Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 2, 1960
Date Finished: September 2, 1960

Gold: USA Ralph Boston
Silver: USA Bo Roberson
Bronze: URS Igor Ter-Ovanesyan

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ralph Boston 21 United States USA 8.12 OR
2 Bo Roberson 25 United States USA 8.11
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 22 Soviet Union URS 8.04
4 Manfred Steinbach 27 Germany GER 8.00
5 Jorma Valkama 31 Finland FIN 7.69
6 Christian Collardot 27 France FRA 7.68
7 Henk Visser 28 Netherlands NED 7.66
8 Dmytro Bondarenko 24 Soviet Union URS 7.58
9 Manfred Molzberger 24 Germany GER 7.49
10 Attilio Bravi 23 Italy ITA 7.47
11 Dimitrios Manglaras 20 Greece GRE 7.45
12 Paul Foreman 21 West Indies Federation WIF 7.26
13 Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR 7.25

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 22 Soviet Union URS 7.90
2 Ralph Boston 21 United States USA 7.82
3 Manfred Steinbach 27 Germany GER 7.81
4 Christian Collardot 27 France FRA 7.61
5 Henk Visser 28 Netherlands NED 7.59
6 Jorma Valkama 31 Finland FIN 7.52
7 Manfred Molzberger 24 Germany GER 7.35
8 Attilio Bravi 23 Italy ITA 7.30
9 Dmytro Bondarenko 24 Soviet Union URS 7.27
10 Paul Foreman 21 West Indies Federation WIF 7.26
11 Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR 7.25
12 Dimitrios Manglaras 20 Greece GRE 7.16
NP Bo Roberson 25 United States USA foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Bo Roberson 25 United States USA 8.03 8.03 OR
2 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 22 Soviet Union URS 7.80 7.90
3 Ralph Boston 21 United States USA foul 7.82
4 Manfred Steinbach 27 Germany GER foul 7.81
5 Jorma Valkama 31 Finland FIN 7.69 7.69
6 Christian Collardot 27 France FRA foul 7.61
7 Henk Visser 28 Netherlands NED 7.43 7.59
8 Dmytro Bondarenko 24 Soviet Union URS 7.58 7.58
9 Manfred Molzberger 24 Germany GER 7.49 7.49
10 Dimitrios Manglaras 20 Greece GRE 7.32 7.32
11 Attilio Bravi 23 Italy ITA 7.22 7.30
12 Paul Foreman 21 West Indies Federation WIF pass 7.26
13 Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR 7.18 7.25

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ralph Boston 21 United States USA 8.12 8.12 OR
2 Bo Roberson 25 United States USA 7.88 8.03
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 22 Soviet Union URS foul 7.90
4 Manfred Steinbach 27 Germany GER 7.76 7.81
5 Jorma Valkama 31 Finland FIN 7.36 7.69
6 Christian Collardot 27 France FRA 7.68 7.68
7 Henk Visser 28 Netherlands NED 7.66 7.66
8 Dmytro Bondarenko 24 Soviet Union URS 7.37 7.58
9 Manfred Molzberger 24 Germany GER 7.47 7.49
10 Attilio Bravi 23 Italy ITA 7.47 7.47
11 Dimitrios Manglaras 20 Greece GRE 7.45 7.45
12 Paul Foreman 21 West Indies Federation WIF pass 7.26
13 Fred Alsop 21 Great Britain GBR 7.16 7.25

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ralph Boston 21 United States USA 7.80 8.12
2 Bo Roberson 25 United States USA 7.75 8.03
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 22 Soviet Union URS foul 7.90
4 Manfred Steinbach 27 Germany GER foul 7.81
5 Jorma Valkama 31 Finland FIN 7.31 7.69
6 Christian Collardot 27 France FRA 6.96 7.68

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ralph Boston 21 United States USA foul 8.12
2 Bo Roberson 25 United States USA 7.62 8.03
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 22 Soviet Union URS 7.68 7.90
4 Manfred Steinbach 27 Germany GER foul 7.81
5 Jorma Valkama 31 Finland FIN foul 7.69
6 Christian Collardot 27 France FRA 7.50 7.68

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Bo Roberson 25 United States USA 8.11
NP Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 22 Soviet Union URS 8.04
NP Manfred Steinbach 27 Germany GER 8.00
NP Ralph Boston 21 United States USA 7.96
NP Jorma Valkama 31 Finland FIN 7.29
NP Christian Collardot 27 France FRA foul