Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 3, 1960
Date Finished: September 3, 1960
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 47.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova
Silver: URS Tamara Press
Bronze: ROU Lia Manoliu

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 31 Soviet Union URS 53.68 QU
2 Irene Schuch 24 Germany GER 52.22 QU
3 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 51.47 QU
4 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 51.17 QU
5 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 25 Germany GER 50.86 QU
6 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.86 QU
7 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 24 Soviet Union URS 49.36 QU
8 Štěpánka Mertová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.34 QU
9 Lia Manoliu 28 Romania ROU 48.57 QU
10 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 27 United States USA 48.32 QU
11 Wivianne Bergh 21 Sweden SWE 47.02 QU
12 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 46.91 QC
13 Kazimiera Rykowska 27 Poland POL 46.75
14 Jennifer Thompson 22 New Zealand NZL 46.74
15 Elivia Ricci 23 Italy ITA 45.86
16 Dorli Hofrichter 25 Austria AUT 44.94
17 Karen Inge Halkier 23 Denmark DEN 43.99
18 Hiroko Uchida-Yokoyama 24 Japan JPN 43.78
19 Pam Kurrell 21 United States USA 43.23
20 Paola Paternoster 24 Italy ITA 43.11
21 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 25 Great Britain GBR 41.12
22 Milena Čelesnik 26 Yugoslavia YUG 30.84
AC Doris Lorenz-Müller 25 Germany GER NM
AC Wu Jin-Yun 22 Chinese Taipei TPE NM

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 31 Soviet Union URS 53.68
2 Irene Schuch 24 Germany GER 52.22
3 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 51.47
4 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 25 Germany GER 50.86
5 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.86
6 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 24 Soviet Union URS 49.36
7 Štěpánka Mertová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.34
8 Lia Manoliu 28 Romania ROU 48.57
9 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 46.91
10 Jennifer Thompson 22 New Zealand NZL 45.94
11 Elivia Ricci 23 Italy ITA 45.86
12 Dorli Hofrichter 25 Austria AUT 44.94
13 Pam Kurrell 21 United States USA 43.23
14 Paola Paternoster 24 Italy ITA 43.11
15 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 42.43
16 Karen Inge Halkier 23 Denmark DEN 41.06
NP Suzanne Farmer-Allday 25 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Wivianne Bergh 21 Sweden SWE foul
NP Milena Čelesnik 26 Yugoslavia YUG foul
NP Olga Fikotová-Connolly 27 United States USA foul
NP Doris Lorenz-Müller 25 Germany GER foul
NP Kazimiera Rykowska 27 Poland POL foul
NP Hiroko Uchida-Yokoyama 24 Japan JPN foul
NP Wu Jin-Yun 22 Chinese Taipei TPE foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 31 Soviet Union URS pass 53.68
2 Irene Schuch 24 Germany GER pass 52.22
3 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS pass 51.47
4 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 51.17 51.17
5 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 25 Germany GER pass 50.86
6 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH pass 49.86
7 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 24 Soviet Union URS pass 49.36
8 Štěpánka Mertová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH pass 49.34
9 Lia Manoliu 28 Romania ROU pass 48.57
10 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 27 United States USA 48.32 48.32
11 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 45.79 46.91
12 Kazimiera Rykowska 27 Poland POL 46.75 46.75
13 Jennifer Thompson 22 New Zealand NZL 46.74 46.74
14 Elivia Ricci 23 Italy ITA foul 45.86
15 Dorli Hofrichter 25 Austria AUT foul 44.94
16 Wivianne Bergh 21 Sweden SWE 44.29 44.29
17 Hiroko Uchida-Yokoyama 24 Japan JPN 43.78 43.78
18 Pam Kurrell 21 United States USA 40.35 43.23
19 Paola Paternoster 24 Italy ITA 41.36 43.11
20 Karen Inge Halkier 23 Denmark DEN 42.02 42.02
NP Milena Čelesnik 26 Yugoslavia YUG 30.84 30.84
NP Suzanne Farmer-Allday 25 Great Britain GBR foul NM
NP Wu Jin-Yun 22 Chinese Taipei TPE foul NM
NP Doris Lorenz-Müller 25 Germany GER foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Wivianne Bergh 21 Sweden SWE 47.02
NP Elivia Ricci 23 Italy ITA 45.78
NP Karen Inge Halkier 23 Denmark DEN 43.99
NP Jennifer Thompson 22 New Zealand NZL 42.93
NP Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 42.80
NP Pam Kurrell 21 United States USA 42.34
NP Paola Paternoster 24 Italy ITA 42.20
NP Suzanne Farmer-Allday 25 Great Britain GBR 41.12
NP Dorli Hofrichter 25 Austria AUT 39.26
NP Milena Čelesnik 26 Yugoslavia YUG foul
NP Doris Lorenz-Müller 25 Germany GER foul
NP Kazimiera Rykowska 27 Poland POL foul
NP Hiroko Uchida-Yokoyama 24 Japan JPN foul
NP Wu Jin-Yun 22 Chinese Taipei TPE foul
NP Earlene Brown 25 United States USA pass
NP Olga Fikotová-Connolly 27 United States USA pass
NP Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 25 Germany GER pass
NP Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 24 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Lia Manoliu 28 Romania ROU pass
NP Štěpánka Mertová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 31 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Irene Schuch 24 Germany GER pass