Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Parallel Bars

Gymnastics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Parallel Bars Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Caracalla Baths, Roma
Date Started: September 5, 1960
Date Finished: September 7, 1960
Format: Top six on parallel bars in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: URS Borys Shakhlin
Silver: ITA Giovanni Carminucci
Bronze: JPN Takashi Ono

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1T Takashi Ono 29 Japan JPN 19.40 9.80 9.60 QU
1T Borys Shakhlin 28 Soviet Union URS 19.40 9.70 9.70 QU
3 Giovanni Carminucci 20 Italy ITA 19.35 9.60 9.75 QU
4T Masao Takemoto 40 Japan JPN 19.25 9.70 9.55 QU
4T Nobuyuki Aihara 25 Japan JPN 19.25 9.60 9.65 QU
6T Yury Titov 24 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.65 9.55 QU
6T Yukio Endo 23 Japan JPN 19.20 9.70 9.50
8T Fritz Feuz 29 Switzerland SUI 19.15 9.60 9.55
8T Philipp Fürst 23 Germany GER 19.15 9.60 9.55
8T Shuji Tsurumi 22 Japan JPN 19.15 9.55 9.60
8T Franco Menichelli 19 Italy ITA 19.15 9.55 9.60
8T Miroslav Cerar 20 Yugoslavia YUG 19.15 9.45 9.70
13 Ernst Fivian 29 Switzerland SUI 19.05 9.45 9.60
14T Otto Kestola 24 Finland FIN 19.00 9.55 9.45
14T Max Benker 27 Switzerland SUI 19.00 9.50 9.50
16 Olavi Leimuvirta 24 Finland FIN 18.95 9.40 9.55
17 André Brüllmann 26 Switzerland SUI 18.90 9.45 9.45
18 Günter Lyhs 26 Germany GER 18.85 9.35 9.50
19T Takashi Mitsukuri 21 Japan JPN 18.80 9.65 9.15
19T Jaroslav Bím 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.45 9.35
19T Stoyan Stoyanov 28 Bulgaria BUL 18.80 9.40 9.40
19T Ferdinand Daniš 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.35 9.45
23T Nikolay Miligulo 23 Soviet Union URS 18.75 9.45 9.30
23T Ahmed Issam Allam 28 United Arab Republic UAR 18.75 9.40 9.35
23T Raimo Heinonen 25 Finland FIN 18.75 9.25 9.50
26T Jack Beckner 30 United States USA 18.70 9.45 9.25
26T Josy Stoffel 32 Luxembourg LUX 18.70 9.40 9.30
26T Lajos Varga 26 Hungary HUN 18.70 9.35 9.35
29T Eugen Ekman 22 Finland FIN 18.65 9.25 9.40
29T Angelo Vicardi 23 Italy ITA 18.65 9.10 9.55
31T Velik Kapsazov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.60 9.30 9.30
31T Ismail Abdallah United Arab Republic UAR 18.60 9.30 9.30
31T Hans Schwarzentruber 31 Switzerland SUI 18.60 9.25 9.35
31T Edy Thomi 31 Switzerland SUI 18.60 9.20 9.40
35T Erwin Koppe 22 Germany GER 18.55 9.20 9.35
35T Aleksander Rokosa 24 Poland POL 18.55 9.20 9.35
37T Don Tonry 24 United States USA 18.45 9.30 9.15
37T Fred Orlofsky 23 United States USA 18.45 9.30 9.15
37T Abie Grossfeld 26 United States USA 18.45 9.25 9.20
37T Kauko Heikkinen 22 Finland FIN 18.45 9.15 9.30
37T Åge Storhaug 22 Norway NOR 18.45 9.05 9.40
42T Vladimir Portnoy 29 Soviet Union URS 18.40 9.40 9.00
42T Jaroslav Šťastný 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.40 9.35 9.05
42T Todor Bachvarov 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.40 9.05 9.35
42T Sakari Olkkonen 29 Finland FIN 18.40 8.90 9.50
46T Albert Azaryan 31 Soviet Union URS 18.35 9.25 9.10
46T Alojz Petrovič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.35 9.20 9.15
46T Pasquale Carminucci 22 Italy ITA 18.35 9.15 9.20
46T Andrzej Konopka 25 Poland POL 18.35 9.10 9.25
50T Gar O'Quinn, Jr. 25 United States USA 18.30 9.15 9.15
50T Stig Lindewall 24 Sweden SWE 18.30 9.05 9.25
52T Pavel Gajdoš 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.25 9.25 9.00
52T Alfred Kucharczyk 22 Poland POL 18.25 8.95 9.30
54T Rudolf Keszthelyi 25 Hungary HUN 18.20 9.30 8.90
54T Orlando Polmonari 36 Italy ITA 18.20 9.00 9.20
56T Rajmund Csányi 24 Hungary HUN 18.15 9.45 8.70
56T Jaime Belenguer 23 Spain ESP 18.15 9.30 8.85
56T Bernard Fauqueux 21 France FRA 18.15 9.15 9.00
