Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: August 31, 1960
Format: All those reaching 16.75 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bill Nieder
Silver: USA Parry O'Brien
Bronze: USA Dallas Long

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1T Dallas Long 20 United States USA 17.65 QU
1T Viktor Lipsnis 26 Soviet Union URS 17.65 QU
3 Jiří Skobla 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.32 QU
4 Parry O'Brien 28 United States USA 17.29 QU
5 Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 17.28 QU
6 Martyn Lucking 22 Great Britain GBR 17.20 QU
7 Bill Nieder 27 United States USA 17.14 QU
8 Dieter Urbach 25 Germany GER 17.09 QU
9 Silvano Meconi 28 Italy ITA 17.08 QU
10 Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Poland POL 17.06 QU
11 Les Mills 25 New Zealand NZL 16.93 QU
12 Hermann Lingnau 23 Germany GER 16.87 QU
13 Zsigmond Nagy 23 Hungary HUN 16.84 QU
14T Jaroslav Plíhal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.81 QU
14T Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS 16.81 QU
16 Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski 27 Poland POL 16.71
17 Arthur Rowe 24 Great Britain GBR 16.68
18 Georgios Tsakanikas 25 Greece GRE 16.44
19 Erik Uddebom 26 Sweden SWE 16.31
20 Fritz Kühl 25 Germany GER 15.71
21 Gideon Ariel 21 Israel ISR 14.65
22 Salem El-Jisr 28 Lebanon LIB 13.82
23 Nayef Mohamed Hameed Iraq IRQ 13.65
24 Haider Khan 27 Pakistan PAK 13.53

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Viktor Lipsnis 26 Soviet Union URS 17.65
2 Dallas Long 20 United States USA 17.65
3 Jiří Skobla 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.32
4 Parry O'Brien 28 United States USA 17.29
5 Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 17.28
6 Martyn Lucking 22 Great Britain GBR 17.20
7 Bill Nieder 27 United States USA 17.14
8 Silvano Meconi 28 Italy ITA 17.08
9 Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Poland POL 17.06
10 Zsigmond Nagy 23 Hungary HUN 16.84
11T Jaroslav Plíhal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.81
11T Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS 16.81
13 Dieter Urbach 25 Germany GER 16.55
14 Georgios Tsakanikas 25 Greece GRE 16.44
15 Erik Uddebom 26 Sweden SWE 16.31
16 Hermann Lingnau 23 Germany GER 16.21
17 Arthur Rowe 24 Great Britain GBR 16.19
18 Fritz Kühl 25 Germany GER 15.21
19 Gideon Ariel 21 Israel ISR 14.56
20 Haider Khan 27 Pakistan PAK 13.53
21 Nayef Mohamed Hameed Iraq IRQ 13.52
22 Salem El-Jisr 28 Lebanon LIB 13.34
NP Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski 27 Poland POL foul
NP Les Mills 25 New Zealand NZL foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1T Viktor Lipsnis 26 Soviet Union URS pass 17.65
1T Dallas Long 20 United States USA pass 17.65
3 Jiří Skobla 30 Czechoslovakia TCH pass 17.32
4 Parry O'Brien 28 United States USA pass 17.29
5 Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR pass 17.28
6 Martyn Lucking 22 Great Britain GBR pass 17.20
7 Bill Nieder 27 United States USA pass 17.14
8 Dieter Urbach 25 Germany GER 17.09 17.09
9 Silvano Meconi 28 Italy ITA pass 17.08
10 Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Poland POL pass 17.06
11 Les Mills 25 New Zealand NZL 16.93 16.93
12 Hermann Lingnau 23 Germany GER 16.87 16.87
13 Zsigmond Nagy 23 Hungary HUN pass 16.84
14T Jaroslav Plíhal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH pass 16.81
14T Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS pass 16.81
16 Georgios Tsakanikas 25 Greece GRE 16.22 16.44
17 Arthur Rowe 24 Great Britain GBR 16.42 16.42
18 Erik Uddebom 26 Sweden SWE 16.09 16.31
19 Fritz Kühl 25 Germany GER 15.71 15.71
20 Gideon Ariel 21 Israel ISR 14.65 14.65
21 Salem El-Jisr 28 Lebanon LIB 13.82 13.82
22 Haider Khan 27 Pakistan PAK 13.47 13.53
23 Nayef Mohamed Hameed Iraq IRQ 12.61 13.52
NP Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski 27 Poland POL foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski 27 Poland POL 16.71
NP Arthur Rowe 24 Great Britain GBR 16.68
NP Georgios Tsakanikas 25 Greece GRE 16.38
NP Erik Uddebom 26 Sweden SWE 16.27
NP Fritz Kühl 25 Germany GER 15.69
NP Gideon Ariel 21 Israel ISR 14.57
NP Salem El-Jisr 28 Lebanon LIB 13.50
NP Haider Khan 27 Pakistan PAK 13.26
NP Nayef Mohamed Hameed Iraq IRQ 12.65
NP Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Hermann Lingnau 23 Germany GER pass
NP Viktor Lipsnis 26 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Dallas Long 20 United States USA pass
NP Martyn Lucking 22 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Silvano Meconi 28 Italy ITA pass
NP Les Mills 25 New Zealand NZL pass
NP Zsigmond Nagy 23 Hungary HUN pass
NP Bill Nieder 27 United States USA pass
NP Parry O'Brien 28 United States USA pass
NP Jaroslav Plíhal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS pass
NP Jiří Skobla 30 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Poland POL pass
NP Dieter Urbach 25 Germany GER pass