Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 5, 1960
Date Finished: September 5, 1960

Gold: URS Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova
Silver: URS Tamara Press
Bronze: ROU Lia Manoliu

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 31 Soviet Union URS 55.10 OR
2 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 52.59
3 Lia Manoliu 28 Romania ROU 52.36
4 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 25 Germany GER 51.47
5 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 24 Soviet Union URS 51.43
6 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 51.29
7 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 27 United States USA 50.95
8 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.12
9 Irene Schuch 24 Germany GER 49.86
10 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 48.81
11 Štěpánka Mertová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 48.28
12 Wivianne Bergh 21 Sweden SWE 43.96

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Lia Manoliu 28 Romania ROU 52.36
2 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 51.64
3 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 25 Germany GER 51.47
4 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 24 Soviet Union URS 51.43
5 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 51.29
6 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 27 United States USA 50.95
7 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.12
8 Irene Schuch 24 Germany GER 49.86
9 Štěpánka Mertová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 48.28
10 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 45.26
11 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 31 Soviet Union URS 44.48
12 Wivianne Bergh 21 Sweden SWE 42.70

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 31 Soviet Union URS 52.42 52.42
2 Lia Manoliu 28 Romania ROU foul 52.36
3 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 46.82 51.64
4 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 25 Germany GER foul 51.47
5 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 24 Soviet Union URS 51.39 51.43
6 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 35.83 51.29
7 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 27 United States USA 47.46 50.95
8 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 48.62 50.12
9 Irene Schuch 24 Germany GER 49.42 49.86
10 Štěpánka Mertová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 46.62 48.28
11 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL foul 45.26
12 Wivianne Bergh 21 Sweden SWE 43.76 43.76

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 31 Soviet Union URS 53.39 53.39
2 Lia Manoliu 28 Romania ROU 46.29 52.36
3 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS foul 51.64
4 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 25 Germany GER 45.30 51.47
5 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 24 Soviet Union URS 50.96 51.43
6 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 47.29 51.29
7 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 27 United States USA 48.82 50.95
8 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 50.12
9 Irene Schuch 24 Germany GER foul 49.86
10 Valerie Sloper-Young 23 New Zealand NZL 48.81 48.81
11 Štěpánka Mertová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 38.51 48.28
12 Wivianne Bergh 21 Sweden SWE 43.96 43.96

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 31 Soviet Union URS 51.68 53.39
2 Lia Manoliu 28 Romania ROU 50.59 52.36
3 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 50.92 51.64
4 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 25 Germany GER 47.40 51.47
5 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 24 Soviet Union URS 49.69 51.43
6 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA foul 51.29

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 31 Soviet Union URS 55.10 55.10 OR
2 Lia Manoliu 28 Romania ROU 48.78 52.36
3 Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS foul 51.64
4 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 25 Germany GER 48.12 51.47
5 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 24 Soviet Union URS 50.62 51.43
6 Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 35.20 51.29

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 31 Soviet Union URS 54.42
NP Tamara Press 23 Soviet Union URS 52.59
NP Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 24 Soviet Union URS 51.25
NP Lia Manoliu 28 Romania ROU 46.96
NP Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 25 Germany GER 46.38
NP Earlene Brown 25 United States USA 45.80