Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Congress Palace, Roma
Date Started: August 29, 1960
Date Finished: August 29, 1960
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals

Gold: URS Viktor Zhdanovich
Silver: URS Yury Sisikin
Bronze: USA Albie Axelrod

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jean-Claude Magnan 19 France FRA 4 0 20 7 QU
2 Bill Hoskyns 29 Great Britain GBR 3 1 16 8 QU
3 Albie Axelrod 39 United States USA 3 1 18 12 QU
4 Jesús Gruber 24 Venezuela VEN 2 2 13 17 QU
5 Joaquín Moya 28 Spain ESP 0 4 8 20
6 László Kamuti 20 Hungary HUN 0 4 9 20

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Witold Woyda 21 Poland POL 4 0 20 9 QU
2 Jürgen Brecht 20 Germany GER 3 1 18 10 QU
3 Yury Sisikin 23 Soviet Union URS 3 2 18 16 QU
4 Mario Curletto 24 Italy ITA 2 2 15 14 QU
5 Ralph Cooperman 32 Great Britain GBR 1 4 12 23
6 Ion Drîmbă 18 Romania ROU 0 4 9 20

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Eberhard Mehl 25 Germany GER 4 1 23 15 QU
2 Viktor Zhdanovich 22 Soviet Union URS 3 1 18 9 QU
3 Mihály Fülöp 24 Hungary HUN 3 2 22 19 QU
4 André Verhalle 36 Belgium BEL 2 2 16 12 QU
5 Joseph Paletta, Jr. 22 United States USA 1 3 9 19
6 Raúl Cicero 33 Mexico MEX 0 4 6 20

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Tim Gerresheim 21 Germany GER 5 0 25 15 QU
2 Luigi Carpaneda 34 Italy ITA 3 1 19 12 QU
3 Mark Midler 28 Soviet Union URS 2 2 15 13 QU
4 Jan Różycki 21 Poland POL 2 2 15 15 QU
5 Jean Link 20 Luxembourg LUX 1 4 15 22
6 Brian McCowage 25 Australia AUS 0 4 8 20

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Christian d'Oriola 31 France FRA 3 1 17 12 QU
2 Alberto Pellegrino 30 Italy ITA 3 2 18 15 QU
3 Ryszard Parulski 22 Poland POL 3 2 20 16 QU
4 Tănase Mureşanu 20 Romania ROU 3 2 19 18 QU
5 Jean Cerrottini 21 Switzerland SUI 2 3 16 20
6 Enrique González 26 Spain ESP 0 4 11 20

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jenő Kamuti 22 Hungary HUN 4 1 24 14 QU
2 Roger Closset 27 France FRA 3 2 16 16 QU
3 Allan Jay 29 Great Britain GBR 2 3 19 19 QU
4 Gene Glazer 20 United States USA 2 3 18 20 QU
5 Atilla Csipler 21 Romania ROU 2 3 17 21
6 Mitsuyuki Funamizu 26 Japan JPN 2 3 16 20

Round Two Pool Six Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Allan Jay 29 Great Britain GBR 2 1 12 9
2 Gene Glazer 20 United States USA 2 1 10 11
3 Atilla Csipler 21 Romania ROU 1 2 10 10
4 Mitsuyuki Funamizu 26 Japan JPN 1 2 12 14