You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Gymnastics > Men's Rings

Gymnastics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Rings Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Caracalla Baths, Roma
Date Started: September 5, 1960
Date Finished: September 7, 1960
Format: Top six on rings in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: URS Albert Azaryan
Silver: URS Borys Shakhlin
Bronze: BUL Velik Kapsazov
JPN Takashi Ono

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Albert Azaryan 31 Soviet Union URS 19.75 9.85 9.90 QU
2 Borys Shakhlin 28 Soviet Union URS 19.50 9.70 9.80 QU
3T Takashi Ono 29 Japan JPN 19.45 9.75 9.70 QU
3T Yury Titov 24 Soviet Union URS 19.45 9.70 9.75 QU
5 Nobuyuki Aihara 25 Japan JPN 19.40 9.65 9.75 QU
6 Velik Kapsazov 25 Bulgaria BUL 19.35 9.65 9.70 QU
7 Franco Menichelli 19 Italy ITA 19.30 9.55 9.75
8 Masao Takemoto 40 Japan JPN 19.25 9.60 9.65
9T Shuji Tsurumi 22 Japan JPN 19.20 9.60 9.60
9T Valery Kerdemelidi 22 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.60 9.60
11 Miroslav Cerar 20 Yugoslavia YUG 19.05 9.45 9.60
12T Yukio Endo 23 Japan JPN 19.00 9.60 9.40
12T Takashi Mitsukuri 21 Japan JPN 19.00 9.50 9.50
12T Nikolay Miligulo 23 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.50 9.50
12T Vladimir Portnoy 29 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.45 9.55
16T Josef Trmal 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.95 9.55 9.40
16T Philipp Fürst 23 Germany GER 18.95 9.50 9.45
16T Erwin Koppe 22 Germany GER 18.95 9.45 9.50
19 Otto Kestola 24 Finland FIN 18.90 9.40 9.50
20 Leif Koorn 23 Sweden SWE 18.85 9.50 9.35
21T Larry Banner 24 United States USA 18.80 9.50 9.30
21T Siegfried Fülle 20 Germany GER 18.80 9.40 9.40
21T Pasquale Carminucci 22 Italy ITA 18.80 9.35 9.45
24T Ferdinand Daniš 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.30 9.50
25T Lajos Varga 26 Hungary HUN 18.75 9.40 9.35
25T Georgi Khristov 22 Bulgaria BUL 18.75 9.40 9.35
25T Abie Grossfeld 26 United States USA 18.75 9.35 9.40
25T Nik Stuart 33 Great Britain GBR 18.75 9.35 9.40
25T Stoyan Stoyanov 28 Bulgaria BUL 18.75 9.25 9.50
30T Abdel Vares Sharraf United Arab Republic UAR 18.70 9.40 9.30
30T Józef Rajnisz 28 Poland POL 18.70 9.35 9.35
30T Rajmund Csányi 24 Hungary HUN 18.70 9.25 9.45
30T Gianfranco Marzolla 23 Italy ITA 18.70 9.15 9.55
34T Stig Lindewall 24 Sweden SWE 18.65 9.35 9.30
34T Sakari Olkkonen 29 Finland FIN 18.65 9.20 9.45
36T Fred Orlofsky 23 United States USA 18.60 9.45 9.15
36T Aleksander Rokosa 24 Poland POL 18.60 9.45 9.15
36T Jaroslav Bím 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.60 9.30 9.30
39T Günter Lyhs 26 Germany GER 18.55 9.40 9.15
39T Günter Nachtigall 30 Germany GER 18.55 9.35 9.20
39T Alojz Petrovič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.55 9.20 9.35
39T Josy Stoffel 32 Luxembourg LUX 18.55 9.15 9.40
43T Andrzej Konopka 25 Poland POL 18.45 9.25 9.20
43T Rudolf Keszthelyi 25 Hungary HUN 18.45 9.25 9.20
43T Hans Schwarzentruber 31 Switzerland SUI 18.45 9.10 9.35
46T Kim Sang-Guk 25 South Korea KOR 18.40 9.15 9.25
46T Ladislav Pazdera 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.40 9.10 9.30
46T Giovanni Carminucci 20 Italy ITA 18.40 8.90 9.50
49T Todor Bachvarov 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.35 9.25 9.10
49T Bernard Fauqueux 21 France FRA 18.35 9.15 9.20
49T Karlheinz Friedrich 26 Germany GER 18.35 9.05 9.30
52T Olavi Leimuvirta 24 Finland FIN 18.30 9.25 9.05
52T Orlando Polmonari 36 Italy ITA 18.30 9.00 9.30
52T Pavel Gajdoš 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.30 8.90 9.40
55T Ernest Hawełek 25 Poland POL 18.25 9.20 9.05
55T Ahmed Dakkeli United Arab Republic UAR 18.25 9.15 9.10
55T Jack Beckner 30 United States USA 18.25 9.10 9.15
