Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pommelled Horse

Gymnastics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Pommelled Horse Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Caracalla Baths, Roma
Date Started: September 5, 1960
Date Finished: September 7, 1960
Format: Top six on pommelled horse in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: FIN Eugen Ekman
URS Borys Shakhlin
Bronze: JPN Shuji Tsurumi

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Borys Shakhlin 28 Soviet Union URS 19.35 9.60 9.75 QU
2 Eugen Ekman 22 Finland FIN 19.25 9.55 9.70 QU
3 Yury Titov 24 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.55 9.65 QU
4T Takashi Ono 29 Japan JPN 19.15 9.60 9.55 QU
4T Takashi Mitsukuri 21 Japan JPN 19.15 9.60 9.55 QU
6 Shuji Tsurumi 22 Japan JPN 19.10 9.50 9.60 QU
7 Miroslav Cerar 20 Yugoslavia YUG 19.05 9.60 9.45
8T Larry Banner 24 United States USA 19.00 9.50 9.50
8T Kauko Heikkinen 22 Finland FIN 19.00 9.40 9.60
10T Nikolay Miligulo 23 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.50 9.35
10T Yukio Endo 23 Japan JPN 18.85 9.45 9.40
12T Valery Kerdemelidi 22 Soviet Union URS 18.80 9.40 9.40
12T Jaroslav Šťastný 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.30 9.50
12T Orlando Polmonari 36 Italy ITA 18.80 9.30 9.50
15T Åge Storhaug 22 Norway NOR 18.75 9.35 9.40
15T Gianfranco Marzolla 23 Italy ITA 18.75 9.35 9.40
15T Gar O'Quinn, Jr. 25 United States USA 18.75 9.30 9.45
18T Jack Beckner 30 United States USA 18.70 9.40 9.30
18T Dragan Gagić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.70 9.35 9.35
18T Vladimir Portnoy 29 Soviet Union URS 18.70 9.30 9.40
18T Josy Stoffel 32 Luxembourg LUX 18.70 9.25 9.45
18T Pavel Gajdoš 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.20 9.50
23T Franco Menichelli 19 Italy ITA 18.65 9.35 9.30
23T Ivan Čaklec 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.65 9.25 9.40
23T Angelo Vicardi 23 Italy ITA 18.65 9.20 9.45
26T Nobuyuki Aihara 25 Japan JPN 18.60 9.40 9.20
26T Masao Takemoto 40 Japan JPN 18.60 9.30 9.30
26T Don Tonry 24 United States USA 18.60 9.25 9.35
26T Fritz Feuz 29 Switzerland SUI 18.60 9.25 9.35
30T Albert Azaryan 31 Soviet Union URS 18.55 9.45 9.10
30T Giovanni Carminucci 20 Italy ITA 18.55 9.25 9.30
30T Edy Thomi 31 Switzerland SUI 18.55 9.25 9.30
33T Józef Rajnisz 28 Poland POL 18.50 9.20 9.30
33T Jaroslav Bím 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.50 9.10 9.40
33T Fred Orlofsky 23 United States USA 18.50 9.10 9.40
36T Sakari Olkkonen 29 Finland FIN 18.45 9.20 9.25
36T Kurt Wigartz 27 Sweden SWE 18.45 9.20 9.25
38T János Mester 22 Hungary HUN 18.40 9.10 9.30
38T Jean Jaillard 28 France FRA 18.40 9.10 9.30
40T Pasquale Carminucci 22 Italy ITA 18.35 9.10 9.25
40T Günter Nachtigall 30 Germany GER 18.35 9.10 9.25
42T Ferdinand Daniš 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.30 9.25 9.05
42T Alojz Petrovič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.30 9.10 9.20
42T Velik Kapsazov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.30 9.05 9.25
42T Josef Trmal 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.30 9.00 9.30
46T Raimo Heinonen 25 Finland FIN 18.25 9.15 9.10
46T Siegfried Fülle 20 Germany GER 18.25 8.95 9.30
48T Olavi Leimuvirta 24 Finland FIN 18.20 9.15 9.05
48T Max Benker 27 Switzerland SUI 18.20 8.85 9.35
48T Ladislav Pazdera 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.20 8.80 9.40
51T Nik Stuart 33 Great Britain GBR 18.15 9.35 8.80
51T Otto Kestola 24 Finland FIN 18.15 9.20 8.95
51T Ernst Fivian 29 Switzerland SUI 18.15 8.95 9.20
54T Bo Wirhed 24 Sweden SWE 18.10 9.10 9.00
54T André Brüllmann 26 Switzerland SUI 18.10 9.00 9.10
54T Mohamed Lazhari 22 France FRA 18.10 8.70 9.40
