Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 2, 1960
Date Finished: September 2, 1960
Format: All those reaching 7.40 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Ralph Boston
Silver: USA Bo Roberson
Bronze: URS Igor Ter-Ovanesyan

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Bo Roberson 25 United States USA 7.81 QU
2 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 22 Soviet Union URS 7.79 QU
3 Henk Visser 28 Netherlands NED 7.72 QU
4 Manfred Steinbach 27 Germany GER 7.70 QU
5 Jorma Valkama 31 Finland FIN 7.63 QU
6 Ralph Boston 21 United States USA 7.60 QU
7 Takayuki Okazaki 20 Japan JPN 7.58 QU
8 Attilio Bravi 23 Italy ITA 7.57 QU
9 Dmytro Bondarenko 24 Soviet Union URS 7.49 QU
10 Manfred Molzberger 24 Germany GER 7.46 QU
11 Dimitrios Manglaras 20 Greece GRE 7.45 QU
12 Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR 7.42 6.93 QU
13 Paul Foreman 21 West Indies Federation WIF 7.42 NM QU
14 Christian Collardot 27 France FRA 7.40 QU
15 John Oladipo Oladitan 29 Nigeria NGR 7.38
16 Kazimierz Kropidłowski 29 Poland POL 7.37
17 Yukishige Yasuma 22 Japan JPN 7.34 7.26
18 Juhani Manninen 19 Finland FIN 7.34 7.21
19 Fritz Köppen 25 Germany GER 7.32 7.09
20 Anthony Watson 19 United States USA 7.32 6.95
21 Gustav Schlosser 21 Switzerland SUI 7.27
22 Jan Netopilík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.26
23 Fermín Donazar 27 Uruguay URU 7.24
24 Roberto Procel 21 Mexico MEX 7.23
25 David Kushnir 29 Israel ISR 7.20 7.16
26 Ali Brakchi 26 France FRA 7.20 7.09
27 John Howell 24 Great Britain GBR 7.19
28 Pedro de Almeida 20 Portugal POR 7.10
29 Roar Berthelsen 25 Norway NOR 7.09
30 B. V. Satyanarayan 25 India IND 7.08
31 Luis Felipe Areta 18 Spain ESP 7.04 7.04
32 Dave Norris 20 New Zealand NZL 7.04 7.02
33 Ian Tomlinson 24 Australia AUS 7.03
34 Seo Yeong-Ju 26 South Korea KOR 6.98
35 Yalçın Ünsal Turkey TUR 6.97
36 John Baguley 20 Australia AUS 6.96
37 Mahmoud Atter Abdel Fattah United Arab Republic UAR 6.94
38 Romain Poté 24 Belgium BEL 6.92
39 Jun Ebina 21 Japan JPN 6.83
40 Revaz Kvach'ak'idze 22 Soviet Union URS 6.82
41 Prajim Wongsuwan 22 Thailand THA 6.78
42 Vilhjálmur Einarsson 26 Iceland ISL 6.76
43 Kaimar-ud-Din bin Maidin 18 Malaya MAL 6.74
44 Virsa Singh 27 India IND 6.70
45 Bevyn Baker 23 Australia AUS 6.43
46 A. Abdul Razzak Iraq IRQ 6.37
AC Clive Bonas 27 Venezuela VEN NM
AC Luigi Ulivelli 24 Italy ITA NM
AC Muhammad Ramzan Ali 27 Pakistan PAK NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ralph Boston 21 United States USA 7.60
2 Takayuki Okazaki 20 Japan JPN 7.58
3 Christian Collardot 27 France FRA 7.40
4 Kazimierz Kropidłowski 29 Poland POL 7.37
5 Yukishige Yasuma 22 Japan JPN 7.34
6 Gustav Schlosser 21 Switzerland SUI 7.27
7 Fermín Donazar 27 Uruguay URU 7.24
8 B. V. Satyanarayan 25 India IND 7.08
9 Luis Felipe Areta 18 Spain ESP 7.04
10 Seo Yeong-Ju 26 South Korea KOR 6.98
11 John Baguley 20 Australia AUS 6.96
12 Mahmoud Atter Abdel Fattah United Arab Republic UAR 6.94
13 Romain Poté 24 Belgium BEL 6.92
14 Jun Ebina 21 Japan JPN 6.83
15 Vilhjálmur Einarsson 26 Iceland ISL 6.76
16 Kaimar-ud-Din bin Maidin 18 Malaya MAL 6.74
17 A. Abdul Razzak Iraq IRQ 6.37

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Jorma Valkama 31 Finland FIN 7.63
2 Dmytro Bondarenko 24 Soviet Union URS 7.49
3 Manfred Molzberger 24 Germany GER 7.46
4 John Oladipo Oladitan 29 Nigeria NGR 7.38
5 Juhani Manninen 19 Finland FIN 7.34
6 Fritz Köppen 25 Germany GER 7.32 7.09
7 Anthony Watson 19 United States USA 7.32 6.95
8 Jan Netopilík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.26
9 Roberto Procel 21 Mexico MEX 7.23
10 Ali Brakchi 26 France FRA 7.20
11 John Howell 24 Great Britain GBR 7.19
12 Dave Norris 20 New Zealand NZL 7.04
13 Ian Tomlinson 24 Australia AUS 7.03
14 Virsa Singh 27 India IND 6.70
15 Bevyn Baker 23 Australia AUS 6.43

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Manfred Steinbach 27 Germany GER 7.70
2 Bo Roberson 25 United States USA 7.81
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 22 Soviet Union URS 7.79
4 Henk Visser 28 Netherlands NED 7.72
5 Attilio Bravi 23 Italy ITA 7.57
6 Dimitrios Manglaras 20 Greece GRE 7.45
7 Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR 7.42 6.93
8 Paul Foreman 21 West Indies Federation WIF 7.42 NM
9 David Kushnir 29 Israel ISR 7.20
10 Pedro de Almeida 20 Portugal POR 7.10
11 Roar Berthelsen 25 Norway NOR 7.09
12 Yalçın Ünsal Turkey TUR 6.97
13 Revaz Kvach'ak'idze 22 Soviet Union URS 6.82
14 Prajim Wongsuwan 22 Thailand THA 6.78
AC Clive Bonas 27 Venezuela VEN NM
AC Luigi Ulivelli 24 Italy ITA NM
AC Muhammad Ramzan Ali 27 Pakistan PAK NM