Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Sprint Round One

Cycling at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Velodrome, Roma
Date Started: August 26, 1960
Date Finished: August 26, 1960
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Gold: ITA Sante Gaiardoni
Silver: BEL Leo Sterckx
Bronze: ITA Valentino Gasparella

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sante Gaiardoni 21 Italy ITA 11.7 QU
2 Clyde Rimple 23 West Indies Federation WIF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ron Baensch 21 Australia AUS 11.7 QU/walkover

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leo Sterckx 24 Belgium BEL 11.4 QU/=OR
2 Anésio Argenton 29 Brazil BRA

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mario Vanegas 21 Colombia COL 12.4 QU
2 Karl Barton 23 Great Britain GBR

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Valentino Gasparella 25 Italy ITA 11.7 QU
2 José Errandonea 19 Spain ESP
3 Martin McKay 23 Ireland IRL

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Günter Kaslowski 26 Germany GER 12.0 QU
2 Gilbert De Rieck 23 Belgium BEL
3 Cenobio Ruiz 26 Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 André Gruchet 27 France FRA 11.6 QU
2 Herbert Francis 20 United States USA
3 Muhammad Ashiq 25 Pakistan PAK

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kurt Rechsteiner 29 Switzerland SUI 11.7 QU
2 Luis Muciño 24 Mexico MEX
3 Abdul Razzaq Baloch 24 Pakistan PAK

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lloyd Binch 29 Great Britain GBR 12.0 QU
2 Imants Bodnieks 19 Soviet Union URS
3 Piet van der Touw 19 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Boris Vasilyev 23 Soviet Union URS 11.8 QU
2 Francisco Tortellá 22 Spain ESP
3 Michael Horgan 26 Ireland IRL

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Antoine Pellegrina 26 France FRA 12.4 QU
2 Aad de Graaf 20 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 August Rieke 25 Germany GER 11.9 QU
2 Jackie Simes 17 United States USA
3 Paul Nyman 31 Finland FIN