You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Gymnastics > Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Floor Exercise Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Caracalla Baths, Roma
Date Started: September 5, 1960
Date Finished: September 7, 1960

Gold: JPN Nobuyuki Aihara
Silver: URS Yury Titov
Bronze: ITA Franco Menichelli

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Nobuyuki Aihara 25 Japan JPN 19.30 9.50 9.80 QU
2 Yury Titov 24 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.50 9.75 QU
3 Franco Menichelli 19 Italy ITA 19.05 9.50 9.55 QU
4T Jaroslav Šťastný 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.00 9.45 9.55 QU
4T Takashi Mitsukuri 21 Japan JPN 19.00 9.40 9.60 QU
4T Takashi Ono 29 Japan JPN 19.00 9.35 9.65 QU
7T Vladimir Portnoy 29 Soviet Union URS 18.95 9.45 9.50
7T Ernst Fivian 29 Switzerland SUI 18.95 9.40 9.55
7T Borys Shakhlin 28 Soviet Union URS 18.95 9.35 9.60
10T Yukio Endo 23 Japan JPN 18.90 9.40 9.50
10T Siegfried Fülle 20 Germany GER 18.90 9.40 9.50
10T Jerzy Jokiel 29 Poland POL 18.90 9.40 9.50
13 Shuji Tsurumi 22 Japan JPN 18.85 9.45 9.40
14T Nikolay Miligulo 23 Soviet Union URS 18.80 9.35 9.45
14T Masao Takemoto 40 Japan JPN 18.80 9.30 9.50
14T Valery Kerdemelidi 22 Soviet Union URS 18.80 9.30 9.50
17T Miroslav Cerar 20 Yugoslavia YUG 18.75 9.40 9.35
17T Otto Kestola 24 Finland FIN 18.75 9.35 9.40
19T Ferdinand Daniš 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.40 9.30
19T Alfred Kucharczyk 22 Poland POL 18.70 9.30 9.40
21 William Thoresson 28 Sweden SWE 18.65 9.35 9.30
22T Rudolf Keszthelyi 25 Hungary HUN 18.60 9.30 9.30
22T Philipp Fürst 23 Germany GER 18.60 9.20 9.40
24T Albert Azaryan 31 Soviet Union URS 18.55 9.20 9.35
24T Günter Lyhs 26 Germany GER 18.55 9.15 9.40
26T Giovanni Carminucci 20 Italy ITA 18.50 9.25 9.25
26T Andrzej Konopka 25 Poland POL 18.50 9.20 9.30
26T Ivan Čaklec 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.50 9.20 9.30
26T Don Tonry 24 United States USA 18.50 9.10 9.40
30T Josef Trmal 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.45 9.30 9.15
30T Kauko Heikkinen 22 Finland FIN 18.45 9.30 9.15
30T Åge Storhaug 22 Norway NOR 18.45 9.20 9.25
30T Angelo Vicardi 23 Italy ITA 18.45 9.15 9.30
34 Marsel Markulin 23 Yugoslavia YUG 18.40 9.20 9.20
35T Jack Beckner 30 United States USA 18.35 9.20 9.15
35T Pavel Gajdoš 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.35 9.15 9.20
35T Ladislav Pazdera 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.35 9.05 9.30
35T Nikola Prodanov 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.35 9.00 9.35
39T Gar O'Quinn, Jr. 25 United States USA 18.30 9.15 9.15
39T Larry Banner 24 United States USA 18.30 9.10 9.20
39T Sándor Békési 31 Hungary HUN 18.30 9.10 9.20
39T Pasquale Carminucci 22 Italy ITA 18.30 9.05 9.25
39T Günter Nachtigall 30 Germany GER 18.30 9.05 9.25
39T Erwin Koppe 22 Germany GER 18.30 8.95 9.35
39T Abie Grossfeld 26 United States USA 18.30 8.85 9.45
46T Josy Stoffel 32 Luxembourg LUX 18.25 9.10 9.15
46T Stig Lindewall 24 Sweden SWE 18.25 9.05 9.20
46T Mohamed Lazhari 22 France FRA 18.25 9.05 9.20
46T Hans Schwarzentruber 31 Switzerland SUI 18.25 9.00 9.25
46T Bernard Fauqueux 21 France FRA 18.25 9.00 9.25
46T Velik Kapsazov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.25 8.85 9.40
52T Rajmund Csányi 24 Hungary HUN 18.20 9.15 9.05
52T Kurt Wigartz 27 Sweden SWE 18.20 9.15 9.05
52T Lajos Varga 26 Hungary HUN 18.20 9.10 9.10
52T Milenko Lekić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.20 9.10 9.10
52T Edy Thomi 31 Switzerland SUI 18.20 9.05 9.15
52T Fritz Feuz 29 Switzerland SUI 18.20 9.00 9.20
52T Aleksander Rokosa 24 Poland POL 18.20 9.00 9.20
52T Dragan Gagić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.20 8.90 9.30
