Israel ISR 17.766 8.700 9.066
80T Elfriede Hirnschall 15 Austria AUT 17.733 8.933 8.800
80T Renée Hugon 29 France FRA 17.733 8.800 8.933
82 Monica Elfvin 21 Sweden SWE 17.700 8.700 9.000
83 Miriam Kara 21 Israel ISR 17.566 8.700 8.866
84T Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen 27 Finland FIN 17.466 8.633 8.833
84T Kaarina Autio 19 Finland FIN 17.466 8.500 8.966
86 Ernestine Russell-Carter 21 Canada CAN 17.433 8.500 8.933
87 Nevenka Pogačnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.266 8.200 9.066
88 Eira Lehtonen 21 Finland FIN 17.233 8.533 8.700
89 Kaye Breadsell 18 Australia AUS 17.133 8.500 8.633
90 Veronica Grymonprez 16 Belgium BEL 17.099 8.533 8.566
91 Bep van Ipenburg-Drommel 24 Netherlands NED 17.033 8.200 8.833
92 Val Roberts 22 Australia AUS 16.999 8.533 8.466
93 Nel Fritz 23 Netherlands NED 16.932 8.166 8.766
94 Henriette Parzer 16 Austria AUT 16.899 8.466 8.433
95T Waltraud Benesch 19 Austria AUT 16.766 8.200 8.566
95T Ria Meyburg 21 Netherlands NED 16.766 8.066 8.700
95T Lineke Majolee 21 Netherlands NED 16.766 8.000 8.766
95T Nel Wambach 22 Netherlands NED 16.766 7.966 8.800
99 Dorothy Summers 18 Great Britain GBR 16.500 7.700 8.800
100 Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard 25 Great Britain GBR 16.266 7.933 8.333
101 Liliane Becker 17 Luxembourg LUX 16.200 8.100 8.100
102T Godelieve Brys 23 Belgium BEL 16.166 8.400 7.766
102T Renata Müller 23 Spain ESP 16.166 8.200 7.966
104 Rita Van De Velde 18 Belgium BEL 16.100 8.000 8.100
105T Yvonne Stoffel-Wagener 29 Luxembourg LUX 15.766 8.066 7.700
105T Maria Helena Cunha 16 Portugal POR 15.766 7.933 7.833
107 Rosa Balaguer 18 Spain ESP 15.599 7.633 7.966
108T Margaret Thomas-Neale 29 Great Britain GBR 15.533 7.633 7.900
108T Anni Cermak 20 Austria AUT 15.533 7.500 8.033
110 Dália da Cunha-Sammer 31 Portugal POR 15.500 7.700 7.800
111 Erika Bogovic 26 Austria AUT 15.399 7.466 7.933
112 Esbela da Fonseca 18 Portugal POR 15.066 7.366 7.700
113 Pat Perks 20 Great Britain GBR 14.899 6.766 8.133
114 Marjorie Raistrick-Carter 26 Great Britain GBR 14.666 7.500 7.166
115 Montserrat Artamendi 18 Spain ESP 14.466 6.266 8.200
116 María del Carmen González 19 Spain ESP 14.266 6.433 7.833
117 Jill Pollard 25 Great Britain GBR 14.232 6.466 7.766
118 María Luisa Fernández 17 Spain ESP 14.199 6.266 7.933
119 Louise Parker 17 Canada CAN 13.133 5.100 8.033
120 Julia Uria 16 Cuba CUB 10.399 4.733 5.666
121 Yolanda Williams 17 Cuba CUB 9.533 4.933 4.600
122 Elena Artamendi 21 Spain ESP 8.300 8.300 0.000
123 Ria van Velsen 21 Netherlands NED 8.066 8.066
124 Hildegard Reitter Austria AUT 7.900 7.900