Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: August 31, 1960

Gold: USA Bill Nieder
Silver: USA Parry O'Brien
Bronze: USA Dallas Long

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bill Nieder 27 United States USA 19.68 OR
2 Parry O'Brien 28 United States USA 19.11 OR
3 Dallas Long 20 United States USA 19.01
4 Viktor Lipsnis 26 Soviet Union URS 17.90
5 Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 17.80
6 Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Poland POL 17.57
7 Dieter Urbach 25 Germany GER 17.47
8 Martyn Lucking 22 Great Britain GBR 17.43
9 Jiří Skobla 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.39
10 Jaroslav Plíhal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.36
11 Les Mills 25 New Zealand NZL 17.06
12 Hermann Lingnau 23 Germany GER 16.98
13 Silvano Meconi 28 Italy ITA 16.73
14 Zsigmond Nagy 23 Hungary HUN 16.67
15 Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS 16.18

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Parry O'Brien 28 United States USA 18.77 OR
2 Bill Nieder 27 United States USA 18.67
3 Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 17.63
4 Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Poland POL 17.57
5 Jaroslav Plíhal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.35
6 Dieter Urbach 25 Germany GER 17.34
7 Jiří Skobla 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.31
8 Viktor Lipsnis 26 Soviet Union URS 17.28
9 Martyn Lucking 22 Great Britain GBR 17.21
10 Les Mills 25 New Zealand NZL 16.86
11 Dallas Long 20 United States USA 16.80
12 Hermann Lingnau 23 Germany GER 16.65
13 Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS 16.18
NP Silvano Meconi 28 Italy ITA foul
NP Zsigmond Nagy 23 Hungary HUN foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Parry O'Brien 28 United States USA 19.11 19.11 OR
2 Dallas Long 20 United States USA 18.88 18.88
3 Bill Nieder 27 United States USA 18.77 18.77
4 Viktor Lipsnis 26 Soviet Union URS 17.90 17.90
5 Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 17.61 17.63
6 Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Poland POL 17.40 17.57
7 Jiří Skobla 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.39 17.39
8 Jaroslav Plíhal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.36 17.36
9 Dieter Urbach 25 Germany GER 17.05 17.34
10 Martyn Lucking 22 Great Britain GBR 16.71 17.21
11 Hermann Lingnau 23 Germany GER 16.98 16.98
12 Les Mills 25 New Zealand NZL 16.09 16.86
13 Silvano Meconi 28 Italy ITA 16.73 16.73
14 Zsigmond Nagy 23 Hungary HUN 16.67 16.67
15 Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS 15.93 16.18

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Parry O'Brien 28 United States USA foul 19.11
2 Dallas Long 20 United States USA 18.66 18.88
3 Bill Nieder 27 United States USA foul 18.77
4 Viktor Lipsnis 26 Soviet Union URS 17.51 17.90
5 Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 17.80 17.80
6 Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Poland POL foul 17.57
7 Dieter Urbach 25 Germany GER 17.47 17.47
8 Martyn Lucking 22 Great Britain GBR 17.43 17.43
9 Jiří Skobla 30 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 17.39
10 Jaroslav Plíhal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.27 17.36
11 Les Mills 25 New Zealand NZL 17.06 17.06
12 Hermann Lingnau 23 Germany GER 16.66 16.98
13 Silvano Meconi 28 Italy ITA foul 16.73
14 Zsigmond Nagy 23 Hungary HUN foul 16.67
15 Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS 15.76 16.18

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Parry O'Brien 28 United States USA 18.64 19.11
2 Dallas Long 20 United States USA 18.25 18.88
3 Bill Nieder 27 United States USA 18.67 18.77
4 Viktor Lipsnis 26 Soviet Union URS foul 17.90
5 Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 17.09 17.80
6 Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Poland POL foul 17.57

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Bill Nieder 27 United States USA 19.68 19.68 OR
2 Parry O'Brien 28 United States USA 17.41 19.11
3 Dallas Long 20 United States USA foul 18.88
4 Viktor Lipsnis 26 Soviet Union URS foul 17.90
5 Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 17.39 17.80
6 Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Poland POL 17.52 17.57

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Dallas Long 20 United States USA 19.01
NP Parry O'Brien 28 United States USA 18.39
NP Viktor Lipsnis 26 Soviet Union URS 17.83
NP Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 17.43
NP Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Poland POL 17.39
NP Bill Nieder 27 United States USA foul