57T Lajos Varga 26 Hungary HUN 18.05 8.85 9.20
57T Leif Koorn 23 Sweden SWE 18.05 8.70 9.35
59T Hans Schwarzentruber 31 Switzerland SUI 18.00 9.15 8.85
59T Rajmund Csányi 24 Hungary HUN 18.00 9.00 9.00
59T Todor Bachvarov 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.00 8.80 9.20
62T Ernest Hawełek 25 Poland POL 17.95 9.00 8.95
62T Alfred Kucharczyk 22 Poland POL 17.95 8.95 9.00
62T Andrzej Konopka 25 Poland POL 17.95 8.75 9.20
65T Hans Sauter 35 Austria AUT 17.90 9.05 8.85
65T Bernard Fauqueux 21 France FRA 17.90 9.00 8.90
65T Günter Lyhs 26 Germany GER 17.90 8.90 9.00
65T Philipp Fürst 23 Germany GER 17.90 8.40 9.50
69T Lyuben Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL 17.85 9.15 8.70
69T Milenko Lekić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.85 9.00 8.85
69T Géza Bejek 26 Hungary HUN 17.85 8.95 8.90
69T Rudolf Keszthelyi 25 Hungary HUN 17.85 8.75 9.10
73T Jerzy Jokiel 29 Poland POL 17.80 9.00 8.80
73T Stig Lindewall 24 Sweden SWE 17.80 9.00 8.80
73T Jaime Belenguer 23 Spain ESP 17.80 8.50 9.30
76 Abie Grossfeld 26 United States USA 17.75 8.95 8.80
77 Michel Mathiot 34 France FRA 17.70 8.55 9.15
78T Sándor Békési 31 Hungary HUN 17.60 8.70 8.90
78T Hermann Klien 27 Austria AUT 17.60 8.70 8.90
80T Aleksander Rokosa 24 Poland POL 17.50 8.50 9.00
80T Nikola Prodanov 20 Bulgaria BUL 17.50 8.20 9.30
82 Robert Caymaris 24 France FRA 17.35 8.15 9.20
83T Armand Huberty 30 Luxembourg LUX 17.30 8.60 8.70
83T Johann König 27 Austria AUT 17.30 8.60 8.70
85 Marsel Markulin 23 Yugoslavia YUG 17.25 8.35 8.90
86T Erwin Koppe 22 Germany GER 17.15 8.85 8.30
86T Richard Montpetit 20 Canada CAN 17.15 8.30 8.85
86T Luis Valbuena 24 Spain ESP 17.15 8.25 8.90
89T Ahmed Goneim United Arab Republic UAR 17.10 8.25 8.85
89T William Thoresson 28 Sweden SWE 17.10 8.20 8.90
91 Karlheinz Friedrich 26 Germany GER 17.00 7.80 9.20
92T Willi Kafel 30 Austria AUT 16.75 8.30 8.45
92T Daniel Touche 21 France FRA 16.75 8.10 8.65
92T Armando Valles 19 Mexico MEX 16.75 7.90 8.85
95 Abdel Vares Sharraf United Arab Republic UAR 16.65 7.80 8.85
96 Emilio Lecuona 24 Spain ESP 16.55 8.25 8.30
97T Michel Kiesgen 26 Luxembourg LUX 16.50 7.70 8.80
97T Jean Cronstedt 27 Sweden SWE 16.50 7.35 9.15
99 Jack Pancott 27 Great Britain GBR 16.40 7.80 8.60
100T Gerhard Huber 26 Austria AUT 16.35 8.70 7.65
100T Dick Gradley 28 Great Britain GBR 16.35 7.65 8.70
102 Ramón García 20 Spain ESP 16.10 7.55 8.55
103 Georgi Khristov 22 Bulgaria BUL 16.00 7.20 8.80
104 Stoyan Stoyanov 28 Bulgaria BUL 15.85 7.00 8.85
105 Enrique Montserrat 24 Spain ESP 15.80 7.20 8.60
106 Hermenegildo Candeias 26 Portugal POR 15.65 7.65 8.00
107 Marcel Coppin 32 Luxembourg LUX 15.50 7.25 8.25
108 Ismail Abdallah United Arab Republic UAR 15.40 7.70 7.70
109 Kim Sang-Guk 25 South Korea KOR 15.20 6.95 8.25
110T Ahmed Dakkeli United Arab Republic UAR 15.05 7.25 7.80
110T René Marteaux 31 Belgium BEL 15.05 6.60 8.45
112 Hubert Erang 29 Luxembourg LUX 14.85 6.85 8.00
113 John Mulhall 22 Great Britain GBR 14.70 6.50 8.20
114 Juan Caviglia 30 Argentina ARG 14.50 7.60 6.90
115 Ken Buffin 36 Great Britain GBR 14.40 7.80 6.60
116 Selim El-Sayed United Arab Republic UAR 14.35 6.75 7.60
117 Benjamin de Roo 20 Australia AUS 14.15 6.50 7.65
118 Graham Bond 23 Australia AUS 14.00 6.50 7.50
119 François Eisenbarth 32 Luxembourg LUX 12.75 5.00 7.75
120 Ahmed Issam Allam 28 United Arab Republic UAR 12.70 5.50 7.20
121 Léopold Desmet 25 Belgium BEL 12.40 5.35 7.05
122 Mohamed Sekkat Morocco MAR 10.35 4.35 6.00
123 Ahmed Fellat Morocco MAR 9.50 4.00 5.50
124 Darif Tanjaoui Morocco MAR 9.05 3.80 5.25
125 Abdesselem Regragui Morocco MAR 8.75 4.00 4.75
126 Peter Starling 35 Great Britain GBR 8.65 8.65
127 Miloud M'Sellek Morocco MAR 7.00 3.00 4.00
128 Anton Hertl 39 Austria AUT 6.70 6.70 0.00