Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 7, 1960
Date Finished: September 7, 1960

Gold: USA Don Bragg
Silver: USA Ron Morris
Bronze: FIN Eeles Landström

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Don Bragg 25 United States USA 4.70 0 1 7 OR
2 Ron Morris 25 United States USA 4.60 1 2 7 OR
3 Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN 4.55 0 2 6
4 Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR 4.55 1 1 7
5 Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER 4.50 0 0 4
6T Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN 4.50 0 2 5
6T Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS 4.50 0 2 5
8 Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.50 0 2 7
9 Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG 4.40 0 0 4
10 Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL 4.40 0 1 4
11 Dimitar Khlebarov 25 Bulgaria BUL 4.30 0 0 2
12 Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Poland POL 4.30 0 0 3
13 Jānis Krasovskis 24 Soviet Union URS 4.30 1 1 2

Final Round 4.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Poland POL o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.00 0 0 1
NP Don Bragg 25 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Dimitar Khlebarov 25 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0 0
NP Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0 0
NP Jānis Krasovskis 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Ron Morris 25 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 4.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Dimitar Khlebarov 25 Bulgaria BUL o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN o 4.20 0 0 1
6T Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR o 4.20 0 0 2
6T Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Poland POL o 4.20 0 0 2
6T Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.20 0 0 2
6T Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.20 0 0 2
10 Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL xo 4.20 1 1 2
NP Don Bragg 25 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Jānis Krasovskis 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Ron Morris 25 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 4.30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Don Bragg 25 United States USA o 4.30 0 0 1
1T Ron Morris 25 United States USA o 4.30 0 0 1
3T Dimitar Khlebarov 25 Bulgaria BUL o 4.30 0 0 2
3T Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER o 4.30 0 0 2
5T Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR o 4.30 0 0 3
5T Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Poland POL o 4.30 0 0 3
5T Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.30 0 0 3
5T Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.30 0 0 3
9 Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL o 4.30 0 1 3
10 Jānis Krasovskis 24 Soviet Union URS xo 4.30 1 1 2
11T Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN p 4.20 0 0 1
11T Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS p 4.20 0 0 1
11T Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN p 4.20 0 0 1

Final Round 4.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Ron Morris 25 United States USA o 4.40 0 0 2
2 Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER o 4.40 0 0 3
3T Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR o 4.40 0 0 4
3T Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.40 0 0 4
5 Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL o 4.40 0 1 4
6T Don Bragg 25 United States USA xo 4.40 1 1 3
6T Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN xo 4.40 1 1 3
8T Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS xxo 4.40 2 2 4
8T Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN xxo 4.40 2 2 4
10 Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH xxo 4.40 2 2 6
11 Dimitar Khlebarov 25 Bulgaria BUL xxx 4.30 0 0 2
12 Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Poland POL xxx 4.30 0 0 3
13 Jānis Krasovskis 24 Soviet Union URS xxx 4.30 1 1 2

Final Round 4.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER o 4.50 0 0 4
2 Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR o 4.50 0 0 5
3 Don Bragg 25 United States USA o 4.50 0 1 4
4T Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS o 4.50 0 2 5
4T Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN o 4.50 0 2 5
6 Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.50 0 2 7
7 Ron Morris 25 United States USA xo 4.50 1 1 4
8 Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN xo 4.50 1 2 5
9 Leon Lukman 28 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 4.40 0 0 4
10 Khristo Khristov 25 Bulgaria BUL xxx 4.40 0 1 4

Final Round 4.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Don Bragg 25 United States USA o 4.55 0 1 5
1T Ron Morris 25 United States USA o 4.55 0 1 5
3 Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN o 4.55 0 2 6
4 Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR xo 4.55 1 1 7
5 Günter Malcher 26 Germany GER xxx 4.50 0 0 4
6T Ihor Petrenko 22 Soviet Union URS xxx 4.50 0 2 5
6T Matti Sutinen 30 Finland FIN xxx 4.50 0 2 5
8 Rudolf Tomášek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 4.50 0 2 7

Final Round 4.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Don Bragg 25 United States USA o 4.60 0 1 6 OR
2 Ron Morris 25 United States USA xo 4.60 1 2 7 =OR
3 Eeles Landström 28 Finland FIN xxx 4.55 0 2 6
4 Rolando Cruz 20 Puerto Rico PUR xxx 4.55 1 1 7

Final Round 4.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Don Bragg 25 United States USA o 4.70 0 1 7 OR
2 Ron Morris 25 United States USA xxx 4.60 1 2 7

Final Round 4.82 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Don Bragg 25 United States USA xxx 4.70 0 1 7