56T Michel Mathiot 34 France FRA 18.15 8.95 9.20
60T Mohamed Lazhari 22 France FRA 18.10 9.40 8.70
60T Lyuben Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.10 9.20 8.90
60T Larry Banner 24 United States USA 18.10 9.10 9.00
60T Jerzy Jokiel 29 Poland POL 18.10 9.10 9.00
60T Richard Montpetit 20 Canada CAN 18.10 9.05 9.05
60T Josef Trmal 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.10 9.00 9.10
66T Ladislav Pazdera 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.05 9.25 8.80
66T Siegfried Fülle 20 Germany GER 18.05 9.00 9.05
66T Sándor Békési 31 Hungary HUN 18.05 8.95 9.10
69 Nik Stuart 33 Great Britain GBR 18.00 9.10 8.90
70T Milenko Lekić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.95 9.00 8.95
70T Kim Sang-Guk 25 South Korea KOR 17.95 8.95 9.00
72T Daniel Touche 21 France FRA 17.90 8.90 9.00
72T Armand Huberty 30 Luxembourg LUX 17.90 8.85 9.05
74T Géza Bejek 26 Hungary HUN 17.85 8.95 8.90
74T Hermann Klien 27 Austria AUT 17.85 8.90 8.95
74T Karlheinz Friedrich 26 Germany GER 17.85 8.85 9.00
74T Georgi Khristov 22 Bulgaria BUL 17.85 8.85 9.00
78T Ernest Hawełek 25 Poland POL 17.80 8.80 9.00
78T Marsel Markulin 23 Yugoslavia YUG 17.80 8.80 9.00
78T Nikola Prodanov 20 Bulgaria BUL 17.80 8.65 9.15
81 Selim El-Sayed United Arab Republic UAR 17.75 8.75 9.00
82 Robert Caymaris 24 France FRA 17.70 9.35 8.35
83T Hans Sauter 35 Austria AUT 17.65 8.85 8.80
83T René Marteaux 31 Belgium BEL 17.65 8.75 8.90
85 Ahmed Dakkeli United Arab Republic UAR 17.60 8.75 8.85
86 Luis Valbuena 24 Spain ESP 17.55 8.40 9.15
87T Jean Jaillard 28 France FRA 17.50 9.00 8.50
87T Ivan Čaklec 28 Yugoslavia YUG 17.50 8.75 8.75
87T János Mester 22 Hungary HUN 17.50 8.75 8.75
87T Kurt Wigartz 27 Sweden SWE 17.50 8.50 9.00
87T Ahmed Goneim United Arab Republic UAR 17.50 8.05 9.45
92T Dick Gradley 28 Great Britain GBR 17.45 8.70 8.75
92T Jack Pancott 27 Great Britain GBR 17.45 8.65 8.80
92T Enrique Montserrat 24 Spain ESP 17.45 8.35 9.10
92T Gianfranco Marzolla 23 Italy ITA 17.45 8.20 9.25
96 Günter Nachtigall 30 Germany GER 17.40 8.05 9.35
97 Valery Kerdemelidi 22 Soviet Union URS 17.35 9.45 7.90
98 Marcel Coppin 32 Luxembourg LUX 17.25 8.45 8.80
99T Johann König 27 Austria AUT 17.05 8.25 8.80
99T Józef Rajnisz 28 Poland POL 17.05 8.00 9.05
101 Michel Kiesgen 26 Luxembourg LUX 17.00 8.00 9.00
102T John Mulhall 22 Great Britain GBR 16.95 8.45 8.50
102T Ramón García 20 Spain ESP 16.95 8.20 8.75
104 William Thoresson 28 Sweden SWE 16.70 7.50 9.20
105 Benjamin de Roo 20 Australia AUS 16.50 8.15 8.35
106 Bo Wirhed 24 Sweden SWE 16.45 7.50 8.95
107T Gerhard Huber 26 Austria AUT 16.10 8.05 8.05
107T Emilio Lecuona 24 Spain ESP 16.10 7.70 8.40
107T Jean Cronstedt 27 Sweden SWE 16.10 7.00 9.10
110 Dragan Gagić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 16.05 7.80 8.25
111 Abdel Vares Sharraf United Arab Republic UAR 15.95 7.05 8.90
112 Léopold Desmet 25 Belgium BEL 15.85 8.15 7.70
113T Anton Hertl 39 Austria AUT 15.50 6.90 8.60
113T Leif Koorn 23 Sweden SWE 15.50 6.65 8.85
115 Graham Bond 23 Australia AUS 15.45 7.95 7.50
116T Hubert Erang 29 Luxembourg LUX 15.30 6.80 8.50
116T Hermenegildo Candeias 26 Portugal POR 15.30 6.65 8.65
118 Ken Buffin 36 Great Britain GBR 15.15 7.85 7.30
119 Armando Valles 19 Mexico MEX 15.05 7.20 7.85
120 Willi Kafel 30 Austria AUT 14.45 7.65 6.80
121 François Eisenbarth 32 Luxembourg LUX 14.20 6.40 7.80
122T Juan Caviglia 30 Argentina ARG 14.10 7.10 7.00
122T Mohamed Sekkat Morocco MAR 14.10 6.00 8.10
124 Ahmed Fellat Morocco MAR 10.40 3.50 6.90
125 Abdesselem Regragui Morocco MAR 10.25 4.50 5.75
126 Miloud M'Sellek Morocco MAR 9.50 4.00 5.50
127 Darif Tanjaoui Morocco MAR 9.25 3.00 6.25
128 Peter Starling 35 Great Britain GBR 7.95 7.95
129 Kacem Klifa Morocco MAR 2.50 2.50