Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Congress Palace, Roma
Date Started: September 7, 1960
Date Finished: September 7, 1960
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two

Gold: HUN Rudolf Kárpáti
Silver: HUN Zoltán Horváth
Bronze: ITA Wladimiro Calarese

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Claude Arabo 22 France FRA 4 0 QU
2 Wilfried Wöhler 25 Germany GER 3 1 QU
3 Asen Dyakovski 27 Bulgaria BUL 3 1 QU
4 Augusto Gutiérrez 29 Venezuela VEN 1 3
5 Orlando Azinhais 26 Portugal POR 0 3
6 Jean Khayat 18 Tunisia TUN 0 3

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Wladimiro Calarese 29 Italy ITA 4 0 QU
2 Nugzar Asatiani 23 Soviet Union URS 3 1 QU
3 Günther Ulrich 24 Austria AUT 3 1 QU
4 Michael Sichel 25 Australia AUS 1 3
5 Pablo Ordejón 29 Spain ESP 0 3
6 Abderrahman Sebti 44 Morocco MAR 0 3

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Jürgen Theuerkauff 25 Germany GER 4 0 QU
2 Ryszard Zub 26 Poland POL 3 1 QU
3 Boris Stavrev 25 Bulgaria BUL 2 2 QU
4 Tsugeo Ozawa 25 Japan JPN 1 3
5 Jacques Ben Gualid 42 Morocco MAR 0 4

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Jerzy Pawłowski 27 Poland POL 5 0 QU
2 José Van Baelen 33 Belgium BEL 4 1 QU
3 Josef Wanetschek 26 Austria AUT 2 3 QU
4 Benito Ramos 42 Mexico MEX 2 3
5 César de Diego 36 Spain ESP 2 3
6 Luis García 26 Venezuela VEN 0 5

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Yakov Rylsky 31 Soviet Union URS 4 1 QU
2 Ladislau Rohony 21 Romania ROU 4 1 QU
3 Sandy Leckie 22 Great Britain GBR 3 2 QU
4 Juan Larrea 25 Argentina ARG 2 3
5 William Fajardo 29 Mexico MEX 2 3
6 Jaime Duque 29 Colombia COL 0 5

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Zoltán Horváth 23 Hungary HUN 4 0 QU
2 Jacques Roulot 26 France FRA 3 0 QU
3 Daniel Sande 44 Argentina ARG 3 1 QU
4 Ramón Martínez 34 Spain ESP 3
5 António Marquilhas 27 Portugal POR 0 3
6 Sonosuke Fujimaki 21 Japan JPN 0 4

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Davyd Tyshler 33 Soviet Union URS 5 0 QU
2 Walter Köstner 24 Germany GER 4 1 QU
3 Aleksandar Vasin 27 Yugoslavia YUG 2 3 QU
4 Gustavo Vassallo 40 Argentina ARG 2 3
5 Palle Frey 39 Denmark DEN 2 3
6 Ali Annabi 20 Tunisia TUN 0 5

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Roberto Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 4 1 QU
2 Dumitru Mustaţă 31 Romania ROU 4 1 QU
3 Alfonso Morales 23 United States USA 3 2 QU
4 Ralph Cooperman 32 Great Britain GBR 3 2
5 Raoul Barouch 44 Tunisia TUN 1 4
6 Emilio Echeverry 31 Colombia COL 0 5

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Aladár Gerevich 50 Hungary HUN 5 0 QU
2 Michael D'Asaro, Sr. 22 United States USA 4 1 QU
3 Emeric Arus 22 Romania ROU 3 2 QU
4 Gustave Ballister 31 Belgium BEL 2 3
5 Michael Ron 28 Israel ISR 1 4
6 Mohamed Ben Joullon 34 Morocco MAR 0 5

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Rudolf Kárpáti 40 Hungary HUN 4 0 QU
2 Helmuth Resch 27 Austria AUT 2 2 QU
3 Marcel Van Der Auwera 37 Belgium BEL 2 2 QU
4 Joaquim Rodrigues 25 Portugal POR 2 2
5 Keith Hackshall 32 Australia AUS 0 4

Round One Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Wojciech Zabłocki 29 Poland POL 5 0 QU
2 Juan Paladino 35 Uruguay URU 3 2 QU
3 Pierluigi Chicca 22 Italy ITA 3 2 QU
4 Jushar Haschja 33 Indonesia INA 2 3
5 Michael Amberg 34 Great Britain GBR 1 4
6 Brian Pickworth 31 New Zealand NZL 1 4

Round One Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Allan Kwartler 42 United States USA 4 1 QU
2 Teodoro Goliardi 33 Uruguay URU 4 1 QU
3 Jacques Lefèvre 32 France FRA 3 2 QU
4 Mitsuyuki Funamizu 26 Japan JPN 3 2
5 Trần Văn Xuan 25 South Vietnam VNM 1 4
6 David van Gelder 20 Israel ISR 0 5

Round One Pool Seven Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aleksandar Vasin 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1 1 7 9
2 Gustavo Vassallo 40 Argentina ARG 1 1 9 6
3 Palle Frey 39 Denmark DEN 1 1 6 7

Round One Pool Eight Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Alfonso Morales 23 United States USA 1 0 5 2
2 Ralph Cooperman 32 Great Britain GBR 0 1 2 5

Round One Pool Ten Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Helmuth Resch 27 Austria AUT 2 0 10 4
2 Marcel Van Der Auwera 37 Belgium BEL 1 1 8 6
3 Joaquim Rodrigues 25 Portugal POR 0 2 2 10

Round One Pool Twelve Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jacques Lefèvre 32 France FRA 1 0 5 3
2 Mitsuyuki Funamizu 26 Japan JPN 0 1 3 5