Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Congress Palace, Roma
Date Started: September 5, 1960
Date Finished: September 5, 1960
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two

Gold: ITA Giuseppe Delfino
Silver: GBR Allan Jay
Bronze: URS Bruno Habārovs

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Jack Guittet 30 France FRA 4 QU
2 Brian Pickworth 31 New Zealand NZL 4 QU
3 Bogdan Gonsior 23 Poland POL 3 QU
4 Emilio Echeverry 31 Colombia COL 3
5 Raoul Barouch 44 Tunisia TUN 1
6 Charles El-Gressy 31 Morocco MAR 0

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1T József Sákovics 33 Hungary HUN 4 0 QU
1T Roger Achten 32 Belgium BEL 4 0 QU
3 José Ferreira 37 Portugal POR 3 2 QU
4 Kaj Czarnecki 23 Finland FIN 2 3
5 Hans Lagerwall 19 Sweden SWE 1 4
6 Trần Văn Xuan 25 South Vietnam VNM 0 5

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Kazuhiko Tabuchi 23 Japan JPN 5 1 QU
2 Alberto Pellegrino 30 Italy ITA 4 2 QU
3 David Micahnik 21 United States USA 4 2 QU
4 Raúl Martínez 33 Argentina ARG 3 3
5 George Carpenter 51 Ireland IRL 3 3
6 Claudio Polledri 24 Switzerland SUI 2 4
7 Abderrahman Sebti 44 Morocco MAR 0 6

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 István Kausz 28 Hungary HUN 4 0 QU
2 Giovanni Battista Breda 29 Italy ITA 3 2 QU
3 John Pelling 24 Great Britain GBR 3 2 QU
4 Michel Saykali 28 Lebanon LIB 1 3
5 Benito Ramos 42 Mexico MEX 1 3
6 Manuel Martínez 21 Spain ESP 1 3

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Giuseppe Delfino 38 Italy ITA 5 0 QU
2 Paul Gnaier 34 Germany GER 3 2 QU
3 François Dehez 28 Belgium BEL 2 3 QU
4 Ralph Spinella 37 United States USA 2 3
5 Kalevi Pakarinen 24 Finland FIN 2 3
6 Leif Klette 32 Norway NOR 1 4

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Bruno Habārovs 21 Soviet Union URS 5 0 QU
2 Janusz Kurczab 22 Poland POL 4 1 QU
3 Jules Amez-Droz 39 Switzerland SUI 4 2 QU
4 Robert Schiel 20 Luxembourg LUX 2 3
5 Abbes Harchi 24 Morocco MAR 2 3
6 Christopher Bland 22 Ireland IRL 1 4
7 John Simpson 33 Australia AUS 0 5

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Allan Jay 29 Great Britain GBR 5 1 QU
2 Dieter Fänger 34 Germany GER 4 2 QU
3 Berndt-Otto Rehbinder 42 Sweden SWE 4 2 QU
4 Ali Annabi 20 Tunisia TUN 4 2
5 Abelardo Menéndez 31 Cuba CUB 2 4
6 Gilbert Orengo 26 Monaco MON 2 4
7 Jaime Duque 29 Colombia COL 0 6

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Arnold Chernushevich 27 Soviet Union URS 5 0 QU
2 José Fernandes 25 Portugal POR 4 1 QU
3 Georg Neuber 34 Germany GER 2 3 QU
4 Max Dwinger 16 Netherlands NED 2 3
5 Sonosuke Fujimaki 21 Japan JPN 2 3
6 Henri Bini 29 Monaco MON 0 5

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Alberto Balestrini 29 Argentina ARG 6 0 QU
2 Guram Kostava 23 Soviet Union URS 4 1 QU
3 Rolf Wiik 31 Finland FIN 4 1 QU
4 Mohamed Ramadan 29 Lebanon LIB 2 3
5 Angel Roldán 39 Mexico MEX 1 4
6 Andreas Soeratman 23 Indonesia INA 1 4
7 Jesús Díez 29 Spain ESP 0 5

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Adalbert Gurath, Jr. 18 Romania ROU 5 1 QU
2 Eddi Gutenkauf 32 Luxembourg LUX 5 1 QU
3 Wiesław Glos 23 Poland POL 4 2 QU
4 James Margolis 24 United States USA 4 2
5 Norbert Brami 23 Tunisia TUN 1 5
6 José de Albuquerque 25 Portugal POR 1 5
7 Tsugeo Ozawa 25 Japan JPN 1 5

Round One Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Yves Dreyfus 29 France FRA 5 1 QU
2 Ibrahim Osman 33 Lebanon LIB 4 2 QU
3 Bill Hoskyns 29 Great Britain GBR 3 3 QU
4 Roger Theisen 28 Luxembourg LUX 3 3
5 Richard Stone 33 Australia AUS 3 3
6 Michel Steininger 25 Switzerland SUI 2 4
7 Pedro Cabrera 33 Spain ESP 1 5

Round One Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Armand Mouyal 34 France FRA 5 0 QU
2 Tamás Gábor 28 Hungary HUN 4 1 QU
3 Göran Abrahamsson 28 Sweden SWE 3 3 QU
4 Antonio Almada 29 Mexico MEX 3 3
5 René Van Den Driessche 32 Belgium BEL 2 4
6 Keith Hackshall 32 Australia AUS 2 4
7 Tom Kearney 37 Ireland IRL 1 5

Round One Pool One Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bogdan Gonsior 23 Poland POL 1 0 5 4
2 Emilio Echeverry 31 Colombia COL 0 1 4 5

Round One Pool Seven Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Dieter Fänger 34 Germany GER 1 0 5 2
2 Berndt-Otto Rehbinder 42 Sweden SWE 1 0 5 3
3 Ali Annabi 20 Tunisia TUN 0 2 5 10

Round One Pool Eight Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Georg Neuber 34 Germany GER 2 0 10 8
2T Max Dwinger 16 Netherlands NED 0 1 4 5
2T Sonosuke Fujimaki 21 Japan JPN 0 1 4 5

Round One Pool Ten Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Wiesław Glos 23 Poland POL 1 0 5 3
2 James Margolis 24 United States USA 0 1 3 5

Round One Pool Eleven Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bill Hoskyns 29 Great Britain GBR 2 0 10 6
2T Roger Theisen 28 Luxembourg LUX 0 1 3 5
2T Richard Stone 33 Australia AUS 0 1 3 5