55T Emilio Lecuona 24 Spain ESP 18.25 9.05 9.20
59T Don Tonry 24 United States USA 18.20 9.20 9.00
59T Lyuben Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.20 9.20 9.00
59T Marsel Markulin 23 Yugoslavia YUG 18.20 9.10 9.10
59T Ismail Abdallah United Arab Republic UAR 18.20 9.10 9.10
59T Fritz Feuz 29 Switzerland SUI 18.20 9.00 9.20
59T Åge Storhaug 22 Norway NOR 18.20 8.95 9.25
59T Angelo Vicardi 23 Italy ITA 18.20 8.80 9.40
66T Nikola Prodanov 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 9.20 8.95
66T Eugen Ekman 22 Finland FIN 18.15 8.90 9.25
66T Michel Kiesgen 26 Luxembourg LUX 18.15 8.90 9.25
69T Raimo Heinonen 25 Finland FIN 18.10 9.05 9.05
69T Armand Huberty 30 Luxembourg LUX 18.10 8.95 9.15
71T Milenko Lekić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.05 9.10 8.95
71T Max Benker 27 Switzerland SUI 18.05 8.75 9.30
73T André Brüllmann 26 Switzerland SUI 18.00 9.20 8.80
73T Jerzy Jokiel 29 Poland POL 18.00 8.95 9.05
73T Luis Valbuena 24 Spain ESP 18.00 8.70 9.30
73T Ernst Fivian 29 Switzerland SUI 18.00 8.65 9.35
77T Bo Wirhed 24 Sweden SWE 17.95 8.90 9.05
77T Jaroslav Šťastný 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.95 8.80 9.15
79T Kauko Heikkinen 22 Finland FIN 17.90 9.15 8.75
79T Hans Sauter 35 Austria AUT 17.90 8.95 8.95
79T Enrique Montserrat 24 Spain ESP 17.90 8.80 9.10
79T Dragan Gagić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.90 8.65 9.25
83T Daniel Touche 21 France FRA 17.85 8.90 8.95
83T Dick Gradley 28 Great Britain GBR 17.85 8.65 9.20
85T Ramón García 20 Spain ESP 17.80 8.75 9.05
85T Ahmed Goneim United Arab Republic UAR 17.80 8.60 9.20
87 Jean Cronstedt 27 Sweden SWE 17.65 8.85 8.80
88T Gar O'Quinn, Jr. 25 United States USA 17.60 9.40 8.20
88T Alfred Kucharczyk 22 Poland POL 17.60 9.10 8.50
88T Géza Bejek 26 Hungary HUN 17.60 8.85 8.75
91 Sándor Békési 31 Hungary HUN 17.50 8.75 8.75
92T Kurt Wigartz 27 Sweden SWE 17.45 8.60 8.85
92T Mohamed Lazhari 22 France FRA 17.45 8.55 8.90
94 Ivan Čaklec 28 Yugoslavia YUG 17.35 8.40 8.95
95T Jaime Belenguer 23 Spain ESP 17.30 9.10 8.20
95T Jack Pancott 27 Great Britain GBR 17.30 8.50 8.80
95T Robert Caymaris 24 France FRA 17.30 8.10 9.20
98T Richard Montpetit 20 Canada CAN 17.25 8.90 8.35
98T René Marteaux 31 Belgium BEL 17.25 8.65 8.60
100 Johann König 27 Austria AUT 17.20 8.60 8.60
101 Gerhard Huber 26 Austria AUT 17.15 8.35 8.80
102T Graham Bond 23 Australia AUS 17.10 8.60 8.50
102T János Mester 22 Hungary HUN 17.10 8.15 8.95
104 Léopold Desmet 25 Belgium BEL 16.95 8.30 8.65
105 Edy Thomi 31 Switzerland SUI 16.90 8.15 8.75
106 Benjamin de Roo 20 Australia AUS 16.85 8.40 8.45
107T Armando Valles 19 Mexico MEX 16.80 8.55 8.25
107T William Thoresson 28 Sweden SWE 16.80 8.25 8.55
107T Hermann Klien 27 Austria AUT 16.80 8.05 8.75
110 Ahmed Issam Allam 28 United Arab Republic UAR 16.75 8.75 8.00
111T Willi Kafel 30 Austria AUT 16.70 8.20 8.50
111T Marcel Coppin 32 Luxembourg LUX 16.70 8.05 8.65
113T John Mulhall 22 Great Britain GBR 16.65 8.15 8.50
113T Jean Jaillard 28 France FRA 16.65 8.00 8.65
115 Michel Mathiot 34 France FRA 16.55 7.85 8.70
116 Hermenegildo Candeias 26 Portugal POR 16.20 7.95 8.25
117 Selim El-Sayed United Arab Republic UAR 16.15 8.55 7.60
118 Ken Buffin 36 Great Britain GBR 15.75 7.75 8.00
119 Juan Caviglia 30 Argentina ARG 15.40 7.20 8.20
120 François Eisenbarth 32 Luxembourg LUX 15.25 7.45 7.80
121 Hubert Erang 29 Luxembourg LUX 14.75 6.75 8.00
122 Mohamed Sekkat Morocco MAR 13.35 6.10 7.25
123 Miloud M'Sellek Morocco MAR 12.20 5.80 6.40
124 Hermenegildo Martínez 23 Spain ESP 9.35 0.00 9.35
125 Ahmed Fellat Morocco MAR 8.75 4.00 4.75
126 Peter Starling 35 Great Britain GBR 8.50 8.50
127 Darif Tanjaoui Morocco MAR 8.20 4.20 4.00
128T Anton Hertl 39 Austria AUT 7.50 7.50 0.00
128T Abdesselem Regragui Morocco MAR 7.50 3.50 4.00