60T Jaroslav Bím 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.15 8.95 9.20
60T Robert Caymaris 24 France FRA 18.15 8.80 9.35
62T Olavi Leimuvirta 24 Finland FIN 18.10 9.15 8.95
62T Eugen Ekman 22 Finland FIN 18.10 8.95 9.15
62T Alojz Petrovič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.10 8.95 9.15
62T Orlando Polmonari 36 Italy ITA 18.10 8.90 9.20
66T Ernest Hawełek 25 Poland POL 18.05 9.00 9.05
66T János Mester 22 Hungary HUN 18.05 8.90 9.15
66T Gianfranco Marzolla 23 Italy ITA 18.05 8.60 9.45
69T Max Benker 27 Switzerland SUI 18.00 8.95 9.05
69T Karlheinz Friedrich 26 Germany GER 18.00 8.85 9.15
71T Nik Stuart 33 Great Britain GBR 17.95 9.10 8.85
71T Raimo Heinonen 25 Finland FIN 17.95 9.05 8.90
71T André Brüllmann 26 Switzerland SUI 17.95 8.90 9.05
71T Daniel Touche 21 France FRA 17.95 8.80 9.15
75T Fred Orlofsky 23 United States USA 17.90 8.90 9.00
75T Sakari Olkkonen 29 Finland FIN 17.90 8.80 9.10
77T Kim Sang-Guk 25 South Korea KOR 17.80 8.90 8.90
77T Georgi Khristov 22 Bulgaria BUL 17.80 8.60 9.20
79T Stoyan Stoyanov 28 Bulgaria BUL 17.75 8.70 9.05
79T Todor Bachvarov 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.75 8.60 9.15
81T Richard Montpetit 20 Canada CAN 17.65 8.85 8.80
81T Jack Pancott 27 Great Britain GBR 17.65 8.85 8.80
81T Leif Koorn 23 Sweden SWE 17.65 8.80 8.85
81T Géza Bejek 26 Hungary HUN 17.65 8.60 9.05
85 Dick Gradley 28 Great Britain GBR 17.60 8.50 9.10
86T Armand Huberty 30 Luxembourg LUX 17.55 8.60 8.95
86T Willi Kafel 30 Austria AUT 17.55 8.45 9.10
88 Michel Mathiot 34 France FRA 17.50 8.40 9.10
89T Bo Wirhed 24 Sweden SWE 17.45 8.75 8.70
89T Luis Valbuena 24 Spain ESP 17.45 8.50 8.95
91 Hermenegildo Martínez 23 Spain ESP 17.40 8.40 9.00
92T Lyuben Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL 17.35 8.40 8.95
92T Józef Rajnisz 28 Poland POL 17.35 8.35 9.00
92T Juan Caviglia 30 Argentina ARG 17.35 8.35 9.00
95 Jean Cronstedt 27 Sweden SWE 17.30 8.70 8.60
96T Ahmed Dakkeli United Arab Republic UAR 17.25 8.35 8.90
96T Jean Jaillard 28 France FRA 17.25 8.25 9.00
98 Johann König 27 Austria AUT 17.10 8.30 8.80
99T Hans Sauter 35 Austria AUT 17.00 8.30 8.70
99T Anton Hertl 39 Austria AUT 17.00 8.30 8.70
101 Marcel Coppin 32 Luxembourg LUX 16.90 8.40 8.50
102 Hermann Klien 27 Austria AUT 16.85 8.25 8.60
103 Ahmed Issam Allam 28 United Arab Republic UAR 16.80 8.10 8.70
104T Ismail Abdallah United Arab Republic UAR 16.75 8.15 8.60
104T Hubert Erang 29 Luxembourg LUX 16.75 8.05 8.70
104T Ramón García 20 Spain ESP 16.75 8.00 8.75
104T Benjamin de Roo 20 Australia AUS 16.75 7.95 8.80
108T Selim El-Sayed United Arab Republic UAR 16.70 8.25 8.45
108T Ahmed Goneim United Arab Republic UAR 16.70 8.00 8.70
108T Jaime Belenguer 23 Spain ESP 16.70 7.90 8.80
111T Hermenegildo Candeias 26 Portugal POR 16.55 8.30 8.25
111T Léopold Desmet 25 Belgium BEL 16.55 8.00 8.55
113 Abdel Vares Sharraf United Arab Republic UAR 16.50 8.30 8.20
114T John Mulhall 22 Great Britain GBR 16.35 8.10 8.25
114T Emilio Lecuona 24 Spain ESP 16.35 8.00 8.35
116 Gerhard Huber 26 Austria AUT 16.30 8.00 8.30
117 René Marteaux 31 Belgium BEL 16.25 7.75 8.50
118 Graham Bond 23 Australia AUS 16.20 7.80 8.40
119 Mohamed Sekkat Morocco MAR 16.15 7.70 8.45
120 Armando Valles 19 Mexico MEX 16.10 7.90 8.20
121 Darif Tanjaoui Morocco MAR 15.95 7.55 8.40
122 Michel Kiesgen 26 Luxembourg LUX 15.80 8.05 7.75
123 Ahmed Fellat Morocco MAR 15.60 7.65 7.95
124 Enrique Montserrat 24 Spain ESP 15.45 7.25 8.20
125 Ken Buffin 36 Great Britain GBR 15.05 7.55 7.50
126 Abdesselem Regragui Morocco MAR 14.10 6.70 7.40
127 François Eisenbarth 32 Luxembourg LUX 13.95 6.85 7.10
128 Miloud M'Sellek Morocco MAR 12.15 6.65 5.50
129 Peter Starling 35 Great Britain GBR 7.95 7.95