Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 5, 1960
Date Finished: September 5, 1960
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 4.40 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Don Bragg
Silver: USA Ron Morris
Bronze: FIN Eeles Landström

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL 4.40 0 0 4 QU
1T Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN 4.40 0 0 4 QU
3 Don Bragg 25 United States USA 4.40 0 1 4 QU
4T Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN 4.40 0 1 5 QU
4T Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER 4.40 0 1 5 QU
6 Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.40 0 1 6 QU
7 Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG 4.40 0 2 6 QU
8T Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR 4.40 2 2 6 QU
8T Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS 4.40 2 2 6 QU
10 Jānis Krasovskis 24 Soviet Union URS 4.40 2 3 6 QU
11 Ron Morris 25 United States USA 4.30 0 0 2 QU
12T Dimitar Khlebarov 25 Bulgaria BUL 4.30 0 0 3 QU
12T Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Poland POL 4.30 0 0 3 QU
14T Peter Laufer 23 Germany GER 4.20 0 0 2
14T Manfred Preußger 28 Germany GER 4.20 0 0 2
14T Valbjörn Þorláksson 26 Iceland ISL 4.20 0 0 2
14T Roman Lešek 23 Yugoslavia YUG 4.20 0 0 2
18T Victor Sillon 32 France FRA 4.20 0 0 3
18T Georgios Roubanis 31 Greece GRE 4.20 0 0 3
18T Janusz Gronowski 25 Poland POL 4.20 0 0 3
18T Dave Clark 24 United States USA 4.20 0 0 3
22 Noriaki Yasuda 24 Japan JPN 4.20 0 2 4
23T Raymond Van Dijck 25 Belgium BEL 4.00 0 0 1
23T Bjørn Andersen 29 Denmark DEN 4.00 0 0 1
23T Gérard Barras 23 Switzerland SUI 4.00 0 0 1
26 Allah Ditta 27 Pakistan PAK 4.00 0 1 3
AC Mohamed Abdullah Iraq IRQ NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Owen Okundaye 24 Nigeria NGR NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Orhan Altan 26 Turkey TUR NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round 3.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Dave Clark 24 United States USA o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Janusz Gronowski 25 Poland POL o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Georgios Roubanis 31 Greece GRE o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Victor Sillon 32 France FRA o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o 3.80 0 0 1
6 Allah Ditta 27 Pakistan PAK xo 3.80 1 1 2
NP Bjørn Andersen 29 Denmark DEN p NH 0 0 0
NP Gérard Barras 23 Switzerland SUI p NH 0 0 0
NP Don Bragg 25 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR p NH 0 0 0
NP Dimitar Khlebarov 25 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0 0
NP Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0 0
NP Jānis Krasovskis 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Peter Laufer 23 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Roman Lešek 23 Yugoslavia YUG p NH 0 0 0
NP Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG p NH 0 0 0
NP Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Ron Morris 25 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Owen Okundaye 24 Nigeria NGR p NH 0 0 0
NP Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Manfred Preußger 28 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Valbjörn Þorláksson 26 Iceland ISL p NH 0 0 0
NP Raymond Van Dijck 25 Belgium BEL p NH 0 0 0
NP Noriaki Yasuda 24 Japan JPN p NH 0 0 0
NP Mohamed Abdullah Iraq IRQ xxx NH 3 0 0
NP Orhan Altan 26 Turkey TUR xxx NH 3 0 0

