Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Congress Palace, Roma
Date Started: August 29, 1960
Date Finished: August 29, 1960
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two

Gold: URS Viktor Zhdanovich
Silver: URS Yury Sisikin
Bronze: USA Albie Axelrod

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mitsuyuki Funamizu 26 Japan JPN 4 1 21 11 QU
2 Mark Midler 28 Soviet Union URS 3 2 23 15 QU
3 Joseph Paletta, Jr. 22 United States USA 3 2 19 20 QU
4 Michel Steininger 25 Switzerland SUI 2 3 19 19
5 Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini 21 United Arab Republic UAR 2 3 18 18
6 Orlando Azinhais 26 Portugal POR 1 4 7 24

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Christian d'Oriola 31 France FRA 5 1 29 13 QU
2 Tim Gerresheim 21 Germany GER 4 2 22 8 QU
3 Ralph Cooperman 32 Great Britain GBR 4 2 22 17 QU
4 Freddy Quintero 22 Venezuela VEN 3 3 25 19
5 Moustafa Soheim 23 United Arab Republic UAR 2 4 22 26
6 Michael Sichel 25 Australia AUS 2 4 18 24
7 Pedro Marçal 22 Portugal POR 1 5 8 29

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Allan Jay 29 Great Britain GBR 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Jean Cerrottini 21 Switzerland SUI 3 2 19 22 QU
3 Tănase Mureşanu 20 Romania ROU 2 3 16 17 QU
4 Franck Delhem 24 Belgium BEL 2 3 20 16
5 Boris Stavrev 25 Bulgaria BUL 2 3 19 21
6 Leif Klette 32 Norway NOR 1 4 14 24

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jan Różycki 21 Poland POL 4 1 23 15 QU
2 Jenő Kamuti 22 Hungary HUN 4 1 24 14 QU
3 Gene Glazer 20 United States USA 4 2 25 19 QU
4 Luis García 26 Venezuela VEN 3 3 22 26
5 Gilbert Orengo 26 Monaco MON 2 3 15 23
6 Jesús Díez 29 Spain ESP 1 4 20 23
7 Göran Abrahamsson 28 Sweden SWE 1 5 18 27

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jesús Gruber 24 Venezuela VEN 5 1 25 16 QU
2 Jürgen Brecht 20 Germany GER 4 2 26 18 QU
3 Mario Curletto 24 Italy ITA 4 2 26 19 QU
4 Édouard Didier 20 Luxembourg LUX 3 3 19 18
5 Asen Dyakovski 27 Bulgaria BUL 3 3 22 18
6 Harry Thuillier 34 Ireland IRL 1 5 13 26
7 Jean Khayat 18 Tunisia TUN 1 5 12 28

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bill Hoskyns 29 Great Britain GBR 6 0 30 5 QU
2 Mihály Fülöp 24 Hungary HUN 5 1 26 13 QU
3 Joaquín Moya 28 Spain ESP 3 3 20 24 QU
4 Hans Lagerwall 19 Sweden SWE 3 2 17 15
5 William Fajardo 29 Mexico MEX 1 5 16 28
6 Henri Bini 29 Monaco MON 1 4 12 21
7 Raoul Barouch 44 Tunisia TUN 1 5 13 28

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Viktor Zhdanovich 22 Soviet Union URS 4 1 24 11 QU
2 Atilla Csipler 21 Romania ROU 4 1 24 16 QU
3 Enrique González 26 Spain ESP 2 3 16 19 QU
4 Jacques Debeur 23 Belgium BEL 2 3 18 20
5 Juan Paladino 35 Uruguay URU 2 3 17 22
6 Brian Pickworth 31 New Zealand NZL 1 4 13 24

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jean Link 20 Luxembourg LUX 5 0 25 8 QU
2 László Kamuti 20 Hungary HUN 5 1 27 17 QU
3 Brian McCowage 25 Australia AUS 4 2 23 21 QU
4 Heizaburo Okawa 20 Japan JPN 3 3 23 19
5 Orvar Lindwall 19 Sweden SWE 2 3 15 21
6 Charles El-Gressy 31 Morocco MAR 0 5 8 25
7 Trần Văn Xuan 25 South Vietnam VNM 0 5 12 25

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Witold Woyda 21 Poland POL 4 0 20 8 QU
2 Luigi Carpaneda 34 Italy ITA 3 1 17 15 QU
3 Roger Closset 27 France FRA 2 2 15 11 QU
4 Robert Schiel 20 Luxembourg LUX 1 3 10 18
5 Norbert Brami 23 Tunisia TUN 0 4 10 20

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Eberhard Mehl 25 Germany GER 5 0 25 5 QU
2 Ryszard Parulski 22 Poland POL 4 1 24 14 QU
3 Albie Axelrod 39 United States USA 3 2 17 16 QU
4 Jaime Duque 29 Colombia COL 1 3 12 17
5 Claudio Polledri 24 Switzerland SUI 1 3 13 17
6 Abderraouf El-Fassy 20 Morocco MAR 0 5 7 25

Round One Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jean-Claude Magnan 19 France FRA 4 0 20 12 QU
2 Yury Sisikin 23 Soviet Union URS 4 1 24 13 QU
3 Raúl Cicero 33 Mexico MEX 3 1 17 14 QU
4 Manuel Borrego 25 Portugal POR 1 2 10 13
5 Ivan Lund 31 Australia AUS 1 3 11 17
6 Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi 23 United Arab Republic UAR 1 3 14 19
7 Kazuhiko Tabuchi 23 Japan JPN 0 4 12 20

Round One Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Alberto Pellegrino 30 Italy ITA 4 0 20 7 QU
2 Ion Drîmbă 18 Romania ROU 4 1 24 12 QU
3 André Verhalle 36 Belgium BEL 4 1 23 12 QU
4 Carl Schwende 40 Canada CAN 2 3 18 16
5 Brian Hamilton 22 Ireland IRL 1 3 9 19
6 Emilio Echeverry 31 Colombia COL 1 3 8 18
7 Mohamed Ben Joullon 34 Morocco MAR 0 5 7 25