Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 1, 1960
Date Finished: September 1, 1960
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 48.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Elvīra Ozoliņa
Silver: TCH Dana Ingrová-Zátopková
Bronze: URS Birutė Kalėdienė

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Elvīra Ozoliņa 20 Soviet Union URS 53.25 QU
2 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 37 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.64 QU
3 Sue Platt 19 Great Britain GBR 50.67 QU
4 Karen Anderson-Oldham 22 United States USA 50.62 QU
5 Vlasta Pešková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.61 QU
6 Márta Antal-Rudas 23 Hungary HUN 50.01 QU
7 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 22 Romania ROU 49.80 QU
8 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 23 Australia AUS 49.20 QU
9 Alla Shastitko 21 Soviet Union URS 48.91 QU
10 Birutė Kalėdienė 25 Soviet Union URS 48.59 QU
11 Marlene Ahrens 27 Chile CHI 48.36 QU
12 Anneliese Gerhards 25 Germany GER 48.33 QU
13 Urszula Figwer 29 Poland POL 48.04 QU
14 Ingrid Almqvist 32 Sweden SWE 47.67
15 Erika Strößenreuther 22 Germany GER 46.85
16 Almut Brömmel 25 Germany GER 45.52
17 Erika Strasser 26 Austria AUT 43.80
18 Lise Koch 21 Denmark DEN 43.01
19 Averil Williams 25 Great Britain GBR 42.44
20 Unn Thorvaldsen 17 Norway NOR 41.99

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Elvīra Ozoliņa 20 Soviet Union URS 53.25
2 Sue Platt 19 Great Britain GBR 50.67
3 Vlasta Pešková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.61
4 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 22 Romania ROU 49.80
5 Alla Shastitko 21 Soviet Union URS 48.91
6 Birutė Kalėdienė 25 Soviet Union URS 48.59
7 Urszula Figwer 29 Poland POL 48.04
8 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 37 Czechoslovakia TCH 47.94
9 Anneliese Gerhards 25 Germany GER 45.89
10 Erika Strößenreuther 22 Germany GER 45.88
11 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 23 Australia AUS 45.66
12 Marlene Ahrens 27 Chile CHI 44.61
13 Karen Anderson-Oldham 22 United States USA 43.96
14 Erika Strasser 26 Austria AUT 43.79
15 Lise Koch 21 Denmark DEN 43.01
16 Averil Williams 25 Great Britain GBR 42.44
17 Almut Brömmel 25 Germany GER 34.76
NP Ingrid Almqvist 32 Sweden SWE foul
NP Márta Antal-Rudas 23 Hungary HUN foul
NP Unn Thorvaldsen 17 Norway NOR foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Elvīra Ozoliņa 20 Soviet Union URS pass 53.25
2 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 37 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.64 51.64
3 Sue Platt 19 Great Britain GBR pass 50.67
4 Vlasta Pešková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH pass 50.61
5 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 22 Romania ROU pass 49.80
6 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 23 Australia AUS 49.20 49.20
7 Alla Shastitko 21 Soviet Union URS pass 48.91
8 Birutė Kalėdienė 25 Soviet Union URS pass 48.59
9 Marlene Ahrens 27 Chile CHI 48.36 48.36
10 Urszula Figwer 29 Poland POL pass 48.04
11 Márta Antal-Rudas 23 Hungary HUN 47.56 47.56
12 Anneliese Gerhards 25 Germany GER foul 45.89
13 Erika Strößenreuther 22 Germany GER foul 45.88
14 Almut Brömmel 25 Germany GER 45.52 45.52
15 Ingrid Almqvist 32 Sweden SWE 44.33 44.33
16 Karen Anderson-Oldham 22 United States USA 44.26 44.26
17 Erika Strasser 26 Austria AUT 43.80 43.80
18 Lise Koch 21 Denmark DEN foul 43.01
19 Averil Williams 25 Great Britain GBR foul 42.44
NP Unn Thorvaldsen 17 Norway NOR foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Karen Anderson-Oldham 22 United States USA 50.62
NP Márta Antal-Rudas 23 Hungary HUN 50.01
NP Anneliese Gerhards 25 Germany GER 48.33
NP Ingrid Almqvist 32 Sweden SWE 47.67
NP Erika Strößenreuther 22 Germany GER 46.85
NP Unn Thorvaldsen 17 Norway NOR 41.99
NP Almut Brömmel 25 Germany GER 41.20
NP Lise Koch 21 Denmark DEN 40.36
NP Averil Williams 25 Great Britain GBR 40.03
NP Erika Strasser 26 Austria AUT foul
NP Marlene Ahrens 27 Chile CHI pass
NP Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 22 Romania ROU pass
NP Urszula Figwer 29 Poland POL pass
NP Birutė Kalėdienė 25 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Elvīra Ozoliņa 20 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 23 Australia AUS pass
NP Vlasta Pešková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Sue Platt 19 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Alla Shastitko 21 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 37 Czechoslovakia TCH pass