Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: August 31, 1960

Gold: URS Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina
Silver: POL Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska
Bronze: GER Hildrun Laufer-Claus

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS 6.37 OR
2 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 25 Poland POL 6.27
3 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 21 Germany GER 6.21
4 Renate Junker 22 Germany GER 6.19
5 Liudmyla Radchenko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.16
6 Helga Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 6.11 6.09
7 Joke Bijleveld 19 Netherlands NED 6.11 NM
8 Valentina Shaprunova 23 Soviet Union URS 6.01 5.95
9 Mary Bignal-Rand 20 Great Britain GBR 6.01 NM
10 Beverly Weigel 20 New Zealand NZL 5.98 5.91
11 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka 29 Poland POL 5.98 5.86
12 Fumiko Ito 20 Japan JPN 5.98 5.82
13 Maria Kusion-Bibro 24 Poland POL 5.86
14 Madeleine Thétu 22 France FRA 5.85
15 Norma Croker-Fleming 25 Australia AUS 5.82
16 Willye White 20 United States USA 5.77
17 Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS 5.62
18 Brita Johansson 18 Finland FIN 5.57
19 Christina Persighetti 24 Great Britain GBR 5.57

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 21 Germany GER 6.21
2T Renate Junker 22 Germany GER 6.17
2T Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS 6.17
4 Joke Bijleveld 19 Netherlands NED 6.11
5 Helga Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 6.02
6 Valentina Shaprunova 23 Soviet Union URS 6.01
7 Liudmyla Radchenko 27 Soviet Union URS 5.99
8T Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka 29 Poland POL 5.98
8T Beverly Weigel 20 New Zealand NZL 5.98
10 Maria Kusion-Bibro 24 Poland POL 5.86
11T Norma Croker-Fleming 25 Australia AUS 5.82
11T Fumiko Ito 20 Japan JPN 5.82
13 Willye White 20 United States USA 5.77
14 Madeleine Thétu 22 France FRA 5.73
15 Brita Johansson 18 Finland FIN 5.57
16 Christina Persighetti 24 Great Britain GBR 5.46
NP Mary Bignal-Rand 20 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS foul
NP Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 25 Poland POL foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 21 Germany GER 6.18 6.21
2 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 25 Poland POL 6.17 6.17
3 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS 6.01 6.17 6.01
4 Renate Junker 22 Germany GER 5.94 6.17 5.94
5 Joke Bijleveld 19 Netherlands NED foul 6.11
6 Helga Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 5.88 6.02
7 Valentina Shaprunova 23 Soviet Union URS 5.95 6.01
8 Liudmyla Radchenko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.00 6.00
9 Fumiko Ito 20 Japan JPN 5.98 5.98 5.82
10 Beverly Weigel 20 New Zealand NZL 5.81 5.98 5.81
11 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka 29 Poland POL 5.67 5.98 5.67
12 Maria Kusion-Bibro 24 Poland POL 5.50 5.86
13 Madeleine Thétu 22 France FRA 5.85 5.85
14 Norma Croker-Fleming 25 Australia AUS 5.64 5.82
15 Willye White 20 United States USA foul 5.77
16 Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS 5.62 5.62
17 Brita Johansson 18 Finland FIN 5.56 5.57
18 Christina Persighetti 24 Great Britain GBR 5.42 5.46
NP Mary Bignal-Rand 20 Great Britain GBR foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS 6.22 6.22
2 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 21 Germany GER foul 6.21
3 Renate Junker 22 Germany GER 6.05 6.17 6.05
4 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 25 Poland POL foul 6.17 6.01
5 Liudmyla Radchenko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.16 6.16
6 Helga Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 6.11 6.11 6.02
7 Joke Bijleveld 19 Netherlands NED foul 6.11 NM
8 Valentina Shaprunova 23 Soviet Union URS 5.77 6.01 5.95
9 Mary Bignal-Rand 20 Great Britain GBR 6.01 6.01 NM
10 Beverly Weigel 20 New Zealand NZL 5.91 5.98 5.91
11 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka 29 Poland POL 5.86 5.98 5.86
12 Fumiko Ito 20 Japan JPN 5.74 5.98 5.82
13 Maria Kusion-Bibro 24 Poland POL foul 5.86
14 Madeleine Thétu 22 France FRA 5.83 5.85
15 Norma Croker-Fleming 25 Australia AUS 5.75 5.82
16 Willye White 20 United States USA 5.28 5.77
17 Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS 5.61 5.62
18 Brita Johansson 18 Finland FIN 5.52 5.57 5.56
19 Christina Persighetti 24 Great Britain GBR 5.57 5.57 5.46

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS 6.37 6.37 OR
2 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 25 Poland POL 6.25 6.25
3 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 21 Germany GER foul 6.21
4 Renate Junker 22 Germany GER 6.19 6.19
5 Liudmyla Radchenko 27 Soviet Union URS 5.83 6.16
6 Helga Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 5.90 6.11

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS 6.17 6.37
2 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 25 Poland POL foul 6.25
3 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 21 Germany GER 6.13 6.21
4 Renate Junker 22 Germany GER 6.11 6.19
5 Liudmyla Radchenko 27 Soviet Union URS 5.91 6.16
6 Helga Hoffmann 22 Germany GER foul 6.11

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 25 Poland POL 6.27
NP Hildrun Laufer-Claus 21 Germany GER 6.11
NP Renate Junker 22 Germany GER 6.10
NP Helga Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 6.09
NP Liudmyla Radchenko 27 Soviet Union URS 5.90
NP Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS foul