Qualifying Round 4.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Bjørn Andersen 29 Denmark DEN o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Gérard Barras 23 Switzerland SUI o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Dimitar Khlebarov 25 Bulgaria BUL o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Poland POL o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Peter Laufer 23 Germany GER o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Roman Lešek 23 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Manfred Preußger 28 Germany GER o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Valbjörn Þorláksson 26 Iceland ISL o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Raymond Van Dijck 25 Belgium BEL o 4.00 0 0 1
17T Dave Clark 24 United States USA o 4.00 0 0 2
17T Janusz Gronowski 25 Poland POL o 4.00 0 0 2
17T Georgios Roubanis 31 Greece GRE o 4.00 0 0 2
17T Victor Sillon 32 France FRA o 4.00 0 0 2
21 Allah Ditta 27 Pakistan PAK o 4.00 0 1 3
22 Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 4.00 1 1 3
23 Noriaki Yasuda 24 Japan JPN xxo 4.00 2 2 3
NP Owen Okundaye 24 Nigeria NGR xxx NH 0 0 0
NP Don Bragg 25 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Jānis Krasovskis 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Ron Morris 25 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round 4.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Don Bragg 25 United States USA o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Jānis Krasovskis 24 Soviet Union URS o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Ron Morris 25 United States USA o 4.20 0 0 1
4T Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR o 4.20 0 0 2
4T Dimitar Khlebarov 25 Bulgaria BUL o 4.20 0 0 2
4T Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL o 4.20 0 0 2
4T Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Poland POL o 4.20 0 0 2
4T Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN o 4.20 0 0 2
4T Peter Laufer 23 Germany GER o 4.20 0 0 2
4T Roman Lešek 23 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.20 0 0 2
4T Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS o 4.20 0 0 2
4T Manfred Preußger 28 Germany GER o 4.20 0 0 2
4T Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN o 4.20 0 0 2
4T Valbjörn Þorláksson 26 Iceland ISL o 4.20 0 0 2
15T Dave Clark 24 United States USA o 4.20 0 0 3
15T Janusz Gronowski 25 Poland POL o 4.20 0 0 3
15T Georgios Roubanis 31 Greece GRE o 4.20 0 0 3
15T Victor Sillon 32 France FRA o 4.20 0 0 3
19 Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.20 0 1 4
20 Noriaki Yasuda 24 Japan JPN o 4.20 0 2 4
21 Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER xo 4.20 1 1 3
22 Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG xxo 4.20 2 2 4
23T Bjørn Andersen 29 Denmark DEN xxx 4.00 0 0 1
23T Gérard Barras 23 Switzerland SUI xxx 4.00 0 0 1
23T Raymond Van Dijck 25 Belgium BEL xxx 4.00 0 0 1
26 Allah Ditta 27 Pakistan PAK xxx 4.00 0 1 3

Qualifying Round 4.30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Ron Morris 25 United States USA o 4.30 0 0 2
2T Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR o 4.30 0 0 3
2T Dimitar Khlebarov 25 Bulgaria BUL o 4.30 0 0 3
2T Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL o 4.30 0 0 3
2T Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Poland POL o 4.30 0 0 3
2T Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS o 4.30 0 0 3
2T Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN o 4.30 0 0 3
8 Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER o 4.30 0 1 4
9 Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.30 0 1 5
10 Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.30 0 2 5
11T Don Bragg 25 United States USA xo 4.30 1 1 3
11T Jānis Krasovskis 24 Soviet Union URS xo 4.30 1 1 3
13 Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN xo 4.30 1 1 4
14T Peter Laufer 23 Germany GER p 4.20 0 0 2
14T Manfred Preußger 28 Germany GER p 4.20 0 0 2
14T Roman Lešek 23 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 4.20 0 0 2
14T Valbjörn Þorláksson 26 Iceland ISL xxx 4.20 0 0 2
18T Dave Clark 24 United States USA xxx 4.20 0 0 3
18T Janusz Gronowski 25 Poland POL xxx 4.20 0 0 3
18T Georgios Roubanis 31 Greece GRE xxx 4.20 0 0 3
18T Victor Sillon 32 France FRA xxx 4.20 0 0 3
22 Noriaki Yasuda 24 Japan JPN xxx 4.20 0 2 4

Qualifying Round 4.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL o 4.40 0 0 4
1T Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN o 4.40 0 0 4
3 Don Bragg 25 United States USA o 4.40 0 1 4
4T Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN o 4.40 0 1 5
4T Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER o 4.40 0 1 5
6 Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.40 0 1 6
7 Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.40 0 2 6
8T Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR xxo 4.40 2 2 6
8T Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS xxo 4.40 2 2 6
10 Jānis Krasovskis 24 Soviet Union URS xxo 4.40 2 3 6
11 Ron Morris 25 United States USA xxx 4.30 0 0 2
12T Dimitar Khlebarov 25 Bulgaria BUL xxx 4.30 0 0 3
12T Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Poland POL xxx 4.30 0 0 3
14T Peter Laufer 23 Germany GER xxx 4.20 0 0 2
14T Manfred Preußger 28 Germany GER xxx 4.20 0 0 2