Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Congress Palace, Roma
Date Started: September 5, 1960
Date Finished: September 5, 1960
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals

Gold: ITA Giuseppe Delfino
Silver: GBR Allan Jay
Bronze: URS Bruno Habārovs

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Georg Neuber 34 Germany GER 4 1 QU
2 Jack Guittet 30 France FRA 3 1 QU
3 Giovanni Battista Breda 29 Italy ITA 3 1 QU
4 Allan Jay 29 Great Britain GBR 2 3 QU
5 José Ferreira 37 Portugal POR 1 4
6 David Micahnik 21 United States USA 1 4

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 József Sákovics 33 Hungary HUN 4 0 QU
2 Alberto Pellegrino 30 Italy ITA 3 1 QU
3 Wiesław Glos 23 Poland POL 3 1 QU
4 Roger Achten 32 Belgium BEL 2 3 QU
5 Alberto Balestrini 29 Argentina ARG 1 3
6 Brian Pickworth 31 New Zealand NZL 0 5

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Dieter Fänger 34 Germany GER 4 1 QU
2 Göran Abrahamsson 28 Sweden SWE 3 1 QU
3 Giuseppe Delfino 38 Italy ITA 3 1 QU
4 Guram Kostava 23 Soviet Union URS 2 2 QU
5 Kazuhiko Tabuchi 23 Japan JPN 1 4
6 François Dehez 28 Belgium BEL 0 4

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Berndt-Otto Rehbinder 42 Sweden SWE 4 0 QU
2 Arnold Chernushevich 27 Soviet Union URS 3 2 QU
3 Tamás Gábor 28 Hungary HUN 3 2 QU
4 Yves Dreyfus 29 France FRA 2 3 QU
5 Rolf Wiik 31 Finland FIN 2 3
6 José Fernandes 25 Portugal POR 0 4

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Bruno Habārovs 21 Soviet Union URS 3 1 QU
2 Paul Gnaier 34 Germany GER 3 1 QU
3 István Kausz 28 Hungary HUN 3 2 QU
4 Bogdan Gonsior 23 Poland POL 3 2 QU
5 John Pelling 24 Great Britain GBR 1 3
6 Eddi Gutenkauf 32 Luxembourg LUX 0 4

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Janusz Kurczab 22 Poland POL 4 1 QU
2 Adalbert Gurath, Jr. 18 Romania ROU 3 2 QU
3 Bill Hoskyns 29 Great Britain GBR 3 2 QU
4 Armand Mouyal 34 France FRA 2 3 QU
5 Jules Amez-Droz 39 Switzerland SUI 2 3
6 Ibrahim Osman 33 Lebanon LIB 1 4

Round Two Pool Six Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Armand Mouyal 34 France FRA 1 0 5 3
2 Jules Amez-Droz 39 Switzerland SUI 0 1 3 5