You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Diving > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Swimming Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 26, 1960
Date Finished: August 26, 1960
Format: Four dives. Top 16 advanced to the final round.

Gold: GER Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer
Silver: USA Paula Jean Myers-Pope
Bronze: GBR Liz Ferris

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 56.23 QU
2 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 52.67 QU
3 Liz Ferris 19 Great Britain GBR 52.37 QU
4 Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 52.35 QU
5 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 51.95 QU
6 Thea du Pon 16 Netherlands NED 51.20 QU
7 Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 50.87 QU
8 Patsy Willard 19 United States USA 50.64 QU
9 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 50.42 QU
10 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 48.96 QU
11 Waltraud Oertel 23 Germany GER 48.64 QU
12 Yelena Kosolapova 23 Soviet Union URS 47.88 QU
13 Alexandra Morgenrood 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 47.12 QU
14 Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 46.19 QU
15 Greetje Lugthart 25 Netherlands NED 46.03 QU
16 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 44.32 QU

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 13.68
2 Greetje Lugthart 25 Netherlands NED 11.68
3 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 11.52
4T Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 11.36
4T Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 11.36
6 Waltraud Oertel 23 Germany GER 11.04
7 Patsy Willard 19 United States USA 10.78
8T Liz Ferris 19 Great Britain GBR 10.56
8T Thea du Pon 16 Netherlands NED 10.56
8T Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 10.56
8T Yelena Kosolapova 23 Soviet Union URS 10.56
12 Alexandra Morgenrood 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 10.40
13 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 10.24
14T Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 9.92
14T Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 9.92
16 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 9.60

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Patsy Willard 19 United States USA 15.39
2 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 14.25
3 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 14.06
4T Liz Ferris 19 Great Britain GBR 13.68
4T Waltraud Oertel 23 Germany GER 13.68
6 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 13.49
7 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 13.30
8 Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 13.11
9 Alexandra Morgenrood 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 12.92
10 Yelena Kosolapova 23 Soviet Union URS 12.73
11T Thea du Pon 16 Netherlands NED 12.35
11T Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 12.35
13 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 11.68
14 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 10.64
15T Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 9.50
15T Greetje Lugthart 25 Netherlands NED 9.50

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Liz Ferris 19 Great Britain GBR 14.06
2 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 13.87
3 Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 13.68
4T Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 13.49
4T Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 13.49
6T Alexandra Morgenrood 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 13.30
6T Greetje Lugthart 25 Netherlands NED 13.30
8 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 13.11
9T Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 12.92
9T Waltraud Oertel 23 Germany GER 12.92
11 Thea du Pon 16 Netherlands NED 12.54
12 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 12.16
13T Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 11.59
13T Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 11.59
15 Patsy Willard 19 United States USA 10.83
16 Yelena Kosolapova 23 Soviet Union URS 10.07

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 17.76
2 Thea du Pon 16 Netherlands NED 15.75
3 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 15.33
4 Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 15.18
5 Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 14.96
6 Yelena Kosolapova 23 Soviet Union URS 14.52
7 Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 14.28
8 Liz Ferris 19 Great Britain GBR 14.07
9T Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 13.64
9T Patsy Willard 19 United States USA 13.64
9T Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 13.64
12 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 11.60
13 Greetje Lugthart 25 Netherlands NED 11.55
14 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 11.13
15 Waltraud Oertel 23 Germany GER 11.00
16 Alexandra Morgenrood 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 10.50

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Patsy Willard 19 United States USA 26.17
2 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 25.42
3 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 25.36
4 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 24.82
5 Waltraud Oertel 23 Germany GER 24.72
6 Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 24.47
7 Liz Ferris 19 Great Britain GBR 24.24
8 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 23.85
9 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 23.73
10 Alexandra Morgenrood 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 23.32
11 Yelena Kosolapova 23 Soviet Union URS 23.29
12T Thea du Pon 16 Netherlands NED 22.91
12T Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 22.91
14 Greetje Lugthart 25 Netherlands NED 21.18
15 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 20.56
16 Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 19.42

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 39.29
2 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 38.47
3 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 38.31
4 Liz Ferris 19 Great Britain GBR 38.30
5 Waltraud Oertel 23 Germany GER 37.64
6 Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 37.39
7 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 37.34
8 Patsy Willard 19 United States USA 37.00
9 Alexandra Morgenrood 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 36.62
10 Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 36.59
11 Thea du Pon 16 Netherlands NED 35.45
12 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 35.32
13 Greetje Lugthart 25 Netherlands NED 34.48
14 Yelena Kosolapova 23 Soviet Union URS 33.36
15 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 32.72
16 Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 31.01