Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 6, 1960
Date Finished: September 6, 1960

Gold: POL Józef Szmidt
Silver: URS Vladimir Goryayev
Bronze: URS Vitold Kreyer

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Józef Szmidt 25 Poland POL 16.81 OR
2 Vladimir Goryayev 21 Soviet Union URS 16.63
3 Vitold Kreyer 27 Soviet Union URS 16.43
4 Ira Davis 23 United States USA 16.41
5 Vilhjálmur Einarsson 26 Iceland ISL 16.37
6 Ryszard Malcherczyk 25 Poland POL 16.01
7 Manfred Hinze 27 Germany GER 15.93
8 Kari Rahkamo 27 Finland FIN 15.84
9 Ian Tomlinson 24 Australia AUS 15.71
10 Yevgeny Mikhaylov 23 Soviet Union URS 15.67
11 Sten Erickson 30 Sweden SWE 15.49 15,32
12 Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR 15.49 NM
13 John Baguley 20 Australia AUS 15.22
14 Adhemar da Silva 32 Brazil BRA 15.07
AC Pier Luigi Gatti 22 Italy ITA NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Józef Szmidt 25 Poland POL 16.78 OR
2 Vilhjálmur Einarsson 26 Iceland ISL 16.37
3 Vitold Kreyer 27 Soviet Union URS 16.21
4 Vladimir Goryayev 21 Soviet Union URS 16.11
5 Manfred Hinze 27 Germany GER 15.93
6 Ryszard Malcherczyk 25 Poland POL 15.87
7 Kari Rahkamo 27 Finland FIN 15.84
8 Yevgeny Mikhaylov 23 Soviet Union URS 15.50
9T Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR 15.49
9T Sten Erickson 30 Sweden SWE 15.49
11 Ian Tomlinson 24 Australia AUS 15.40
12 John Baguley 20 Australia AUS 14.88
13 Adhemar da Silva 32 Brazil BRA 14.87
NP Ira Davis 23 United States USA foul
NP Pier Luigi Gatti 22 Italy ITA foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Józef Szmidt 25 Poland POL foul 16.78
2 Ira Davis 23 United States USA 16.41 16.41
3 Vladimir Goryayev 21 Soviet Union URS 16.39 16.39
4 Vilhjálmur Einarsson 26 Iceland ISL 16.06 16.37
5 Vitold Kreyer 27 Soviet Union URS 16.00 16.21
6 Ryszard Malcherczyk 25 Poland POL 16.01 16.01
7 Manfred Hinze 27 Germany GER foul 15.93
8 Kari Rahkamo 27 Finland FIN foul 15.84
9 Ian Tomlinson 24 Australia AUS 15.71 15.71
10 Yevgeny Mikhaylov 23 Soviet Union URS 15.67 15.67
11 Sten Erickson 30 Sweden SWE 15.32 15.49 15.32
12 Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR foul 15.49 NM
13 John Baguley 20 Australia AUS 15.16 15.16
14 Adhemar da Silva 32 Brazil BRA foul 14.87
NP Pier Luigi Gatti 22 Italy ITA foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Józef Szmidt 25 Poland POL 16.81 16.81 OR
2 Ira Davis 23 United States USA foul 16.41
3 Vladimir Goryayev 21 Soviet Union URS 15.55 16.39
4 Vilhjálmur Einarsson 26 Iceland ISL 15.90 16.37
5 Vitold Kreyer 27 Soviet Union URS 15.96 16.21
6 Ryszard Malcherczyk 25 Poland POL 15.83 16.01
7 Manfred Hinze 27 Germany GER 15.84 15.93
8 Kari Rahkamo 27 Finland FIN 15.71 15.84
9 Ian Tomlinson 24 Australia AUS 13.29 15.71
10 Yevgeny Mikhaylov 23 Soviet Union URS 14.83 15.67
11 Sten Erickson 30 Sweden SWE foul 15.49 15.32
12 Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR foul 15.49 NM
13 John Baguley 20 Australia AUS 15.22 15.22
14 Adhemar da Silva 32 Brazil BRA 15.07 15.07
NP Pier Luigi Gatti 22 Italy ITA foul NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Józef Szmidt 25 Poland POL foul 16.81
2 Vladimir Goryayev 21 Soviet Union URS 16.63 16.63
3 Ira Davis 23 United States USA 16.13 16.41
4 Vilhjálmur Einarsson 26 Iceland ISL 16.24 16.37
5 Vitold Kreyer 27 Soviet Union URS 16.01 16.21
6 Ryszard Malcherczyk 25 Poland POL 15.82 16.01

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Józef Szmidt 25 Poland POL 16.63 16.81
2 Vladimir Goryayev 21 Soviet Union URS 16.28 16.63
3 Ira Davis 23 United States USA foul 16.41
4 Vilhjálmur Einarsson 26 Iceland ISL foul 16.37
5 Vitold Kreyer 27 Soviet Union URS 15.91 16.21
6 Ryszard Malcherczyk 25 Poland POL 13.18 16.01

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Vitold Kreyer 27 Soviet Union URS 16.43
NP Vilhjálmur Einarsson 26 Iceland ISL 16.36
NP Ira Davis 23 United States USA 16.05
NP Ryszard Malcherczyk 25 Poland POL 14.66
NP Józef Szmidt 25 Poland POL 13.48
NP Vladimir Goryayev 21 Soviet Union URS foul