Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 6, 1960
Date Finished: September 6, 1960
Format: All those reaching 15.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: POL Józef Szmidt
Silver: URS Vladimir Goryayev
Bronze: URS Vitold Kreyer

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Józef Szmidt 25 Poland POL 16.44 QU/OR
2 Vladimir Goryayev 21 Soviet Union URS 16.21 QU
3 Ryszard Malcherczyk 25 Poland POL 15.93 QU
4 Ian Tomlinson 24 Australia AUS 15.89 QU
5 Manfred Hinze 27 Germany GER 15.86 QU
6 Kari Rahkamo 27 Finland FIN 15.85 QU
7 Sten Erickson 30 Sweden SWE 15.76 QU
8 Vilhjálmur Einarsson 26 Iceland ISL 15.74 QU
9 Yevgeny Mikhaylov 23 Soviet Union URS 15.68 QU
10 Pier Luigi Gatti 22 Italy ITA 15.66 QU
11 Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR 15.65 QU
12 Ira Davis 23 United States USA 15.64 QU
13 Adhemar da Silva 32 Brazil BRA 15.61 QU
14 John Baguley 20 Australia AUS 15.56 14.74 QU
15 Vitold Kreyer 27 Soviet Union URS 15.56 NM QU
16 Enzo Cavalli 22 Italy ITA 15.48
17 Bill Sharpe 28 United States USA 15.44
18 Tomio Ota 23 Japan JPN 15.42
19 Dodyu Patarinski 27 Bulgaria BUL 15.37
20 Jörg Wischmeyer 25 Germany GER 15.23
21 Éric Battista 27 France FRA 15.22
22 Hannu Rantala 24 Finland FIN 15.11
23 Karl Thierfelder 27 Germany GER 15.08
24 Jan Jaskólski 20 Poland POL 15.04
25 Hiroshi Shibata 25 Japan JPN 14.93 14.80
26 Luis Felipe Areta 18 Spain ESP 14.93 NM
27 Frederico Bisson 24 Italy ITA 14.76
28 Herman Stokes 27 United States USA 14.74 14,53
29 Samuel Igun 22 Nigeria NGR 14.74 14,52
30 Rouhollah Rahmani 25 Iran IRI 14.70
31 Koji Sakurai 24 Japan JPN 14.59
32 A. Abdul Razzak Iraq IRQ 14.56
33 Ramón López 24 Cuba CUB 14.53
34 Muhammad Khan 26 Pakistan PAK 14.43
35 Konstantinos Sfikas 22 Greece GRE 14.32
36 Dave Norris 20 New Zealand NZL 14.30
37 Pedro Camacho 21 Puerto Rico PUR 14.21
38 Yıldıray Pağda Turkey TUR 14.11
39 Pierre William 31 France FRA 13.29

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Józef Szmidt 25 Poland POL 16.44 OR
2 Kari Rahkamo 27 Finland FIN 15.85
3 Sten Erickson 30 Sweden SWE 15.76
4 Ira Davis 23 United States USA 15.64
5 Hannu Rantala 24 Finland FIN 15.11
6 Jan Jaskólski 20 Poland POL 15.04
7 Hiroshi Shibata 25 Japan JPN 14.93 14.80
8 Luis Felipe Areta 18 Spain ESP 14.93 NM
9 Frederico Bisson 24 Italy ITA 14.76
10 Samuel Igun 22 Nigeria NGR 14.74
11 Koji Sakurai 24 Japan JPN 14.59
12 Ramón López 24 Cuba CUB 14.53
13 Dave Norris 20 New Zealand NZL 14.30

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Vladimir Goryayev 21 Soviet Union URS 16.21
2 Ryszard Malcherczyk 25 Poland POL 15.93
3 Ian Tomlinson 24 Australia AUS 15.89
4 Pier Luigi Gatti 22 Italy ITA 15.66
5 Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR 15.65
6 Vitold Kreyer 27 Soviet Union URS 15.56
7 Bill Sharpe 28 United States USA 15.44
8 Tomio Ota 23 Japan JPN 15.42
9 Éric Battista 27 France FRA 15.22
10 Karl Thierfelder 27 Germany GER 15.08
11 Rouhollah Rahmani 25 Iran IRI 14.70
12 Konstantinos Sfikas 22 Greece GRE 14.32
13 Pedro Camacho 21 Puerto Rico PUR 14.21
14 Yıldıray Pağda Turkey TUR 14.11

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Manfred Hinze 27 Germany GER 15.86
2 Vilhjálmur Einarsson 26 Iceland ISL 15.74
3 Yevgeny Mikhaylov 23 Soviet Union URS 15.68
4 Adhemar da Silva 32 Brazil BRA 15.61
5 John Baguley 20 Australia AUS 15.56
6 Enzo Cavalli 22 Italy ITA 15.48
7 Dodyu Patarinski 27 Bulgaria BUL 15.37
8 Jörg Wischmeyer 25 Germany GER 15.23
9 Herman Stokes 27 United States USA 14.74
10 A. Abdul Razzak Iraq IRQ 14.56
11 Muhammad Khan 26 Pakistan PAK 14.43
12 Pierre William 31 France FRA 13.29