You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Fencing > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Congress Palace, Roma
Date Started: September 7, 1960
Date Finished: September 7, 1960
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals

Gold: HUN Rudolf Kárpáti
Silver: HUN Zoltán Horváth
Bronze: ITA Wladimiro Calarese

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Claude Arabo 22 France FRA 4 1 QU
2 Zoltán Horváth 23 Hungary HUN 4 1 QU
3 Michael D'Asaro, Sr. 22 United States USA 4 1 QU
4 Ladislau Rohony 21 Romania ROU 2 3 QU
5 Juan Paladino 35 Uruguay URU 1 4
6 Günther Ulrich 24 Austria AUT 0 5

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Aladár Gerevich 50 Hungary HUN 3 1 QU
2 Wladimiro Calarese 29 Italy ITA 3 1 QU
3 Jacques Roulot 26 France FRA 3 1 QU
4 Alfonso Morales 23 United States USA 2 2 QU
5 José Van Baelen 33 Belgium BEL 1 4
6 Boris Stavrev 25 Bulgaria BUL 1 4

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Yakov Rylsky 31 Soviet Union URS 3 0 QU
2 Wojciech Zabłocki 29 Poland POL 3 1 QU
3 Walter Köstner 24 Germany GER 3 2 QU
4 Asen Dyakovski 27 Bulgaria BUL 2 3 QU
5 Helmuth Resch 27 Austria AUT 1 3
6 Emeric Arus 22 Romania ROU 1 4

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Jacques Lefèvre 32 France FRA 4 1 QU
2 Jerzy Pawłowski 27 Poland POL 4 1 QU
3 Jürgen Theuerkauff 25 Germany GER 3 2 QU
4 Nugzar Asatiani 23 Soviet Union URS 2 3 QU
5 Aleksandar Vasin 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1 4
6 Dumitru Mustaţă 31 Romania ROU 1 4

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Rudolf Kárpáti 40 Hungary HUN 4 1 QU
2 Roberto Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 3 1 QU
3 Teodoro Goliardi 33 Uruguay URU 3 1 QU
4 Wilfried Wöhler 25 Germany GER 2 3 QU
5 Daniel Sande 44 Argentina ARG 1 4
6 Sandy Leckie 22 Great Britain GBR 1 4

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Ryszard Zub 26 Poland POL 4 1 QU
2 Davyd Tyshler 33 Soviet Union URS 3 2 QU
3 Allan Kwartler 42 United States USA 3 2 QU
4 Marcel Van Der Auwera 37 Belgium BEL 2 3 QU
5 Pierluigi Chicca 22 Italy ITA 2 3
6 Josef Wanetschek 26 Austria AUT 1 4

Round Two Pool Six Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Marcel Van Der Auwera 37 Belgium BEL 1 0 5 3
2 Pierluigi Chicca 22 Italy ITA 0 1 3 5