Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Swimming Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 29, 1960
Date Finished: August 29, 1960
Format: Four dives. Top 12 advanced to the final round.

Gold: GER Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer
Silver: USA Paula Jean Myers-Pope
Bronze: URS Ninel Krutova

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 56.30 QU
2 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 54.70 QU
3 Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 53.38 QU
4 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 36 Sweden SWE 53.03 QU
5 Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 52.12 QU
6 Juno Stover-Irwin 31 United States USA 51.90 QU
7 Norma Thomas 20 Great Britain GBR 51.77 QU
8 Raïsa Horokhovska 28 Soviet Union URS 51.53 QU
9 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 51.31 QU
10 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 51.04 QU
11 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 49.76 QU
12 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 49.68 QU
13 María Teresa Adames 18 Mexico MEX 49.54
14 Hanna Laursen 24 Denmark DEN 48.89
15 Gabriele Schöpe 16 Germany GER 48.81
16 Bende Velin 25 Denmark DEN 48.35
17 Laura Conter 25 Italy ITA 45.55
18 Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 43.03

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 13.68
1T Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 36 Sweden SWE 13.68
3 Gabriele Schöpe 16 Germany GER 13.11
4 Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 12.96
5 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 12.78
6 Raïsa Horokhovska 28 Soviet Union URS 12.42
7T Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 12.24
7T Juno Stover-Irwin 31 United States USA 12.24
9 Hanna Laursen 24 Denmark DEN 12.06
10 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 11.70
11 Laura Conter 25 Italy ITA 11.34
12 Bende Velin 25 Denmark DEN 11.20
13 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 10.92
14 Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 10.80
15 Norma Thomas 20 Great Britain GBR 10.24
16 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 9.76
17 María Teresa Adames 18 Mexico MEX 9.60
18 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 9.38

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Norma Thomas 20 Great Britain GBR 15.41
2T Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 36 Sweden SWE 13.68
2T Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 13.68
4T Raïsa Horokhovska 28 Soviet Union URS 12.96
4T Gabriele Schöpe 16 Germany GER 12.96
6 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 12.54
7 Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 12.42
8 Bende Velin 25 Denmark DEN 12.35
9T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 12.24
9T Laura Conter 25 Italy ITA 12.24
11 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 12.06
12 María Teresa Adames 18 Mexico MEX 11.88
13T Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 11.52
13T Hanna Laursen 24 Denmark DEN 11.52
13T Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 11.52
16 Juno Stover-Irwin 31 United States USA 11.34
17 Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 10.88
18 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 9.54

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 16.79
2 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 16.10
3 Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 13.40
4 Juno Stover-Irwin 31 United States USA 13.14
5 Hanna Laursen 24 Denmark DEN 13.11
6 María Teresa Adames 18 Mexico MEX 12.98
7 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 12.96
8T Raïsa Horokhovska 28 Soviet Union URS 12.73
8T Laura Conter 25 Italy ITA 12.73
10 Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 12.60
11 Gabriele Schöpe 16 Germany GER 12.42
12 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 12.24
13 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 12.06
14 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 11.78
15 Bende Velin 25 Denmark DEN 11.16
16 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 36 Sweden SWE 10.26
17 Norma Thomas 20 Great Britain GBR 8.96
18 Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 8.17

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 17.42
2 Norma Thomas 20 Great Britain GBR 17.16
3 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 15.62
4T Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 15.60
4T Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 15.60
6 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 36 Sweden SWE 15.41
7 Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 15.40
8 Juno Stover-Irwin 31 United States USA 15.18
9 María Teresa Adames 18 Mexico MEX 15.08
10 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 14.96
11 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 14.26
12 Bende Velin 25 Denmark DEN 13.64
13 Raïsa Horokhovska 28 Soviet Union URS 13.42
14 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 13.20
15 Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 12.54
16 Hanna Laursen 24 Denmark DEN 12.20
17 Gabriele Schöpe 16 Germany GER 10.32
18 Laura Conter 25 Italy ITA 9.24

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 36 Sweden SWE 27.36
2 Gabriele Schöpe 16 Germany GER 26.07
3 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 25.92
4 Norma Thomas 20 Great Britain GBR 25.65
5T Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 25.38
5T Raïsa Horokhovska 28 Soviet Union URS 25.38
7 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 24.30
8 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 24.24
9T Juno Stover-Irwin 31 United States USA 23.58
9T Hanna Laursen 24 Denmark DEN 23.58
9T Laura Conter 25 Italy ITA 23.58
12 Bende Velin 25 Denmark DEN 23.55
13 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 23.44
14 Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 23.12
15 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 22.98
16 Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 22.32
17 María Teresa Adames 18 Mexico MEX 21.48
18 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 18.92

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 25 United States USA 39.08
2 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 17 Germany GER 38.88
3 Gabriele Schöpe 16 Germany GER 38.49
4 Raïsa Horokhovska 28 Soviet Union URS 38.11
5 Ninel Krutova 33 Soviet Union URS 37.98
6 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 36 Sweden SWE 37.62
7 Juno Stover-Irwin 31 United States USA 36.72
8 Hanna Laursen 24 Denmark DEN 36.69
9 Ann Long 24 Great Britain GBR 36.52
10 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 29 France FRA 36.48
11 Laura Conter 25 Italy ITA 36.31
12 Kumiko Watanabe 24 Japan JPN 36.08
13 Irene MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 35.71
14 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 22 Japan JPN 35.50
15 Bende Velin 25 Denmark DEN 34.71
16 Norma Thomas 20 Great Britain GBR 34.61
17 María Teresa Adames 18 Mexico MEX 34.46
18 Susan Knight 18 Australia AUS 30.49