Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Congress Palace, Roma
Date Started: September 7, 1960
Date Finished: September 8, 1960

Gold: HUN Rudolf Kárpáti
Silver: HUN Zoltán Horváth
Bronze: ITA Wladimiro Calarese

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Rudolf Kárpáti 40 Hungary HUN Gold
2 Zoltán Horváth 23 Hungary HUN Silver
3 Wladimiro Calarese 29 Italy ITA Bronze
4 Claude Arabo 22 France FRA
5 Wojciech Zabłocki 29 Poland POL
6 Jerzy Pawłowski 27 Poland POL
7 Davyd Tyshler 33 Soviet Union URS
8 Yakov Rylsky 31 Soviet Union URS
5 p1 r4/5 Roberto Ferrari 37 Italy ITA
5 p2 r4/5 Aladár Gerevich 50 Hungary HUN
6 p1 r4/5 Ladislau Rohony 21 Romania ROU
6 p2 r4/5 Jacques Roulot 26 France FRA
4 p1 r3/5 Asen Dyakovski 27 Bulgaria BUL
4 p2 r3/5 Ryszard Zub 26 Poland POL
4 p3 r3/5 Teodoro Goliardi 33 Uruguay URU
4 p4 r3/5 Jacques Lefèvre 32 France FRA
5 p1 r3/5 Jürgen Theuerkauff 25 Germany GER
5 p2 r3/5 Marcel Van Der Auwera 37 Belgium BEL
5 p3 r3/5 Nugzar Asatiani 23 Soviet Union URS
5 p4 r3/5 Michael D'Asaro, Sr. 22 United States USA
6 p1 r3/5 Allan Kwartler 42 United States USA
6 p2 r3/5 Alfonso Morales 23 United States USA
6 p3 r3/5 Walter Köstner 24 Germany GER
6 p4 r3/5 Wilfried Wöhler 25 Germany GER
5 p1 r2/5 Juan Paladino 35 Uruguay URU
5 p2 r2/5 José Van Baelen 33 Belgium BEL
5 p3 r2/5 Helmuth Resch 27 Austria AUT
5 p4 r2/5 Aleksandar Vasin 27 Yugoslavia YUG
5 p5 r2/5 Daniel Sande 44 Argentina ARG
5 p6 r2/5 Pierluigi Chicca 22 Italy ITA
6 p1 r2/5 Günther Ulrich 24 Austria AUT
6 p2 r2/5 Boris Stavrev 25 Bulgaria BUL
6 p3 r2/5 Emeric Arus 22 Romania ROU
6 p4 r2/5 Dumitru Mustaţă 31 Romania ROU
6 p5 r2/5 Sandy Leckie 22 Great Britain GBR
6 p6 r2/5 Josef Wanetschek 26 Austria AUT
4 p1 r1/5 Augusto Gutiérrez 29 Venezuela VEN
4 p2 r1/5 Michael Sichel 25 Australia AUS
4 p3 r1/5 Tsugeo Ozawa 25 Japan JPN
4 p4 r1/5 Benito Ramos 42 Mexico MEX
4 p5 r1/5 Juan Larrea 25 Argentina ARG
4 p6 r1/5 Ramón Martínez 34 Spain ESP
4 p7 r1/5 Gustavo Vassallo 40 Argentina ARG
4 p8 r1/5 Ralph Cooperman 32 Great Britain GBR
4 p9 r1/5 Gustave Ballister 31 Belgium BEL
4 p10 r1/5 Joaquim Rodrigues 25 Portugal POR
4 p11 r1/5 Jushar Haschja 33 Indonesia INA
4 p12 r1/5 Mitsuyuki Funamizu 26 Japan JPN
5 p1 r1/5 Orlando Azinhais 26 Portugal POR
5 p2 r1/5 Pablo Ordejón 29 Spain ESP
5 p3 r1/5 Jacques Ben Gualid 42 Morocco MAR
5 p4 r1/5 César de Diego 36 Spain ESP
5 p5 r1/5 William Fajardo 29 Mexico MEX
5 p6 r1/5 António Marquilhas 27 Portugal POR
5 p7 r1/5 Palle Frey 39 Denmark DEN
5 p8 r1/5 Raoul Barouch 44 Tunisia TUN
5 p9 r1/5 Michael Ron 28 Israel ISR
5 p10 r1/5 Keith Hackshall 32 Australia AUS
5 p11 r1/5 Michael Amberg 34 Great Britain GBR
5 p12 r1/5 Trần Văn Xuan 25 South Vietnam VNM
6 p1 r1/5 Jean Khayat 18 Tunisia TUN
6 p2 r1/5 Abderrahman Sebti 44 Morocco MAR
6 p4 r1/5 Luis García 26 Venezuela VEN
6 p5 r1/5 Jaime Duque 29 Colombia COL
6 p6 r1/5 Sonosuke Fujimaki 21 Japan JPN
6 p7 r1/5 Ali Annabi 20 Tunisia TUN
6 p8 r1/5 Emilio Echeverry 31 Colombia COL
6 p9 r1/5 Mohamed Ben Joullon 34 Morocco MAR
6 p11 r1/5 Brian Pickworth 31 New Zealand NZL
6 p12 r1/5 David van Gelder 20 Israel ISR