Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Congress Palace, Roma
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: August 31, 1960
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals

Gold: GER Heidi Schmid
Silver: URS Valentyna Rastvorova
Bronze: ROU Maria Vicol

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági 23 Hungary HUN 4 0 QU
2 Heidi Schmid 21 Germany GER 4 0 QU
3 Jacqueline Appart 28 Belgium BEL 3 2 QU
4 Colette Flesch 23 Luxembourg LUX 2 3
5T Carmen Vall 34 Spain ESP 0 4
5T Maria Nápoles 23 Portugal POR 0 4

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Sylwia Julito 31 Poland POL 4 1 QU
2 Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics 24 Hungary HUN 4 1 QU
3 Jan York-Romary 33 United States USA 3 2
4 Maria Grötzer 32 Austria AUT 3 2 QU
5 Marjatta Moulin 33 Finland FIN 1 4
6 Belkis Leal 20 Venezuela VEN 0 5

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Traudl Ebert 24 Austria AUT 5 0 QU
2 Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini 24 Italy ITA 4 1 QU
3 Christina Lagerwall 21 Sweden SWE 4 2 QU
4 Romy Weiß-Scherberger 25 Germany GER 3 3
5 Claudine Wallet 28 Belgium BEL 1 4
6 Norma Santini 28 Venezuela VEN 1 4
7 Johanna Winter 18 Australia AUS 1 5

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Elżbieta Pawlas 26 Poland POL 4 1 QU
2 Irene Camber-Corno 34 Italy ITA 4 1 QU
3 Monique le Roux 22 France FRA 3 2 QU
4 Margaret Stafford 29 Great Britain GBR 2 3
5 Helga Gnauer 30 Austria AUT 2 3
6 Ingrid Sander 23 Venezuela VEN 0 5

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Valentyna Rastvorova 27 Soviet Union URS 5 0 QU
2 Ecaterina Orb-Lazăr 25 Romania ROU 3 2 QU
3 Pilar Roldán 20 Mexico MEX 3 2 QU
4 Evelyn Terhune 28 United States USA 3 2
5 Shirley Armstrong 30 Ireland IRL 1 4
6 Pilar Tosat 29 Spain ESP 0 5

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Maria Vicol 24 Romania ROU 4 1 QU
2 Magda Nyári-Kovács 39 Hungary HUN 4 1 QU
3 Galina Gorokhova 21 Soviet Union URS 3 2 QU
4 María Shaw 21 Spain ESP 2 3
5 Mary Glen-Haig 42 Great Britain GBR 1 4
6 Barbara Helsingius 22 Finland FIN 1 4

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Olga Orban-Szabo 21 Romania ROU 4 0 QU
2 Nina Kleijweg 22 Netherlands NED 3 1 QU
3 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi 20 Italy ITA 3 1 QU
4 Marie Melchers 21 Belgium BEL 1 3
5 Wanda Fukała-Kaczmarczyk 24 Poland POL 0 3
6 Zuus Undapp 24 Indonesia INA 0 3

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Elly Botbijl 19 Netherlands NED 4 0 QU
2 Gillian Sheen 32 Great Britain GBR 3 2 QU
3 Régine Veronnet 30 France FRA 3 2 QU
4 Vera Jeftimijades 23 Yugoslavia YUG 3 2
5 Ginette Rossini 20 Luxembourg LUX 2 3
6 Kate Baxter 29 Australia AUS 0 5

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Kate Delbarre 35 France FRA 4 1 QU
2 Aleksandra Zabelina 23 Soviet Union URS 4 2 QU
3 Helga Mees 23 Germany GER 4 2 QU
4 Sioe Gouw Pau 25 Indonesia INA 2 3
5 Gloria Colón 29 Puerto Rico PUR 2 3
6 Harriet King 24 United States USA 2 4
7 Danny van Rossem 25 Netherlands NED 0 3

Round One Pool Two Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Maria Grötzer 32 Austria AUT 1 0 4 1
2 Jan York-Romary 33 United States USA 0 1 1 4

Round One Pool Five Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ecaterina Orb-Lazăr 25 Romania ROU 2 0 8 3
2 Pilar Roldán 20 Mexico MEX 1 1 6 5
3 Evelyn Terhune 28 United States USA 0 2 2 8

Round One Pool Eight Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Gillian Sheen 32 Great Britain GBR 2 0 8 0
2 Régine Veronnet 30 France FRA 1 1 4 5
3 Vera Jeftimijades 23 Yugoslavia YUG 0 2 1 8