Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 1, 1960
Date Finished: September 1, 1960
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Wilma Rudolph
Silver: GBR Dorothy Hyman
Bronze: ITA Giuseppina Leone

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Giuseppina Leone 25 Italy ITA 11.7 11.87 QU
2 Barbara Jones 23 United States USA 11.8 11.91 QU
3 Eleanor Haslam 20 Canada CAN 12.0 12.21 QU
4 Elizabeth Jenner 18 Great Britain GBR 12.2 12.39 QU

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Pat Duggan 22 Australia AUS 11.9 12.18 QU
2 Mona Sulaiman 18 Philippines PHI 12.1 12.40 QU
3 Vivi Markussen 20 Denmark DEN 12.2 12.53 QU
4 Nancy Lewington 19 Canada CAN 12.4 12.67 QU

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mariya Itkina 28 Soviet Union URS 11.7 11.83 QU
2 Marlene Mathews-Willard 26 Australia AUS 12.0 12.10 QU
3 Olga Šikovec 27 Yugoslavia YUG 12.1 12.24 QU
4 Carlota Gooden 24 Panama PAN 12.2 12.36 QU

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Jenny Smart 17 Great Britain GBR 11.9 12.04 QU
2 Betty Cuthbert 22 Australia AUS 12.1 12.21 QU
3 Val Morgan 16 New Zealand NZL 12.5 12.61 QU
4 Snezhana Kerkova 22 Bulgaria BUL 12.6 12.66 QU

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Dorothy Hyman 19 Great Britain GBR 11.8 11.98 QU
2 Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer 28 Germany GER 12.2 12.31 QU
3 Jean Holmes-Mitchell 19 Panama PAN 12.4 12.52 QU
4 Valerie Jerome 16 Canada CAN 12.5 12.58 QU
5 Maeve Kyle 31 Ireland IRL 12.5 12.59
6 Ilana Adir 19 Israel ISR 12.9 13.04

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Wilma Rudolph 20 United States USA 11.5 11.65 QU
2 Catherine Capdevielle 21 France FRA 11.8 11.94 QU
3 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann 22 Poland POL 12.0 12.13 QU
4 Hannelore Raepke 24 Germany GER 12.3 12.45 QU

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Soviet Union URS 11.8 11.97 QU
2 Brunhilde Hendrix 22 Germany GER 11.8 11.99 QU
3 Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek 22 Poland POL 12.1 12.25 QU
4 Martha Hudson 21 United States USA 12.2 12.33 QU
5 Aycan Önel 27 Turkey TUR 13.4 13.59