Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Congress Palace, Roma
Date Started: August 30, 1960
Date Finished: August 30, 1960
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals

Gold: URS Viktor Zhdanovich
Silver: URS Yury Sisikin
Bronze: USA Albie Axelrod

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bill Hoskyns 29 Great Britain GBR 4 1 23 19 QU
2 Yury Sisikin 23 Soviet Union URS 3 2 22 18 QU
3 Witold Woyda 21 Poland POL 2 3 19 20 QU
4 Jenő Kamuti 22 Hungary HUN 2 3 20 20
5 Mario Curletto 24 Italy ITA 2 3 17 19
6 André Verhalle 36 Belgium BEL 2 3 15 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ryszard Parulski 22 Poland POL 4 1 23 12 QU
2 Mark Midler 28 Soviet Union URS 4 1 22 12 QU
3 Christian d'Oriola 31 France FRA 3 2 18 20 QU
4 Luigi Carpaneda 34 Italy ITA 3 2 20 15
5 Gene Glazer 20 United States USA 1 4 13 23
6 Jürgen Brecht 20 Germany GER 0 5 11 25

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Viktor Zhdanovich 22 Soviet Union URS 4 0 20 4 QU
2 Jan Różycki 21 Poland POL 3 1 16 14 QU
3 Roger Closset 27 France FRA 3 2 19 17 QU
4 Alberto Pellegrino 30 Italy ITA 2 3 15 19
5 Tim Gerresheim 21 Germany GER 1 3 13 18
6 Jesús Gruber 24 Venezuela VEN 0 4 9 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Albie Axelrod 39 United States USA 4 1 24 16 QU
2 Eberhard Mehl 25 Germany GER 3 2 22 17 QU
3 Mihály Fülöp 24 Hungary HUN 3 2 19 20 QU
4 Tănase Mureşanu 20 Romania ROU 3 2 22 18
5T Jean-Claude Magnan 19 France FRA 1 4 14 21
5T Allan Jay 29 Great Britain GBR 1 4 14 23

Quarter-Finals Pool One Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Witold Woyda 21 Poland POL 1 1 9 6
2 Jenő Kamuti 22 Hungary HUN 1 1 6 7
3 Mario Curletto 24 Italy ITA 1 1 7 9

Quarter-Finals Pool Two Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Christian d'Oriola 31 France FRA 1 0 5 4
2 Luigi Carpaneda 34 Italy ITA 0 1 4 5

Quarter-Finals Pool Four Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1T Eberhard Mehl 25 Germany GER 1 0 5 3
1T Mihály Fülöp 24 Hungary HUN 1 0 5 3
3 Tănase Mureşanu 20 Romania ROU 0 2 6 10