Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 2, 1960
Date Finished: September 2, 1960

Gold: URS Tamara Press
Silver: GER Johanna Hübner-Lüttge
Bronze: USA Earlene Brown

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 17.32 OR
2 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 24 Germany GER 16.61
3 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 16.42
4 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 16.39
5 Zinaida Doynikova 25 Soviet Union URS 16.13
6 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 21 Germany GER 15.94
7 Galina Zybina 29 Soviet Union URS 15.56
8 Wilfriede Hoffmann 27 Germany GER 15.14
9 Věra Černá 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.06
10 Jadwiga Klimaj 28 Poland POL 14.66
11 Eugenia Rusin 27 Poland POL 14.55
12 Milena Usenik 25 Yugoslavia YUG 14.19

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 24 Germany GER 16.21
2 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 16.11
3 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 16.08
4 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 15.73
5 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 21 Germany GER 15.61
6 Věra Černá 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.06
7 Wilfriede Hoffmann 27 Germany GER 14.87
8 Milena Usenik 25 Yugoslavia YUG 14.19
9 Jadwiga Klimaj 28 Poland POL 14.06
10 Galina Zybina 29 Soviet Union URS 13.82
NP Zinaida Doynikova 25 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Eugenia Rusin 27 Poland POL foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 17.32 17.32 OR
2 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 24 Germany GER 16.59 16.59 OR
3 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 16.34 16.34
4 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 16.26 16.26
5 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 21 Germany GER 15.94 15.94
6 Zinaida Doynikova 25 Soviet Union URS 15.72 15.72
7 Galina Zybina 29 Soviet Union URS 15.56 15.56
8 Věra Černá 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.29 15.06
9 Wilfriede Hoffmann 27 Germany GER 14.75 14.87
10 Jadwiga Klimaj 28 Poland POL 14.66 14.66
11 Eugenia Rusin 27 Poland POL 14.55 14.55
12 Milena Usenik 25 Yugoslavia YUG 14.12 14.19

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 16.40 17.32
2 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 16.07 16.34
3 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 15.72 16.26
4 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 24 Germany GER 15.74 16.21
5 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 21 Germany GER 15.40 15.94
6 Zinaida Doynikova 25 Soviet Union URS 15.40 15.72
7 Galina Zybina 29 Soviet Union URS 15.37 15.56
8 Wilfriede Hoffmann 27 Germany GER 15.14 15.14
9 Věra Černá 22 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 15.06
10 Jadwiga Klimaj 28 Poland POL 13.78 14.66
11 Eugenia Rusin 27 Poland POL 14.18 14.55
12 Milena Usenik 25 Yugoslavia YUG 14.11 14.19

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 16.19 17.32
2 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 16.39 16.39
3 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 15.80 16.34
4 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 24 Germany GER 15.20 16.21
5 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 21 Germany GER 15.07 15.94
6 Zinaida Doynikova 25 Soviet Union URS 15.65 15.72

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 16.20 17.32
2 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 16.21 16.39
3 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 15.95 16.34
4 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 24 Germany GER 15.40 16.21
5 Zinaida Doynikova 25 Soviet Union URS 16.13 16.13
6 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 21 Germany GER 15.20 15.94

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 24 Germany GER 16.61
NP Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 16.42
NP Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 16.14
NP Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 16.07
NP Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 21 Germany GER 15.60
NP Zinaida Doynikova 25 Soviet Union URS 15.52