Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: August 31, 1960
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 5.80 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina
Silver: POL Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska
Bronze: GER Hildrun Laufer-Claus

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Mary Bignal-Rand 20 Great Britain GBR 6.33 QU
2 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 21 Germany GER 6.21 QU
3 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS 6.14 QU
4 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 25 Poland POL 6.13 QU
5 Beverly Weigel 20 New Zealand NZL 6.12 QU
6 Willye White 20 United States USA 6.07 QU
7 Renate Junker 22 Germany GER 6.00 QU
8 Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS 5.98 QU
9 Madeleine Thétu 22 France FRA 5.96 QU
10 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka 29 Poland POL 5.95 QU
11 Maria Kusion-Bibro 24 Poland POL 5.92 QU
12 Helga Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 5.90 5,62 QU
13 Joke Bijleveld 19 Netherlands NED 5.90 NM QU
14 Fumiko Ito 20 Japan JPN 5.88 QU
15 Brita Johansson 18 Finland FIN 5.84 QU
16 Liudmyla Radchenko 27 Soviet Union URS 5.83 QU
17 Christina Persighetti 24 Great Britain GBR 5.82 QU
18T Norma Croker-Fleming 25 Australia AUS 5.80 NM QU
18T Valentina Shaprunova 23 Soviet Union URS 5.80 NM QU
20 Akiko Fukuda 22 Japan JPN 5.78
21 Piera Tizzoni 20 Italy ITA 5.65
22 Vlasta Přikrylová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.64
23 Sylvia Mitchell 22 Australia AUS 5.60
24 Visitación Badana 23 Philippines PHI 5.59
25 Lin Chau-Tai 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.51
26 Yasuko Kimura 22 Japan JPN 5.45
27 Sally McCallum 20 Canada CAN 5.22
28 Ilana Karaszyk 22 Israel ISR 5.08
29 Aycan Önel 27 Turkey TUR 4.97
AC Annie Smith 21 United States USA NM

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 21 Germany GER 6.21
2 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS 6.14
3 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 25 Poland POL 6.13
4 Willye White 20 United States USA 6.07
5 Renate Junker 22 Germany GER 6.00
6 Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS 5.98
7 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka 29 Poland POL 5.95
8 Maria Kusion-Bibro 24 Poland POL 5.92
9 Joke Bijleveld 19 Netherlands NED 5.90
10 Christina Persighetti 24 Great Britain GBR 5.82
11T Norma Croker-Fleming 25 Australia AUS 5.80
11T Valentina Shaprunova 23 Soviet Union URS 5.80
13 Akiko Fukuda 22 Japan JPN 5.78
14 Madeleine Thétu 22 France FRA 5.74
15 Fumiko Ito 20 Japan JPN 5.71
16 Liudmyla Radchenko 27 Soviet Union URS 5.70
17 Brita Johansson 18 Finland FIN 5.65
18 Vlasta Přikrylová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.64
19 Piera Tizzoni 20 Italy ITA 5.63
20 Helga Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 5.62
21 Lin Chau-Tai 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.51
22 Sylvia Mitchell 22 Australia AUS 5.47
23 Visitación Badana 23 Philippines PHI 5.38
24T Sally McCallum 20 Canada CAN 4.97
24T Aycan Önel 27 Turkey TUR 4.97
26 Ilana Karaszyk 22 Israel ISR 4.78
NP Mary Bignal-Rand 20 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Yasuko Kimura 22 Japan JPN foul
NP Annie Smith 21 United States USA foul
NP Beverly Weigel 20 New Zealand NZL foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Mary Bignal-Rand 20 Great Britain GBR 6.33 6.33
2 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 21 Germany GER pass 6.21
3 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS pass 6.14
4 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 25 Poland POL pass 6.13
5 Beverly Weigel 20 New Zealand NZL 6.12 6.12
6 Willye White 20 United States USA pass 6.07
7 Renate Junker 22 Germany GER pass 6.00
8 Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS pass 5.98
9 Madeleine Thétu 22 France FRA 5.96 5.96
10 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka 29 Poland POL pass 5.95
11 Maria Kusion-Bibro 24 Poland POL foul 5.92
12 Joke Bijleveld 19 Netherlands NED pass 5.90
13 Fumiko Ito 20 Japan JPN 5.88 5.88
14 Brita Johansson 18 Finland FIN 5.84 5.84
15 Liudmyla Radchenko 27 Soviet Union URS 5.83 5.83
16 Christina Persighetti 24 Great Britain GBR pass 5.82
17T Norma Croker-Fleming 25 Australia AUS pass 5.80 NM
17T Valentina Shaprunova 23 Soviet Union URS pass 5.80 NM
19 Akiko Fukuda 22 Japan JPN foul 5.78
20 Vlasta Přikrylová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.57 5.64
21 Piera Tizzoni 20 Italy ITA foul 5.63
22 Helga Hoffmann 22 Germany GER foul 5.62
23 Visitación Badana 23 Philippines PHI 5.59 5.59
24 Lin Chau-Tai 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 4.54 5.51
25 Sylvia Mitchell 22 Australia AUS 5.20 5.47
26 Aycan Önel 27 Turkey TUR 4.92 4.97 4.92
27 Sally McCallum 20 Canada CAN foul 4.97 NM
28 Ilana Karaszyk 22 Israel ISR 4.92 4.92
NP Yasuko Kimura 22 Japan JPN foul NM
NP Annie Smith 21 United States USA foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Helga Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 5.90
NP Piera Tizzoni 20 Italy ITA 5.65
NP Sylvia Mitchell 22 Australia AUS 5.60
NP Yasuko Kimura 22 Japan JPN 5.45
NP Sally McCallum 20 Canada CAN 5.22
NP Lin Chau-Tai 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.10
NP Ilana Karaszyk 22 Israel ISR 5.08
NP Aycan Önel 27 Turkey TUR 4.84
NP Visitación Badana 23 Philippines PHI foul
NP Maria Kusion-Bibro 24 Poland POL foul
NP Akiko Fukuda 22 Japan JPN foul
NP Fumiko Ito 20 Japan JPN foul
NP Brita Johansson 18 Finland FIN foul
NP Vlasta Přikrylová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH foul
NP Annie Smith 21 United States USA foul
NP Madeleine Thétu 22 France FRA foul
NP Mary Bignal-Rand 20 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Joke Bijleveld 19 Netherlands NED pass
NP Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka 29 Poland POL pass
NP Hildrun Laufer-Claus 21 Germany GER pass
NP Norma Croker-Fleming 25 Australia AUS pass
NP Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS pass
NP Renate Junker 22 Germany GER pass
NP Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 25 Poland POL pass
NP Christina Persighetti 24 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Liudmyla Radchenko 27 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Valentina Shaprunova 23 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Beverly Weigel 20 New Zealand NZL pass
NP Willye White 20 United States USA pass