Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 8, 1960
Date Finished: September 8, 1960

Gold: ROU Iolanda Balaş
Silver: GBR Dorothy Shirley
POL Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU 1.85 2 3 10 OR
2T Dorothy Shirley 21 Great Britain GBR 1.71 0 0 4
2T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 23 Poland POL 1.71 0 0 4
4 Galina Dolya 27 Soviet Union URS 1.71 2 3 8
5 Taisiya Chenchik 24 Soviet Union URS 1.68 0 0 4
6T Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS 1.65 0 0 3
6T Frances Slaap 19 Great Britain GBR 1.65 0 0 3
6T Inga-Britt Lorentzon 24 Sweden SWE 1.65 0 0 3
9T Florence Pétry-Amiel 17 France FRA 1.65 1 1 4
9T Ingrid Mickler-Becker 17 Germany GER 1.65 1 1 4
9T Marlene Schmitz-Portz 22 Germany GER 1.65 1 1 4
9T Nel Zwier 23 Netherlands NED 1.65 1 1 4
9T Olga Gere-Pulić 17 Yugoslavia YUG 1.65 1 1 4
14 Neomia Rogers 20 United States USA 1.65 1 4 7
15 Valentina Ballod 23 Soviet Union URS 1.65 2 3 6

Final Round 1.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Valentina Ballod 23 Soviet Union URS o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Ingrid Mickler-Becker 17 Germany GER o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Taisiya Chenchik 24 Soviet Union URS o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Galina Dolya 27 Soviet Union URS o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Olga Gere-Pulić 17 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Inga-Britt Lorentzon 24 Sweden SWE o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Florence Pétry-Amiel 17 France FRA o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Marlene Schmitz-Portz 22 Germany GER o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Frances Slaap 19 Great Britain GBR o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Nel Zwier 23 Netherlands NED o 1.55 0 0 1
12 Neomia Rogers 20 United States USA xo 1.55 1 1 2
NP Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 23 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Dorothy Shirley 21 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU o 1.60 0 0 1
1T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 23 Poland POL o 1.60 0 0 1
1T Dorothy Shirley 21 Great Britain GBR o 1.60 0 0 1
4T Ingrid Mickler-Becker 17 Germany GER o 1.60 0 0 2
4T Taisiya Chenchik 24 Soviet Union URS o 1.60 0 0 2
4T Galina Dolya 27 Soviet Union URS o 1.60 0 0 2
4T Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS o 1.60 0 0 2
4T Olga Gere-Pulić 17 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.60 0 0 2
4T Inga-Britt Lorentzon 24 Sweden SWE o 1.60 0 0 2
4T Florence Pétry-Amiel 17 France FRA o 1.60 0 0 2
4T Marlene Schmitz-Portz 22 Germany GER o 1.60 0 0 2
4T Frances Slaap 19 Great Britain GBR o 1.60 0 0 2
4T Nel Zwier 23 Netherlands NED o 1.60 0 0 2
14 Valentina Ballod 23 Soviet Union URS xo 1.60 1 1 3
15 Neomia Rogers 20 United States USA xxo 1.60 2 3 5

Final Round 1.65 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 23 Poland POL o 1.65 0 0 2
1T Dorothy Shirley 21 Great Britain GBR o 1.65 0 0 2
3T Taisiya Chenchik 24 Soviet Union URS o 1.65 0 0 3
3T Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS o 1.65 0 0 3
3T Inga-Britt Lorentzon 24 Sweden SWE o 1.65 0 0 3
3T Frances Slaap 19 Great Britain GBR o 1.65 0 0 3
7T Ingrid Mickler-Becker 17 Germany GER xo 1.65 1 1 4
7T Galina Dolya 27 Soviet Union URS xo 1.65 1 1 4
7T Olga Gere-Pulić 17 Yugoslavia YUG xo 1.65 1 1 4
7T Florence Pétry-Amiel 17 France FRA xo 1.65 1 1 4
7T Marlene Schmitz-Portz 22 Germany GER xo 1.65 1 1 4
7T Nel Zwier 23 Netherlands NED xo 1.65 1 1 4
13 Neomia Rogers 20 United States USA xo 1.65 1 4 7
14 Valentina Ballod 23 Soviet Union URS xxo 1.65 2 3 6
15 Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU p 1.60 0 0 1

Final Round 1.68 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU o 1.68 0 0 2
2T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 23 Poland POL o 1.68 0 0 3
2T Dorothy Shirley 21 Great Britain GBR o 1.68 0 0 3
4 Taisiya Chenchik 24 Soviet Union URS o 1.68 0 0 4
5 Galina Dolya 27 Soviet Union URS o 1.68 0 1 5
6T Helen Frith 21 Australia AUS xxx 1.65 0 0 3
6T Inga-Britt Lorentzon 24 Sweden SWE xxx 1.65 0 0 3
6T Frances Slaap 19 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.65 0 0 3
9T Ingrid Mickler-Becker 17 Germany GER xxx 1.65 1 1 4
9T Olga Gere-Pulić 17 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 1.65 1 1 4
9T Florence Pétry-Amiel 17 France FRA xxx 1.65 1 1 4
9T Marlene Schmitz-Portz 22 Germany GER xxx 1.65 1 1 4
9T Nel Zwier 23 Netherlands NED xxx 1.65 1 1 4
14 Valentina Ballod 23 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.65 2 3 6
15 Neomia Rogers 20 United States USA xxx 1.65 1 4 7

Final Round 1.71 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU o 1.71 0 0 3
2T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 23 Poland POL o 1.71 0 0 4
2T Dorothy Shirley 21 Great Britain GBR o 1.71 0 0 4
4 Galina Dolya 27 Soviet Union URS xxo 1.71 2 3 8
5 Taisiya Chenchik 24 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.68 0 0 4

Final Round 1.73 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU o 1.73 0 0 4
2T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 23 Poland POL xxx 1.71 0 0 4
2T Dorothy Shirley 21 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.71 0 0 4
4 Galina Dolya 27 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.71 2 3 8

Final Round 1.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU p 1.73 0 0 4

Final Round 1.77 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU o 1.77 0 0 5 OR

Final Round 1.81 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU xo 1.81 1 1 7 OR

Final Round 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU xxo 1.85 2 3 10 OR

Final Round 1.87 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 23 Romania ROU xxp 1.85 2 3 10